Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of 10-2672-01 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.

Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ Transceiver Module 40GBPS Factory New

Check Availability
Part Number#: 10-2672-01
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck


Short Description:
10-2672-01 Multi-mode QSFP-40G-SR4 850 Nanometer (NM) 150m 40 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) Fiber MTP/MPO Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Fabric Extender Low Current (LC) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Details of the Cisco 40GBPS Transceiver Module

In the realm of networking, the Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module holds a significant position as a high-performance component designed to enhance data transmission capabilities. This comprehensive guide aims to provide a detailed understanding of the Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module, exploring its key features, applications, installation processes, and the advantages it offers in achieving efficient data transfer at 40Gbps.

Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module

The Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module is a Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) module that supports data rates of up to 40 gigabits per second. It is part of Cisco's comprehensive portfolio of networking solutions, designed to meet the demands of modern data center infrastructures.

Key Features

High-speed Connectivity: The QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module enables seamless data transmission at 40Gbps, ensuring fast and reliable communication within the network.

LC Connector: The module features LC connectors, widely recognized for their compact size and efficiency in high-speed data applications.

Hot-Swappable: The hot-swappable design of the module allows for easy installation and replacement without interrupting the overall network operation.

Compatibility: Cisco 10-2672-01 is designed to seamlessly integrate with Cisco networking equipment, ensuring optimal performance and compatibility within the Cisco ecosystem.

SpecificationsForm Factor

The Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module adheres to the QSFP+ form factor standards, ensuring compatibility with various networking devices that support QSFP+ interfaces.

Data Rate

Operating at a speed of 40Gbps, this transceiver module is suitable for high-bandwidth applications, making it ideal for data-intensive tasks in enterprise and data center environments.

Wavelength

The module operates on specific wavelengths, optimizing signal transmission and minimizing interference. Understanding the wavelength characteristics is crucial for configuring and maintaining the network.

Transmission Distance

The QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module supports different transmission distances, allowing flexibility in designing and deploying networks based on specific distance requirements.

Applications

Data Centers

In modern data center environments, where high-speed connectivity is paramount, the Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module plays a crucial role. It facilitates efficient data transfer, ensuring that applications and services run seamlessly across the network.

Enterprise Networks

Enterprises with high-performance networking needs can benefit from the Cisco 10-2672-01 transceiver module. It provides the necessary speed and reliability for demanding tasks, such as large-scale data transfers, video conferencing, and other bandwidth-intensive applications.

Cloud Computing

As cloud computing continues to be a central component of IT infrastructure, the Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module contributes to the efficient functioning of cloud-based services. Its high data rate and compatibility make it suitable for connecting servers and storage in cloud environments.

Benefits

Enhanced Performance

The primary benefit of the Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module is its ability to enhance network performance significantly. With a 40Gbps data rate, it ensures that data is transmitted swiftly and reliably, reducing latency and improving overall network efficiency.

Scalability

The module supports the scalability requirements of modern networks. Organizations can scale their network infrastructure by adding more Cisco 10-2672-01 modules to meet growing data demands without compromising performance.

Reliability and Durability

Built to meet Cisco's stringent quality standards, the QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module is a reliable and durable networking component. Its hot-swappable design adds to its reliability by minimizing downtime during maintenance or upgrades.

Cisco Ecosystem Integration

One of the key benefits of the Cisco 10-2672-01 module is its seamless integration with other Cisco networking equipment. This integration ensures that users can leverage the full capabilities of Cisco's networking solutions, creating a cohesive and efficient network environment.

General Information about the Cisco 10-2672-01
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# 10-2672-01
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Technical Information of Transceiver Module
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Form Factor: Plug-in Module
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 40gbase-sr4
  • Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Optical Wavelength: 850 Nm
  • Max Transfer Distance: 490 Ft
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba
Interfaces / Ports of QSFP+ Module
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 40GBase-SR4
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MPO 40GBase-SR4 Network
Media & Performance
  • Connectivity Media: Multi-mode Optical Fiber 40GBase-SR4
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

In summary, the Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module is a powerful networking component that addresses the increasing demand for high-speed connectivity in modern data center environments. Its impressive features, specifications, applications, and benefits make it a valuable addition to Cisco's networking solutions. Organizations seeking to enhance their network performance and reliability can confidently consider the Cisco 10-2672-01 QSFP+ LC Transceiver Module as a key component of their infrastructure.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.