Cisco GLC-SX-MM= Multi-Mode Fiber Module
If you need a large quantity of GLC-SX-MM= product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

GLC-SX-MM= Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module Factory New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: GLC-SX-MM=
List Price was: $776.92
Your Price:
$202.00
You Save: $574.92 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Quantity:

Short Description:
GLC-SX-MM= 1000 Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber 550M 850NM Duplex Connector 1 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) (Mini GBIC) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Overview of the Cisco Fiber SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-SX-MM= stands as a pinnacle in networking technology, specifically designed to meet the demands of high-speed data transmission. As a 1000 Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module, it brings unparalleled performance, reliability, and versatility to Gigabit Ethernet networks. In this comprehensive guide, we delve into the intricacies of the GLC-SX-MM=, exploring its features, specifications, and practical applications.

Key Features1000 Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber:

The GLC-SX-MM= operates on the 1000 Base-SX standard, optimizing data transmission over multi-mode fiber. This ensures efficient and high-speed connectivity within short to moderate distances.

550M Transmission Range:

With a transmission range of 550 meters, this transceiver module is well-suited for scenarios where data needs to be transmitted over relatively short distances. It excels in environments with compact networking infrastructures.

850NM Wavelength:

The 850nm wavelength enhances the module's compatibility with multi-mode fiber optics. This wavelength is well-matched to the characteristics of multi-mode fibers, ensuring optimal signal transmission.

Duplex LC Connector:

The inclusion of a Duplex LC connector facilitates bi-directional communication. This connector type ensures a secure and reliable connection between the transceiver module and the optical fiber.

1 Gigabyte Per Second (GBPS):

The GLC-SX-MM= operates at a remarkable speed of 1 Gigabyte Per Second, making it ideal for Gigabit Ethernet networks. This high data transfer rate ensures swift and efficient communication within the network.

Gigabit Ethernet SFP (Mini GBIC) Form-Factor:

Being a Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module, the GLC-SX-MM= adheres to industry standards, providing compatibility with a wide range of networking devices. Its compact form factor allows for hot swapping and easy integration.

Significance of Features1000 Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber: Optimizing Data TransmissionMulti-Mode Fiber Compatibility:

The GLC-SX-MM= is specifically designed for multi-mode fiber, making it suitable for environments where short to moderate-distance data transmission is required. This compatibility enhances its versatility in various networking setups.

Efficient Data Transfer:

Operating on the 1000 Base-SX standard ensures efficient data transfer, crucial for Gigabit Ethernet networks. This standard maximizes the potential of multi-mode fiber optics, enabling reliable and high-speed communication.

550M Transmission Range: Ideal for Short to Moderate Distances

Compact Networking Infrastructures:

With a transmission range of 550 meters, the GLC-SX-MM= is well-suited for environments with compact networking infrastructures. It excels in scenarios where devices are nearby, such as within data centers or office spaces.

Cost-Effective Connectivity:

The module's optimized range makes it a cost-effective solution for short-distance connectivity. Businesses can achieve reliable networking without the need for more extensive and expensive fiber optic solutions.

850NM Wavelength: Tailored for Multi-Mode Fiber

Multi-Mode Fiber Compatibility:

The 850nm wavelength aligns with the characteristics of the multi-mode fiber, ensuring effective signal transmission. This compatibility enhances the module's performance, particularly in environments where multi-mode fiber optics are prevalent.

Optimal Signal Quality:

The wavelength's match with multi-mode fiber contributes to optimal signal quality. This is essential for maintaining a stable and reliable network connection, minimizing the risk of signal degradation.

Duplex LC Connector: Secure and Reliable ConnectionBi-Directional Communication:

The Duplex LC connector supports bi-directional communication, allowing for the transmission and reception of data over the same fiber. This duplex configuration ensures a secure and reliable connection between the transceiver module and the optical fiber.

Industry-Standard Connectivity:

The use of an LC connector aligns with industry standards, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of networking equipment. This industry-standard connectivity enhances the module's versatility and ease of integration.

1 Gigabyte Per Second (GBPS): High-Speed Data Transfer

Gigabit Ethernet Networks:

Operating at a speed of 1 Gigabyte Per Second positions the GLC-SX-MM= as a vital component for Gigabit Ethernet networks. It meets the demands of high-performance networking, supporting data-intensive applications and tasks.

Swift and Efficient Communication:

The high data transfer rate ensures swift and efficient communication within the network. This is particularly crucial in dynamic environments where real-time data exchange and responsiveness are paramount.

Gigabit Ethernet SFP Form-Factor: Compact and CompatibleHot Swapping Capability:

Being a Small Form-Factor plugable (SFP) module, the GLC-SX-MM= allows for hot swapping. This feature enables the module to be replaced or installed without disrupting the overall network operation, enhancing flexibility in network management.

Wide Device Compatibility:

The Gigabit Ethernet SFP form factor adheres to industry standards, ensuring compatibility with a diverse array of networking devices. This compatibility enhances the module's adaptability in different networking environments.

Practical Applications

Data Centers and Server Rooms:

The GLC-SX-MM= module is well-suited for data centers and server rooms, offering high-speed, reliable connectivity over Multi-Mode Fiber.

