Cables - Fiber Channel Cable

Fiber Channel Cable types

Cables - Fiber Channel Cable

A fiber channel is defined as a high-speed data transfer protocol that offers an efficient way of delivering raw blocks of data. One application of this communication protocol is the connection of high-speed mass storage devices to computer servers commonly found at commercial data centers. These channels use fiber optic cable because of their high performance in both data rate and bandwidth.

High-Speed and Multimode Connectivity

Data speed and bandwidth are key parameters in a storage area network. Your commercial data center has to fulfill the needs of all the users that access the network. To make that possible, you need more than just a data transfer cable. High-quality LC-LC fiber channel cables are usually the best option you have if you need reliability and performance. The multimode OM3 fiber cables allow a high data rate and bandwidth that you desire in your SAN.

The Right Cable Size for the Application

A fiber connection cable is still the preferred option in SANs where data transmission does not go beyond 100 meters. Depending on how apart your devices are, you can choose a 30-meter fiber optic cable or a 15-meter optic cable. Please note that unnecessarily long fiber cables can cause problems in your data center. You want to avoid cable clutter at all costs by using the appropriate cable size. Choose them wisely and ask for any technical support where you need it.

Buying Fiber Channel Cables from Reputable Suppliers

The performance of your SAN can be significantly affected by the quality of your fiber optic cable. To ensure that you get the best product, buy them from a reputable supplier that guarantees quality and offers a warranty for these connection cables. At ALLHDD, we deliver the quality of products that we promise. Just buy an optical cable from our online store, and we will deliver it safe and sound.

HP 491026-001 5 Meter Cables Fiber Channel Cable
$67.00

491026-001 HP 5M Multi Mode OM3 LC To LC Fiber Channel Cable. New Bulk Pack.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP 491026-001 5 Meter Cables Fiber Channel Cable
$83.00

491026-001 HP 5M Multi Mode OM3 LC To LC Fiber Channel Cable. New Factory Sealed 3 Years HP Warranty.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP 491026-001 5 Meter Cables Fiber Channel Cable
$53.00

491026-001 HP 5M Multi Mode OM3 LC To LC Fiber Channel Cable. Refurbished.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AJ835-63001 LC To LC Fibre Channel Cable
$65.00

AJ835-63001 HP 2m Multi Mode Om3 Lc To Lc Fiber Channel Cable. New Bulk Pack.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AJ835-63001 LC To LC Fibre Channel Cable
Contact us for a price

AJ835-63001 HP 2m Multi Mode Om3 Lc To Lc Fiber Channel Cable. New Factory Sealed 3 Years HP Warranty.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AJ835A LC To LC Fibre Channel Cable
Contact us for a price

AJ835A HP 2M Multi Mode OM3 LC To LC Fiber Channel Cable. New Bulk Pack.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AJ835A LC To LC Fibre Channel Cable
$45.00

AJ835A HP 2M Multi Mode OM3 LC To LC Fiber Channel Cable. New Factory Sealed 3 Years HP Warranty.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AJ836A 5 Meter Fibre Channel Cable
$63.00

AJ836A HP 5M Multi Mode OM3 LC To LC Fiber Channel Cable. New Factory Sealed 3 Years HP Warranty.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AJ836A 5 Meter Fibre Channel Cable
$50.00

AJ836A HP 5M Multi Mode OM3 LC To LC Fiber Channel Cable. Refurbished.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AJ837-63002 15 Meter Fiber Channel Cable
$38.00

AJ837-63002 HP 15 M Lc Lc Multi Mode Om3 Fiber Channel Cable. Refurbished.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout