Cisco SFP-10G-LRM 10GBPS Multi-Mode Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of SFP-10G-LRM product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ Transceiver Module 10GBPS LC New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: SFP-10G-LRM
List Price was: $1615.38
Your Price:
$420.00
You Save: $1195.38 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Quantity:

Short Description:
SFP-10G-LRM 10 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-LRM Multi-Mode Fiber 220m 1310nm Duplex Lucent Connector (LC) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Overview of the Cisco SFP+ Transceiver

The Cisco SFP-10G-LRM is a cutting-edge transceiver module designed to meet the high-speed networking demands of modern data centers and enterprises. In this comprehensive guide, In the ever-evolving landscape of networking technologies, the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ 10Gbps Transceiver stands out as a beacon of high-performance connectivity. we will delve into the key features, specifications, applications, and benefits of the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ 10Gbps LC Connector Transceiver Module.

Understanding Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

To begin, let's establish a foundational understanding of SFP+ transceivers. SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used in data communication and telecommunication networks. It supports data rates up to 10 gigabits per second (Gbps) and is widely employed in various networking devices, such as switches, routers, and network interface cards.

Form Factor and Design

The SFP-10G-LRM module comes in a compact form factor, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of networking devices. Its LC connector design facilitates seamless connections, making it a versatile choice for various networking applications.

Data Rate and Compatibility

Operating at a speed of 10 gigabits per second (Gbps), the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM supports high-speed data transmission, making it ideal for bandwidth-intensive tasks. Additionally, it is compatible with a range of Cisco networking equipment, ensuring interoperability within Cisco's ecosystem.

Reach and Reachability

One of the standout features of the SFP-10G-LRM is its Long-Reach Multimode (LRM) capability. This allows the transceiver to achieve longer reach over multimode fiber compared to standard SFP+ modules, making it suitable for environments where extended distances are a requirement.

Applications of Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

The versatility of the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM makes it applicable in various scenarios. Let's explore some common use cases:

Long-Reach Multimode Capability

One standout feature of the SFP-10G-LRM is its Long-Reach Multimode (LRM) capability. This allows the transceiver to achieve extended reach over multimode fiber, making it suitable for environments where longer distances need to be covered without sacrificing data integrity and speed. The LRM functionality is particularly advantageous in scenarios where the use of single-mode fiber may be impractical or costly.

Compatibility

The Cisco SFP-10G-LRM is designed to seamlessly integrate with Cisco networking equipment. Compatibility is a critical consideration in the networking world, and Cisco's commitment to interoperability ensures that the transceiver can be easily deployed in Cisco environments, providing a hassle-free networking experience.

Enhanced Reliability

Reliability is a paramount concern in networking, and the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM is engineered with this in mind. The transceiver undergoes rigorous testing to meet industry standards, ensuring consistent performance and minimizing the risk of network disruptions. This enhanced reliability makes it a preferred choice for mission-critical applications where downtime is not an option.

Data Center Connectivity

In the dynamic and data-intensive environment of modern data centers, high-speed and reliable connectivity is non-negotiable. The Cisco SFP-10G-LRM finds its place in data centers where it facilitates seamless communication between servers, switches, and other networking equipment. Its long-reach multimode capability proves beneficial in the expansive layouts of data centers.

Enterprise Networking

Enterprises require robust networking solutions to support their day-to-day operations. The SFP-10G-LRM is well-suited for enterprise networks, providing the necessary speed and reliability for tasks ranging from regular office communication to data-intensive applications.

Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunications networks demand high-performance components to handle the transmission of vast amounts of data. The Cisco SFP-10G-LRM, with its 10Gbps speed and compatibility with multimode fiber, becomes an asset in telecommunications infrastructure, contributing to the efficient flow of voice, data, and multimedia content.

Specifications and Technical Details

To gain a deeper understanding of the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM, it's essential to explore its technical specifications:

Wavelength and Optical Characteristics

The SFP-10G-LRM operates at a specific wavelength range, ensuring optimal performance over multimode fiber. Understanding these optical characteristics is crucial for proper deployment and integration into existing network architectures.

High-Performance Computing

In the realm of high-performance computing (HPC), where processing power and data transfer speeds are paramount, the SFP-10G-LRM ensures that communication between computing nodes occurs at optimal rates. Its compatibility with various Cisco devices makes it a valuable component in HPC clusters.

Power Consumption and Heat Dissipation

Efficient power consumption is a key consideration for networking equipment. The SFP-10G-LRM's power requirements and heat dissipation characteristics play a vital role in determining its suitability for different deployment scenarios, especially in environments where power efficiency is a priority.

Environmental Specifications

Networking equipment often operates in diverse environmental conditions. Exploring the SFP-10G-LRM's specifications related to temperature, humidity, and other environmental factors provides insights into its durability and reliability in real-world scenarios.

Advantages of Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

The Cisco SFP-10G-LRM offers several advantages that contribute to its popularity in networking deployments:

Extended Reach

The Long-Reach Multimode capability of the SFP-10G-LRM allows for reliable connectivity over longer distances on multimode fiber, providing flexibility in network design and deployment.

High Data Rate

With a data rate of 10Gbps, the SFP-10G-LRM ensures high-speed data transfer, making it suitable for bandwidth-intensive applications and scenarios where low latency is crucial.

Cisco Ecosystem Compatibility

Designed by Cisco, the SFP-10G-LRM seamlessly integrates with other Cisco networking equipment, ensuring a standardized and interoperable solution within the Cisco ecosystem.

Versatility

The compact form factor and LC connector design make the SFP-10G-LRM versatile, allowing it to be used in various networking devices and applications.

General Information about the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# SFP-10G-LRM
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Key Features of the Transceiver Module
  • Product Description: Cisco SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • Device Type: SFP+ Transceiver Module - LC/PC
  • Enclosure Type: Plug-in Module
  • Cabling Type: 10GBASE-LRM
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Optical Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Max Transfer Distance: 980 ft
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae, Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
Compatibility
  • Designed for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, ME-3600X-24FS-M, ME-3600X-24FS-M=, ME-3600X-24TS-M, ME-3600X-24TS-M=, ME-3800X-24FS-M, N7K-F132XP-15, N7K-F132XP-15=, N7K-M132XP-12L, N7K-M132XP-12L=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7-E=, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=, WS-X4712-SFP+E, WS-X4712-SFP+E=

In summary, the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ 10Gbps LC Connector Transceiver Module stands as a testament to Cisco's commitment to delivering high-performance networking solutions. Its advanced features, compatibility within the Cisco ecosystem, and versatility make it a valuable component for data centers, enterprises, and telecommunication networks.

As technology continues to advance, the demand for reliable and high-speed networking solutions will persist. The Cisco SFP-10G-LRM, with its innovative design and capabilities, is poised to play a significant role in shaping the future of networking and meeting the evolving needs of a connected world. Whether used for data center expansion, enterprise networking, or telecommunications infrastructure, the SFP-10G-LRM stands as a reliable and efficient solution for organizations seeking top-tier networking performance.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product SFP-10G-LRM at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.