Cisco 30-1410-02 Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of 30-1410-02 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.

30-1410-02 Cisco 1 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module SFP New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 30-1410-02
List Price was: $792.31
Your Price:
$206.00
You Save: $586.31 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Quantity:

Short Description:
30-1410-02 1 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 1000Base-T Copper Gigabit Ethernet Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX LC Multi-mode 100M RJ-45 Connector (Mini-Gbic) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Exploring the Cisco 1Gigabit Ethernet SFP (Mini-Gbic) Transceiver Module

In the ever-evolving landscape of technology, networking plays a crucial role in connecting devices and facilitating seamless communication. One integral aspect of networking is the 30-1410-02, a term encompassing various technologies and components contributing to efficient data transmission. This comprehensive guide aims to explain key elements associated with 30-1410-02, such as 1 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS), 1000Base-T Copper Gigabit Ethernet, Optical Fiber, 1000Base-SX LC Multi-mode, 100M RJ-45 Connector (Mini-Gbic), and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module.

Understanding the Cisco 1 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) Ethernet TransceiverIntroduction to GBPS

Gigabytes Per Second, abbreviated as GBPS, is a unit of data transfer rate measuring how quickly data can be transmitted from one location to another. In the context of networking, it indicates the speed at which information travels across the network.

Significance of GBPS in Networking

The adoption of 1 GBPS technology has become crucial as data-intensive applications and large file transfers have become commonplace. This speed allows for faster and more efficient communication between devices on a network.

1000Base-T Copper Gigabit EthernetOverview of 1000Base-T Technology

1000Base-T refers to the standard for Gigabit Ethernet over copper wiring. It specifies the use of unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cables for high-speed data transmission.

Key Features of 1000Base-T
  • Utilizes four pairs of twisted cables for data transmission.
  • Supports full-duplex communication, enabling simultaneous data transfer in both directions.
  • Operates at a speed of 1 GBPS, aligning with the broader 30-1410-02 framework.
Optical Fiber in NetworkingIntroduction to Optical Fiber

Optical fiber is a technology that uses thin strands of glass or plastic to transmit data as pulses of light. In networking, it has become a preferred medium for high-speed and long-distance communication.

Advantages of Optical Fiber
  • High Bandwidth: Optical fiber can transmit large amounts of data over long distances without signal degradation.
  • Immunity to Electromagnetic Interference: Unlike copper cables, optical fiber is not susceptible to electromagnetic interference, ensuring reliable data transmission.
  • Greater Security: Optical signals are challenging to intercept, providing enhanced security for transmitted data.1000Base-SX LC Multi-mode
Understanding 1000Base-SX

1000Base-SX is a standard for Gigabit Ethernet over optical fiber. The "SX" denotes short wavelength, indicating its suitability for short-distance communication within a network.

Importance of LC Multi-mode
  • LC (Lucent Connector) is a small form-factor fiber optic connector commonly used in networking equipment.
  • Multi-mode fibers allow multiple modes of light to propagate, enhancing the efficiency of data transmission over short distances.
100M RJ-45 Connector (Mini-Gbic) Overview of Mini-Gbic Technology

Mini-Gbic, short for Mini Gigabit Interface Converter, is a compact transceiver used to interface networking equipment with different media types, such as fiber optic and copper.

Role of 100M RJ-45 Connector
  • RJ-45 connectors are commonly used for Ethernet networking and can support data rates of up to 100 Mbps.
  • The "M" in 100M signifies its compatibility with 100 Mbps data transmission, aligning with the 30-1410-02 standard.
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver ModuleIntroduction to SFP Transceiver Modules

SFP, or Small Form-Factor Pluggable, is a compact and hot-pluggable transceiver module commonly used in networking equipment to connect to fiber optic or copper cables.

Advantages of SFP Transceiver Modules
  • Flexibility: SFP modules are interchangeable, allowing for easy upgrades and modifications without changing the entire networking device.
  • Cost-Effectiveness: The modular nature of SFP modules reduces costs associated with equipment replacement.

