Brocade 40G-QSFP-LM4 40 Gigabit Transceiver Networking
If you need a large quantity of 40G-QSFP-LM4 product - call us at +1 (718) 766 5269 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade 40GBPS 40GBase-LM410km 1310nm LC QSFP+ Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 40G-QSFP-LM4
List Price was: $241.00
Your Price:
$228.00
You Save: $13.00 (5% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

3% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade 40GBPS 40GBase-LM410km 1310nm LC QSFP+ Transceiver Module | Refurbished
Brand:
Brocade
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
30 Days

Product Overview

The 40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade 40Gbps 40GBase-LM410km 1310nm LC QSFP+ Transceiver Module is a networking device that enables high-speed data transfer between different network devices. This module is commonly used in data centers, telecommunications, and other industries that require high-speed network connectivity. In this article, we will explore the features and specifications of this module in detail.

Features and Specifications

The 40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade 40Gbps 40GBase-LM410km 1310nm LC QSFP+ Transceiver Module is designed to provide high-speed data transfer up to 40Gbps. This module uses a QSFP+ form factor, which stands for Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable. This form factor enables the module to be hot-swappable, meaning it can be replaced or removed without powering down the network device.

The 40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade module supports a 40GBase-LM4 Ethernet standard. The LM4 in the name stands for Long Reach Multimode 4, which means this module can transmit data over a distance of up to 10km. This makes it ideal for use in large data centers or other environments that require long-distance connectivity.

The module operates at a wavelength of 1310nm, which is a standard wavelength used in networking. This wavelength is used because it is not affected by attenuation, which is a loss of signal strength that can occur when data is transmitted over long distances. Additionally, the module uses an LC connector, which is a standard connector used in fiber optic networks.

The 40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade module also supports digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM), which provides real-time monitoring of the module's performance. This feature allows network administrators to detect and troubleshoot issues before they can cause network downtime.

Applications & Maintenance

The 40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade 40Gbps 40GBase-LM410km 1310nm LC QSFP+ Transceiver Module has a wide range of applications in different industries. Some of the common applications include:

  • Data Centers: This module is commonly used in data centers to provide high-speed connectivity between servers, switches, and other network devices.
  • Telecommunications: Telecommunications companies use this module to connect different parts of their network, including cell towers and data centers.
  • High-Performance Computing: This module is also used in high-performance computing environments, such as scientific research centers and universities, where high-speed data transfer is essential.
  • Military and Aerospace: The 40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade module is also used in military and aerospace applications, where high-speed data transfer is required for mission-critical operations.

Installing and maintaining the 40G-QSFP-LM4 Brocade module is relatively straightforward. To install the module, you simply need to insert it into the QSFP+ port on the network device. Once inserted, the module should be recognized by the network device, and you can begin using it to transfer data.

To maintain the module, it is essential to keep it clean and free from dust and debris. You can clean the module using a soft, lint-free cloth and a cleaning solution designed for fiber optic components. Additionally, it is recommended to monitor the module's performance regularly using DDM and replace it if it shows signs of failure.

Main Specification about the Dell 40G-QSFP-LM4

  • Manufacturer: Brocade
  • Part Number or SKU# 40G-QSFP-LM4
  • Device Type: Transceiver Module
  • Transceiver Type: 40 Gigabit

Technical Information

  • Application/Usage- Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Interfaces / Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LM4 Network Full-duplex

Performance

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Dimensions & Weight

  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • Height: 0.5 Inch
  • Width: 0.7 Inch
  • Depth: 4.8 Inch
Miscellaneous
  • Environmentally Friendly Yes
  • Environmental Certification RoHS

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.

Building a fibre-optic network calls for a lot of planning and consideration of many factors. Transceivers are part of the many devices used to build optical fibre systems. A transceiver serves the combined roles of a transmitter and a receiver in that it transmits and receives signals. They are most common in communication equipment such as cellular phones, cordless telephone sets, and radios. Small form factors are required as networks become dense and space is limited, which sees transceivers included in chipsets.

In local area networks (LAN), a transceiver is used to connect a computer to printers and other devices on the network. Usually, the transceiver is integrated into the Network Interface Card (NIC)

Typical Roles of a Transceiver

  • Used to convert frequencies from IF to RF.
  • Widespread use in wireless communication to transmit data – voice, data, and video.
  • RF transceivers are used in communication devices to support radio and TV signal transmission, digital signals transmission, and satellite communication.
  • Collision detection – detection of simultaneous signals on the network.
  • Transceivers can be deployed to provide a jabber function to interrupt the transmission of long data stream outputs.

Look no further for all types of transceivers including fibre optic transceivers, wireless transceivers, Ethernet transceivers, and RF transceivers. All these transceivers have different characteristics and support full-duplex communication, but the principle behind their work remains the same. Different types of transceivers will have varying numbers of ports used in the transceiver networking connections.

RF Transceivers: these devices are used to transmit video or voice data over a wireless medium. Commonly used for satellite communication, radio transmission, and ITE/WiMax/WLAN networks. The radio transceiver works by silencing the receiver when it is transmitting. There is an electronic switch that facilitates the connection of both the receiver and transmitter on the same antenna. The switch protects the receiver from damage that may be caused by the transmitter output.

Fiber Optic Transceivers: Also referred to as optical modules or fibre optical transceivers. Used to transmit data in fibre optic technology. The network must also have electronic components to encode or decode data into light signals.

Ethernet Transceivers: Basically used to connect electronic devices in a network so that they are able to transmit and receive data. It is also referred to as a media access unit (MAU). The best application of these transceivers is in the specification of IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet. Ethernet transceivers will detect a collision, provide Ethernet interface processing, convert digital data, and provide access to the network.

Wireless Transceivers: Wireless transceivers are a fundamental component necessary for data delivery in wireless networks. These transceivers have two layers. The physical layer has a baseband processor and RF front end. The processor converts a bitstream to a collection symbol flow for data transmission. The second layer is a MAC layer for link traffic control in contacting wireless links, improving data throughput, and preventing collisions.

We guarantee our customers high quality and reliability for all our transceiver networking solutions, irrespective of the type and size of your network.

Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 40G-QSFP-LM4 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.