Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Ethernet Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of GLC-FE-100FX product - call us at +1 (347) 470 6982 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

GLC-FE-100FX Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: GLC-FE-100FX
List Price was: $334.62
Your Price:
$87.00
You Save: $247.62 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
GLC-FE-100FX 100MBPS 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber 2km 1310nm Duplex LC Connector Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview for the Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Ethernet Transceiver Module

In the realm of networking, the GLC-FE-100FX Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Transceiver Module stands as a crucial component. This module plays a pivotal role in facilitating high-speed data transmission within Fast Ethernet networks, offering a reliable and efficient solution for organizations seeking robust connectivity. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the intricacies of the GLC-FE-100FX module, exploring its key features, applications, installation process, and potential benefits.

Understanding the Basics

What is GLC-FE-100FX?

The GLC-FE-100FX is a Cisco transceiver module designed specifically for Fast Ethernet applications. As an SFP module, it adheres to the Small Form-Factor Pluggable industry standard, allowing for hot-swappability and compatibility with a wide range of networking devices. The "100Base-FX" designation indicates its capability to support Fast Ethernet speeds up to 100 Mbps.

Features and Benefits

The Cisco GLC-FE-100FX is a 100Mbps multi-mode transceiver module for use in Cisco routers and switches. It supports both 100BaseFX and 100BaseLX/LX10 standards, providing a flexible and cost-effective solution for connecting devices over fiber optic cabling.

Some key features of the product include:
  • Multi-mode compatibility: The transceiver can support both multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables, allowing for greater flexibility in network deployment.
  • 100Mbps data rate: The module supports a data rate of 100Mbps, providing fast and reliable data transfer for time-sensitive applications.
  • Hot-swappable: The transceiver can be inserted or removed without interrupting the operation of the device, allowing for easy maintenance and upgrades.
  • LC connector: The module uses LC connectors, which are smaller and more compact than traditional connectors, allowing for greater density in network equipment.
  • RoHS compliant: The transceiver is compliant with the European Union's Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive, making it environmentally friendly.
Some benefits of using Cisco part include:
  • Improved network performance: By using a high-speed transceiver module, network performance can be improved, allowing for faster data transfer and improved response times for time-sensitive applications.
  • Increased network uptime: With the ability to hot-swap transceivers, network downtime can be reduced, increasing overall network uptime and availability.
  • Cost savings: This product allows for the use of less expensive multi-mode fiber optic cabling, providing a cost-effective solution for connecting devices over fiber.
  • Density: The compact LC connector allows for greater density in network equipment, allowing more transceivers to be installed in a smaller space.

Applications

  • Enterprise Networking: In enterprise settings, where a reliable and high-speed network is crucial for daily operations, the GLC-FE-100FX finds its application. It can be used to connect switches, routers, and other networking equipment, ensuring seamless communication between devices within the organization.
  • Data Centers: Data centers demand robust networking solutions to handle the vast amount of data processed within their servers. The GLC-FE-100FX's fast data rate and fiber optic technology make it an excellent choice for interconnecting servers and networking equipment in data center environments.
  • Telecommunication Networks: Telecommunication networks, which often require long-distance connectivity, benefit from the GLC-FE-100FX's extended reach over fiber optic cables. It serves as a reliable component for transmitting data across telecom infrastructure.
  • Industrial Applications: In industrial settings where environmental factors such as electromagnetic interference can pose challenges, the GLC-FE-100FX's use of fiber optic technology becomes particularly advantageous. Its resilience to interference ensures a stable network connection in challenging industrial environments.

High-Performance for Transceiver

The GLC-FE-100FX is a Cisco 100Mbps multi-mode transceiver module that is designed for high-performance applications.
One of the key features that contribute to its high performance is its support for 100Mbps data rate over multi-mode fiber optic cables, which allows for high-speed data transfer. This makes it ideal for applications that require high bandwidth, such as video streaming and large file transfers.
This part also has a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) design, which allows for easy installation and replacement, making it ideal for network devices that are frequently upgraded.
Additionally, this product is designed with a built-in digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) functionality, which allows network administrators to monitor the status of the transceiver in real time, including temperature, voltage, and optical power levels. This allows network administrators to quickly identify and troubleshoot any issues that may arise, which helps to minimize downtime and maintain high performance.
The transceiver also uses advanced modulation techniques and digital signal processing to provide a high signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), which helps to minimize noise and distortion and maximize signal quality.
Furthermore, this part is designed to be compliant with industry standards such as IEEE 802.3u, which ensures interoperability and compatibility with other devices.

Interface Provided for Digital Workplace

The GLC-FE-100FX is a Cisco 100Mbps multi-mode transceiver module that provides an interface for digital workplaces.
This Model is a type of optical transceiver that converts electrical signals into optical signals, and vice versa. This allows data to be transmitted over optical fibers, which are known for their high bandwidth and immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI). This makes it ideal for digital workplaces that require high-speed data transfer and connectivity, such as video conferencing, file sharing, and cloud-based applications.
This product also has a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) design, which allows for easy installation and replacement, making it ideal for network devices that are frequently upgraded. This is particularly useful for digital workplaces that are constantly evolving and changing, as it allows for flexibility and scalability.
Additionally, this product is designed with a built-in digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) functionality, which allows network administrators to monitor the status of the transceiver in real time, including temperature, voltage, and optical power levels. This allows network administrators to quickly identify and troubleshoot any issues that may arise, which helps to minimize downtime and maintain high performance in the digital workplace environment.
This product also uses advanced modulation techniques and digital signal processing to provide a high signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), which helps to minimize noise and distortion and maximize signal quality. This ensures that the data transmitted is accurate and reliable, which is crucial for digital workplaces where data integrity is of the utmost importance.

General Information about this Cisco GLC-FE-100FX

Technical Specifications for GBIC-SFP Transceiver Module

  • Transceiver Type: GBIC-SFP
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology: 100Base-FX
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 1

Performance for Transceiver Module

  • Connectivity Media: 1310 nm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 100Base-FX
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet

Interfaces/Ports

  • 1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet

Compatibility

The GBIC-SFP transceiver module is compatible with various Cisco Catalyst models, including but not limited to:

  • 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S
  • 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S
  • 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC
  • 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S
  • 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L
  • 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-8PC

Miscellaneous

  • Additional Information:
    • Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" model
    • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
    • Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0
Environmental Parameters
  • Operating Temperature Range: Extended temperature range (EXT): -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
  • Storage Temperature Range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Power Consumption: Up to 1W per port

In short, the GLC-FE-100FX Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver Module stands as a cornerstone in modern networking solutions. Its compatibility, reliability, and performance make it a versatile choice for various applications, from enterprise networking to industrial settings. As technology continues to advance, the GLC-FE-100FX remains a key player in ensuring efficient and high-speed data transmission within diverse and dynamic network environments. Whether connecting devices within a data center or establishing long-distance links in telecommunication networks, this transceiver module continues to play a vital role in shaping the landscape of contemporary networking.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product GLC-FE-100FX at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.