Key Features and Benefits of the 30-1410-02 Module

The 30-1410-02 Cisco 1GBPS 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module is a hot-swappable transceiver that allows for easy connectivity with Cisco networking equipment. Its key features include:

  • Data transfer rate of 1 Gbps
  • Copper interface for 1000Base-T Ethernet connections
  • RJ-45 connector for easy installation and removal
  • Hot-swappable for easy replacement without disrupting the network

The benefits of this transceiver module include:

  • High-speed data transfer: With a data transfer rate of 1 Gbps, this module is capable of providing high-speed connectivity to a wide range of devices.
  • Easy installation: The RJ-45 connector makes it easy to install and remove the module without requiring any special tools or expertise.
  • Compatibility: The 30-1410-02 Cisco transceiver module is designed to work seamlessly with Cisco networking equipment, ensuring compatibility and reliability.
  • Hot-swappable: The module can be replaced without disrupting the network, providing a convenient and efficient solution for maintenance and upgrades.

Compatibility with Cisco Networking Devices

The 30-1410-02 Cisco 1GBPS 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module is compatible with a wide range of Cisco networking devices. It is designed to provide high-speed data transmission over copper Ethernet cables, with support for speeds of up to 1 Gbps. The module is compatible with a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and other networking equipment, ensuring that it can be seamlessly integrated into existing network infrastructures.

The 30-1410-02 module features a standard SFP interface, which allows it to be easily installed and replaced in SFP slots on compatible devices. It is hot-swappable, meaning that it can be added or removed without powering down the device, which can be particularly useful in mission-critical environments where network downtime must be minimized.

The module also supports auto-negotiation, allowing it to automatically detect the speed and duplex mode of the connected device and adjust accordingly. It supports full-duplex operation, allowing for simultaneous transmission and receipt of data, and features error-correcting code (ECC) and other advanced features that help to ensure reliable data transmission.

Deployment and Configuration Guidelines

As an AI language model, I don't have access to the specific deployment and configuration guidelines of 30-1410-02 Cisco 1GBPS 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module. However, in general, the deployment and configuration guidelines for SFP transceiver modules typically involve the following steps:

  • Check compatibility: Ensure that the SFP transceiver module is compatible with the device you want to connect it to.
  • Install the SFP transceiver module: Insert the SFP transceiver module into the SFP slot of the device.
  • Configure the device: Configure the device to recognize and use the SFP transceiver module. This may involve configuring the interface settings to match the specifications of the SFP transceiver module.
  • Test the connection: Once the SFP transceiver module is installed and configured, test the connection to ensure it is working properly. This may involve running diagnostic tests or verifying the link status.
General Information of the Cisco 30-1410-02 1GBPS Transceiver Module
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# 30-1410-02
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Technical Information for SFP Transceiver Module
  • Transceiver Type: SFP (MINI-GBIC)
  • Form Factor: Plug-in Module
  • Connector Type: RJ-45 Connector
Performance of Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 GBPS
  • Max. Distance: 100 M
  • Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features: 1000BASE-GLC-T
Expansion / Connectivity
  • Expansion Slots: Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
  • Interfaces: 1 X Network - Ethernet 1000base-sx - Lc Multi-mode
  • Compatible Slots: 1 X Sfp (Mini-Gbic)

Compatibility Information

  • Compliant Standards: Ieee 802.3

In short, the 30-1410-02 emerges as a powerhouse in the realm of networking, combining the speed of 1 Gigabyte per second, the reliability of 1000Base-T Copper Gigabit Ethernet, the efficiency of LC Multi-mode, the standard connectivity of 100M RJ-45 Connector, and the versatility of the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module. This guide aimed to unravel the complexities of each component, providing a comprehensive understanding of their functionalities and significance in the world of high-speed data transmission. As technology continues to evolve, the 30-1410-02 stands as a testament to the constant pursuit of faster, more reliable, and adaptable networking solutions.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 30-1410-02 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.