Campus Networks and Educational Institutions:

Its medium-distance transmission capabilities cater to campus networks, facilitating connectivity across educational institutions and large office spaces.

Enterprise Networks:

In enterprise settings, this module supports high-bandwidth applications, contributing to the efficiency and performance of enterprise-level networks.

Telecommunication and Service Provider Networks:

Telecommunication and service provider networks benefit from its rapid data transfer capabilities, ensuring seamless communication and service provision.

More Specification

The GLC-SX-MM= is a Cisco 1000 Base-SX SFP transceiver module. It is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. The GLC-SX-MM= is designed to work with multimode fiber cables and provides a data transfer rate of up to 1 Gbps.

The "SX" in the name stands for "short wavelength," which indicates that the module uses short-wavelength lasers to transmit and receive data. The "MM" stands for "multimode," indicating that the module is compatible with multimode fiber cables.

The GLC-SX-MM= is typically used in LAN (Local Area Network) and data center environments where distances between network devices are relatively short, typically up to a few hundred meters. It operates at a wavelength of 850 nm and supports link lengths of up to 550 meters on 50/125µm multimode fiber and up to 275 meters on 62.5/125µm multimode fiber.

The GLC-SX-MM= module is also hot-swappable, meaning it can be inserted or removed from the switch or router without powering down the entire system. This makes it easy to replace or upgrade network connections without disrupting network operations.

CompliantStandards

The GLC-SX-MM= Cisco 1000 Base-SX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver module is compliant with several standards, including:

  • IEEE 802.3z - This standard defines 1000BASE-SX, which is a type of Gigabit Ethernet that uses short wavelength (850nm) optical fibers to transmit data at a rate of 1 Gbps over distances up to 550 meters.
  • Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) - The SFP MSA is an industry-wide agreement that defines the mechanical, electrical, and optical interfaces for SFP transceivers. This allows for interoperability between different brands of SFP transceivers and equipment.
  • RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) - This is a European Union directive that restricts the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment. The GLC-SX-MM= is compliant with this directive, meaning it does not contain any of the restricted substances.
  • MSA SFP Specification - The Cisco GLC-SX-MM= module is compliant with the MSA SFP specification.
  • 1000BASE-SX SFP specification - Cisco GLC-SX-MM= is compliant with 1000BASE-SX SFP specification.
  • The Fiber Channel FC-PI-2 - The Fiber Channel FC-PI-2 is a standard that defines the physical and electrical characteristics of optical and copper interconnects and interfaces for use in Fibre Channel.
General Information about this Cisco GLC-SX-MM=
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# GLC-SX-MM=
  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information for 1000 Base SX SFP Mini GBIC
  • 1000 Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Application/Usage Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports of Transceiver Module
  • Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000 Base-SX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 1000 Base-SX Network LAN
Performance
  • Connectivity Media 50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000 Base-SX
  • Connectivity Media 62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000 Base-SX
  • Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Compatibility
  • Cisco 7304: The Cisco 7304 is a modular router designed for high-performance applications such as service provider edge routing and internet peering. It supports up to 4 line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports and up to 16 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports.
  • Cisco 7301: The Cisco 7301 is a high-performance router designed for small to medium-sized networks. It supports up to 5 line-rate Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports and up to 1 million packets per second (pps) forwarding rate.
  • Cisco 12000: The Cisco 12000 is a modular router designed for service provider edge routing and internet peering. It supports up to 16 line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports and up to 320 Gigabit per second (Gbps) forwarding rate.
  • Cisco CSS 11500: The Cisco CSS 11500 is a content services switch designed for high-performance web and application traffic management. It supports up to 16 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports and can provide up to 48 Gbps of throughput.
  • Catalyst 2940: The Catalyst 2940 is a fixed-configuration switch designed for small to medium-sized networks. It supports up to 24 10/100 Ethernet ports and provides basic Layer 2 switching capabilities.
  • Catalyst 2950: The Catalyst 2950 is a fixed-configuration switch designed for small to medium-sized networks. It supports up to 24 10/100 Ethernet ports and provides basic Layer 2 switching capabilities.
  • Catalyst 3750: The Catalyst 3750 is a stackable switch designed for medium to large-sized networks. It supports up to 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports and provides advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching capabilities.
  • Catalyst 6500: The Catalyst 6500 is a modular switch designed for large-sized networks. It supports up to 720 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports or up to 256 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports and provides advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching capabilities. It is often used as a core switch in large enterprise networks.

In summary, the Cisco GLC-SX-MM= 1000 Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Transceiver Module embodies efficiency, reliability, and adaptability in networking environments. With its support for 1000 Base-SX, 550-meter transmission range, 850nm wavelength, Duplex LC Connector, 1 GBPS speed, SFP design, and Mini GBIC compatibility, it stands as a pivotal component in establishing high-speed and robust network connections. Whether deployed in data centers, campus networks, enterprise settings, or telecommunication networks, the GLC-SX-MM= module serves as an essential component in optimizing network performance and facilitating efficient data transmission over multi-Mode fiber infrastructures.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product GLC-SX-MM= at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.