Cisco GLC-LH-SM= SFP GBIC Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of GLC-LH-SM= product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM= GBIC-SFP Transceiver Module LC Connector New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: GLC-LH-SM=
List Price was: $411.54
Your Price:
$107.00
You Save: $304.54 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
GLC-LH-SM= 1 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) 1000Base-LX/LH Single Mode Fiber 10km 1310nm Duplex Low Current (LC) Connector Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Details of the Cisco Transceiver Module

In the ever-evolving landscape of networking technology, the Cisco GLC-LH-SM= GBIC-SFP LC Connector Transceiver Module stands out as a critical component, playing a pivotal role in the seamless transmission of data across networks. This comprehensive guide aims to provide an in-depth understanding of this 1Gbps transceiver module, breaking down its key features, applications, and significance in networking environments.

Understanding Cisco GLC-LH-SM=

Cisco GLC-LH-SM=

The Cisco GLC-LH-SM= is a Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) - Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module designed and manufactured by Cisco Systems. This module is specifically engineered for long-distance optical communication in networking applications.

LC Connector: A Compact and Reliable Fiber Optic Interface

The GLC-LH-SM= module is equipped with an LC interface, which refers to the Lucent Connector. This connector has gained popularity in the field of fiber optics due to its compact design and reliable performance. The small form factor of the LC connector makes it particularly advantageous in scenarios where space is a critical consideration.

LC Connector

The LC connector comprises a 1.25mm ceramic ferrule, which is smaller than the 2.5mm ferrule used in SC connectors. The reduced size of the LC connector allows for higher port density in networking equipment, making it a preferred choice in modern data centers and telecommunications environments.

LC Connector Reliability

Reliability is a paramount factor in fiber optic communication. The LC connector's design minimizes the risk of signal loss and ensures a secure connection, contributing to the overall stability and efficiency of the network. Its push-pull mechanism facilitates easy and secure insertion and removal.

Long-Reach Capability of GLC-LH-SM= Module

The GLC-LH-SM= module is specifically designated with "LH," signifying its long-haul transmission capability. This characteristic makes it well-suited for extended-distance communication within a network.

Significance of Long-Reach Capability

In networking, the ability to transmit data over extended distances without compromising signal integrity is crucial. The long-reach capability of the GLC-LH-SM= module addresses this need, ensuring reliable communication across a network, even when dealing with considerable distances.

Applications of Long-Reach Capability

The long-reach capability of the GLC-LH-SM= module opens up possibilities for various applications, including interconnecting data centers, establishing links between remote offices, and supporting communication in metropolitan area networks (MANs). Understanding the module's applications is key to optimizing its deployment in diverse networking scenarios.

Single-Mode Fiber Compatibility: Precision Over Longer Distances

The "SM" in GLC-LH-SM= stands for Single-Mode, indicating its compatibility with single-mode fiber optics. This compatibility is a critical aspect that enables the module to transmit data over longer distances with greater precision.

Single-Mode Fiber Characteristics

Single-mode fiber optics have a smaller core diameter compared to multi-mode fibers, allowing only a single mode of light to propagate. This characteristic reduces signal dispersion, making single-mode fiber suitable for long-distance transmissions where signal precision is paramount.

Precision in Data Transmission

The compatibility of GLC-LH-SM= with single-mode fiber ensures precise data transmission over extended distances. This is particularly beneficial in scenarios where high data accuracy and minimal signal degradation are non-negotiable requirements.

Gigabit Ethernet Support: High-Speed Data Transmission

The GLC-LH-SM= module is not only compatible with the LC connector, designed for long-reach capability, and optimized for single-mode fiber, but it is also a Gigabit Ethernet-compatible transceiver. This feature ensures high-speed data transmission, making it an essential component in networks requiring efficient data transfer.

Importance of Gigabit Ethernet in Modern Networks

Gigabit Ethernet has become the standard for high-performance networks. Its capability to transmit data at a rate of one gigabit per second (Gbps) is instrumental in meeting the increasing demands of data-intensive applications, video streaming, and other bandwidth-hungry tasks.

Role of GLC-LH-SM= in Gigabit Ethernet Networks

As a Gigabit Ethernet-compatible transceiver, the GLC-LH-SM= module plays a pivotal role in facilitating high-speed data transmission within a network. Whether used in enterprise settings, data centers, or telecommunications infrastructure, its compatibility with Gigabit Ethernet ensures that networks can efficiently handle the growing volumes of data traffic.

Applications of GLC-LH-SM=

Telecom Industry

In the telecommunications sector, where reliable and high-performance networking equipment is crucial, the GLC-LH-SM= finds extensive application. Its long-haul capabilities make it suitable for connecting network nodes that are separated by significant distances.

Data Centers

Data centers, the backbone of modern digital infrastructure, benefit from the GLC-LH-SM= in interconnecting networking devices within the facility. Its compatibility with single-mode fiber optics ensures seamless data transmission over extended distances, contributing to the overall efficiency of data center operations.

Enterprise Networks

Within enterprise networks, the GLC-LH-SM= plays a vital role in connecting various departments and facilities. Its Gigabit Ethernet support facilitates fast and reliable data transfer, essential for the smooth functioning of businesses relying on networked systems.

Internet Service Providers (ISPs)

Internet Service Providers leverage the long-haul capabilities of the GLC-LH-SM= to establish reliable connections between their network nodes. This ensures stable and high-speed internet connectivity for end-users.

General Information about the Cisco GLC-LH-SM=

Key Features of 1GBPS Transceiver

  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Type: 1000Base LX/LH SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH LAN

Performance for SFP Transceiver Module

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standards: 62.5 µm, 50 µm, 9/10 µm
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-LX/LH
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804 ft
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s

Environmental Parameters of Single-Mode Transceiver

  • Humidity: 30~70% RH
  • Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F

Networking & Connectivity

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • Data Link Protocol: GigE
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 GBPS
  • Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
  • Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z

Features

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
Compatibility Information
  • Compatible with various Cisco devices including:
  • Cisco 3825, 3845, 7301 routers
  • Cisco ASA 5545-X Firewall Edition
  • Cisco Catalyst 2960 and 3560 series switches
  • Cisco 3750 and 4500 Series Supervisor Engine
  • Cisco Catalyst Express 500 and ME 2400 series switches

In general, the Cisco GLC-LH-SM= GBIC-SFP LC Connector Transceiver Module plays a crucial role in modern networking infrastructure, enabling high-speed data transmission over long distances. Understanding its features, functionality, installation process, applications, troubleshooting, and future trends is essential for network administrators and professionals. By grasping the intricacies of this module, one can harness its capabilities to create robust and efficient networking environments.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product GLC-LH-SM= at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.