Cisco 10-2143-01 Networking GBIC-SFP Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of 10-2143-01 product - call us at +1 (718) 766 5269 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.

Why 10-2143-01 Cisco 1000Base-sx Sfp Transceiver is the best?

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 10-2143-01
$65.00
3% Discount on Checkout

Short Description:
10-2143-01 1GBPS 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fiber 550m 850nm Duplex LC Connector SFP Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed

Interface Types of This Product: Transceiver GBIC-SFP

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
We are giving specifications below, why one should consider procuring Cisco GBIC-SFP Transceiver Networking features, a general overview, description, performance specification, relevant images, a competitive price infographic, and technical information about the 10-2143-01 model with compatibility.

More Specifications

The 10-2143-01 Cisco 1Gbps 1000Base-SX Multi-mode SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver module is a device that allows you to connect networking equipment, such as switches and routers, to a fiber optic network. This module is designed to work with multi-mode fiber cable and uses short wavelength (850nm) optics. The "1000Base" in the name indicates that it supports data transfer rates of up to 1 Gbps (gigabit per second).

SFP transceiver modules are a type of optical transceiver that are designed to be small, hot-pluggable, and interchangeable. They are used to connect the electrical circuitry of networking equipment to the optical fibers that carry the data. Because they are standardized, SFP modules can be used with different brands of equipment as long as they are compatible.

The model Cisco SFP module is a Cisco-branded product, and it is compatible with Cisco networking equipment. It is commonly used in data centers, enterprise networks, and other high-speed networking applications where fast and reliable data transfer is required.

Power and Innovation

The 10-2143-01 Cisco 1Gbps 1000Base-SX Multi-mode SFP Transceiver Module is designed to provide a high-performance and reliable connection for fiber optic networking applications.

Power:

  • The SFP module is powered by the device it is plugged into, such as a switch or router. It does not require an external power source.
  • The SFP module is designed to be energy efficient and it should not consume a significant amount of power.
  • The power consumption of the SFP module will depend on the specific device it is plugged into and the data transfer rate.

Innovation:

  • The SFP module is part of Cisco's line of networking products, which are known for their innovation and high-performance.
  • The SFP module uses short wavelength (850nm) optics which allows for longer transmission distances on multi-mode fiber cables compared to other SFP modules.
  • The SFP module is compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, ensuring compatibility with other networking equipment that also conforms to this standard.

Compliant Standards

The model Cisco 1Gbps 1000Base-SX Multi-mode SFP Transceiver Module is compliant with several standards that ensure its compatibility and performance.

IEEE 802.3z: This standard defines the specifications for 1000BASE-SX, which is a type of Gigabit Ethernet that uses short wavelength (850nm) optics and is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable. The 10-2143-01 Cisco SFP module conforms to this standard, ensuring that it is compatible with other devices that also conform to IEEE 802.3z.

MSA (Multi-Source Agreement): SFP transceiver are standardized devices and must comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) so that they can work with different brands of equipment. The model Cisco SFP module is compliant with the SFP MSA, which is a standard that defines the mechanical, electrical, and functional specifications for SFP transceivers.

RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances): This is a European Union directive which regulates the use of certain hazardous substances in electronic and electrical equipment. The model Cisco SFP module is compliant with RoHS, which means it does not contain any of the substances that are restricted by this directive.

FCC (Federal Communications Commission): This is a U.S. government agency that regulates the use of the radio frequency spectrum and the safety of electronic devices. The model Cisco SFP module is compliant with FCC, which means it has been tested and certified to meet the agency's guidelines for electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) and safety.

Main Information for this Cisco 10-2143-01

  • Manufacturer : Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# 10-2143-01
  • Product Name : 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module
  • Product Type : SFP

Performance of Cisco 1000 Base Transceiver

  • Transceiver Type: 1000BASE-SX
  • Wavelength: 850 Nanometers
  • Fiber Type: MMF
  • Core Size: 62.5 Microns
  • Modal Bandwidth: 200 MHz/km
  • Cable Distance: 902 Feet
  • Transmit and Receive Wavelength: 770nm to 860nm

Building a fiber-optic network calls for a lot of planning and consideration of many factors. Transceivers are part of the many devices used to build optical fiber systems. A transceiver serves the combined roles of a transmitter and a receiver in that it transmits and receives signals. They are most common in communication equipment such as cellular phones, cordless telephone sets, and radio. Small form factors are required as networks become dense and space is limited, which sees transceivers included in chipsets.

In local area networks (LAN), a transceiver is used to connect a computer to printers and other devices on the network. Usually, the transceiver is integrated into the Network Interface Card (NIC)

Typical Roles of a Transceiver

  • Used to convert frequencies from IF to RF.
  • Widespread use in wireless communication to transmit data – voice, data, and video.
  • RF transceivers are used in communication devices to support radio and TV signal transmission, digital signals transmission, and satellite communication.
  • Collision detection – detection of simultaneous signals on the network.
  • Transceivers can be deployed to provide a jabber function to interrupt transmission of long data stream outputs.

Look no further for all types of transceivers including fiber optic transceivers, wireless transceivers, Ethernet transceivers, and RF transceivers. All these transceivers have different characteristics and support full-duplex communication, but the principle behind their work remains the same. Different types of transceivers will have varying numbers of ports used in transceiver networking connections.

RF Transceivers: these devices are used to transmit video or voice data over a wireless medium. Commonly used for satellite communication, radio transmission, and ITE/WiMax/WLAN networks. The radio transceiver works by silencing the receiver when it is transmitting. There is an electronic switch that facilitates the connection of both the receiver and transmitter on the same antenna. The switch protects the receiver from damage that may be caused by the transmitter output.

Fiber Optic Transceivers: Also referred to as optical modules or fiber optical transceivers. Used to transmit data in fiber optic technology. The network must also have electronic components to encode or decode data into light signals.

Ethernet Transceivers: Basically used to connect electronic devices in a network so that they are able to transmit and receive data. It is also referred to as a media access unit (MAU). The best application of these transceivers is in the specification of IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet. Ethernet transceivers will detect a collision, provide Ethernet interface processing, convert digital data, and provide access to the network.

Wireless Transceivers: Wireless transceivers are a fundamental component necessary for data delivery in wireless networks. These transceivers have two layers. The physical layer has a baseband processor and RF front end. The processor converts a bitstream to a collection symbol flow for data transmission. The second layer is a MAC layer for link traffic control in contacting wireless links, improving data throughput, and preventing collisions.

We guarantee our customers high quality and reliability for all our transceiver networking solutions, irrespective of the type and size of your network.

Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 10-2143-01 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.