Cables - Fiber Patch Cable

Fiber Patch Cable types

Cables - Fiber Patch Cable

A Fiber patch cable, also known as fiber patch lead or simply fiber jumper, is a special type of fiber cable that terminates with different connector types such as LC, MPO, SC, etc. These cables have been widely used in telecommunication and data transfer applications, which require a high data rate and large bandwidth. Their high performance makes them suitable for transferring gigabits of data involved in these applications.

What Should you Know When Shopping for Fiber Patch Cables?

Shopping for a fiber patch cable for your specific application can be overwhelming. There are different types of these cables on the market, and what makes it hard to make the right choice is that they are application-specific. A wrong choice of fiber patch cable can affect the overall performance of your system.

Before making any purchase, you need to know the various types of these widely used cables. The cable types are based on the operation mode, the number of fiber strands, and connectors at the end of the cable. According to the operation mode, we have multi-mode and single-mode fiber patch cables; the former has more bandwidth than the latter. According to the number of strands, there are simplex and duplex fiber patch cables. As the name suggests, simplex has only one strand of fiber optic cable and a connector at the ends, while duplex cables have two strands. Two is better than one.

Fiber Patch Classification According to Connector Type

You might not be concerned about the number of strands the cable has or its operational mode. However, you have to pay close attention to the connector type. A wrong choice will render the cable unusable in your system because there are specific ports for each connector type. The various connectors are the LC, MPO, SC, and ST. A cable can have a set of the same connectors at both ends or a mix of two. For example, there are MPO to MPO cables, LC to LC cables, MPO to 8-LC multi-fiber patch cables, etc.

Where to Buy Fiber Patch Cable for Your Application

Take advantage of the high performance of fiber optic cables by getting quality cables from ALLHDD. We have all types of fiber patch cables, meaning you cannot miss what you need for your application. We are a highly reputable cable supplier with great value for quality. Contact us for more information about your shipment.

Cisco 15454-LC-LC-2 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 2 M
$25.00

15454-LC-LC-2 Cisco Fiber Patchcord - LC to LC - 2M. Refurbished.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco 15454-MPO-8LC-4 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 4 M
$535.00

15454-MPO-8LC-4 Cisco Multi Fiber Patch Cable - LC Network - 4 M. New Factory Sealed.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco 15454-MPO-XMPO-2 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 2 M
$645.00

15454-MPO-XMPO-2 Cisco Multi-fiber Patchcord - MPO to MPO Xrossed - 2M. New Factory Sealed.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco 15454-LC-LC-2 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 2 M
$35.00

15454-LC-LC-2 Cisco Fiber Patchcord - LC to LC - 2M. New Factory Sealed.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco 15454-MPO-8LC-8 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 8 M
Contact us for a price

15454-MPO-8LC-8 Cisco Network Cable Adapter - Fiber Optic - Patch Cable - 26.25 ft - MPO Male Network - LC Male Network. New Factory Sealed.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco 15454-MPO-MPO-8 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 8 M
$789.00

15454-MPO-MPO-8 Cisco Multi-fiber Patchcord - MPO to MPO - 8M. New Factory Sealed.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco 15454-MPO-MPO-4 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 4 M
Contact us for a price

15454-MPO-MPO-4 Cisco Multi-fiber Patchcord - MPO to MPO - 4M. New Factory Sealed.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco 15454-MPO-8LC-6 Cables Fiber Patch Cable 6 M
$535.00

15454-MPO-8LC-6 Cisco Multi-fiber Patchcord - MPO to 8xLC - 6m - Fiber Optic for Network Device - Patch Cable - 19.69 ft - MPO Male Network - 8 x LC Male...read more

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Fiber Patch Cable  6 M
Contact us for a price

15454-MPO-MPO-6 Cisco Multi-fiber Patchcord - MPO to MPO - 6M. New Factory Sealed.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Fiber Patch Cable  6 M
$290.00

15454-MPO-MPO-6 Cisco Multi-fiber Patchcord - MPO to MPO - 6M. Refurbished.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout