Cisco 10-2625-01 Ethernet Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of 10-2625-01 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module LC Plug-in 1GBPS New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 10-2625-01
List Price was: $873.08
Your Price:
$227.00
You Save: $646.08 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
10-2625-01 1000Base-LX/LH Long Wave 10km 1310nm Duplex Lucent Connector (LC) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) 1 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) Ethernet Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Details of the 1GBPS GBIC-SFP Transceiver

The Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module is a crucial component in networking, playing a pivotal role in facilitating high-speed data transfer. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the intricacies of the Cisco 10-2625-01 module, focusing on its features, functions, and the LC plug-in design that enables seamless 1Gbps connectivity. By the end of this article, you'll have a thorough understanding of how this transceiver module contributes to efficient network operations.

Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module

In this section, we'll provide an overview of the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module, highlighting its purpose, compatibility, and key specifications.

Purpose of the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module

The primary purpose of the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module is to enable high-speed data transmission in networking environments. It serves as a compact, hot-swappable device that facilitates the seamless exchange of data between network devices.

Compatibility

The Cisco 10-2625-01 module is designed to be compatible with a range of Cisco networking equipment. This includes routers, switches, and other devices that support Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules.

Features of Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module

In this section, we'll delve into the features that set the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module apart, emphasizing its contribution to network efficiency and reliability.

High Data Transfer Rates

One of the standout features of the Cisco 10-2625-01 module is its ability to support high data transfer rates. With a 1Gbps capacity, this module ensures swift and efficient communication between connected devices, enhancing overall network performance.

LC Plug-in Design

The LC (Lucent Connector) plug-in design of the Cisco 10-2625-01 module is worth exploring in detail. LC connectors are known for their small form factor and low insertion loss, making them ideal for high-density network applications. We will discuss how the LC plug-in design contributes to the module's efficiency and ease of use.

Hot-Swappability

The hot-swappable nature of the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module adds to its practicality. This feature allows network administrators to replace or upgrade modules without disrupting the entire network, ensuring continuous operations and minimizing downtime.

Wide Temperature Range

Understanding the operating conditions in which the module can function optimally is crucial. The Cisco 10-2625-01 module often boasts a wide temperature range, making it suitable for deployment in diverse environmental conditions.

LC Plug-in Design of Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module

The LC plug-in design is a defining characteristic of the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module. This section will provide an in-depth exploration of the LC connector and how it enhances the module's performance.

Introduction to LC Connectors

LC connectors, developed by Lucent Technologies, are known for their compact size and low insertion loss. The LC plug-in design features a small, 1.25mm ferrule, making it one of the most widely used connectors in fiber optic networks. We will discuss the advantages of LC connectors in terms of space efficiency and signal integrity.

Advantages of LC Plug-in Design in Cisco 10-2625-01 Module:

The LC plug-in design in the Cisco 10-2625-01 module offers several advantages. These may include reduced insertion loss, higher port density, and improved signal quality. We will explore how these advantages contribute to the overall efficiency and reliability of the module.

Compatibility with LC Duplex Patch Cables:

To fully leverage the benefits of the LC plug-in design, it's essential to use compatible patch cables. LC duplex patch cables, with their dual-fiber configuration, are commonly employed with LC connectors. Understanding the compatibility between the Cisco 10-2625-01 module and LC duplex patch cables is crucial for seamless integration into a network infrastructure.

Real-world Applications and Case Studies

In this section, we'll explore real-world applications of the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module, showcasing its versatility and reliability in diverse networking scenarios.

Enterprise Networks

Large enterprise networks often demand high-speed data transfer for seamless communication between departments and teams. The Cisco 10-2625-01 module's 1Gbps capacity makes it a suitable choice for enterprises looking to enhance their network capabilities.

Data Centers

Data centers, with their intensive data processing requirements, benefit from the efficient and reliable performance of the Cisco 10-2625-01 SFP Transceiver Module. Its hot-swappable design is particularly advantageous in dynamic data center environments.

Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunication networks rely on high-speed data transmission for voice and data communication. The Cisco 10-2625-01 module's compatibility with a range of Cisco networking equipment makes it a valuable component in telecommunications infrastructure.

General Information about the Cisco 10-2625-01
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# 10-2625-01
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Performance of SFP Transceiver Module
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps
  • Connectivity Media: 62.5 µm, 50 µm Optical Fiber 1000Base-LX/LH
Application/Usage
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH
  • 1 x LC/PC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network
  • Miscellaneous for Ethernet Transceiver Module:
Compatibility
  • Multisource Agreement Compliant
  • Compatible with:
  • Catalyst Express 500
  • Catalyst Express 520
  • Cisco ME 3400
  • Cisco ME 4900 Series
  • Cisco ME 6500 Series
  • Catalyst 2940 Series
  • Catalyst 2950 Series
  • Catalyst 2960 Series
  • Catalyst 2960-S Series
  • Catalyst 2970 Series
  • Catalyst 3560 Series
  • Catalyst 3560-E Series
  • Catalyst 3560-X Series
  • Catalyst 3750 Series
  • Catalyst 3750-E Series
  • Catalyst 3750-X Series
  • Cisco IE3010 Series
  • Catalyst 4500 Series
  • Catalyst 4900 Series
  • Catalyst 6500 Series
  • Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series
  • Cisco Catalyst 3000 Series
  • Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches
  • Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
  • Cisco 7200 Series Router
  • Cisco uBR7200 Series
  • Cisco 7300 Series Router
  • Cisco 7600 Series Router
  • Cisco uBR10000 Series Router
  • Shared Port Adapters (SPAs)
  • Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 10-2625-01 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.