Dell 407-BBXX 25 Gigabit Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of 407-BBXX product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Dell 407-BBXX 25 Gigabit Transceiver SFP28 Sr 850nm 100m Mmf Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 407-BBXX
List Price was: $776.92
Your Price:
$202.00
You Save: $574.92 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:
Options:

Refurbished

Short Description:
407-BBXX 25 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP28) Sr 850nm 100m Mmf Duplex Level Cell (LC) Pluggable Transceiver Module | Made by Dell | Refurbished
Brand:
Dell
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Overview of the Dell 407-BBXX Transceiver Module

In the fast-evolving landscape of networking technology, the Dell 407-BBXX 25 Gigabit SFP28 transceiver module has emerged as a crucial component for high-speed data transmission. This module, operating at 25 gigabits per second (Gbps), plays a pivotal role in modern data centers and enterprise networks. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the various aspects of the Dell 407-BBXX, covering its key features, technical specifications, applications, and benefits.

Understanding the Basics Transceiver Module

Small Form-Factor Pluggable Technology

The Dell 407-BBXX employs Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP28) technology, a compact and hot-pluggable interface widely used in networking applications. SFP28 modules are an evolution of the earlier SFP standard, offering higher data rates, specifically 25 GBPS

Gigabit Connectivity

With a 25 Gigabit per second data transfer rate, the 407-BBXX is designed for high-performance networking. This speed is particularly beneficial in data-intensive applications where rapid data transmission is crucial.

850nm Wavelength and 100m Range

The transceiver module operates at an 850nm wavelength, which is within the optical spectrum for efficient data transmission. Additionally, it supports a range of up to 100 meters over multimode fiber (MMF), making it suitable for various deployment scenarios within data centers and enterprise networks.

Duplex LC Connector

The module utilizes a duplex LC (Lucent Connector) pluggable interface. The duplex LC connector is a standard in fiber optics, providing two separate channels for bidirectional data transmission. This enhances flexibility and efficiency in network setups.

Key Features and Specifications

High-Speed Data Transfer

The primary feature of the Dell 407-BBXX is its ability to transmit data at a rate of 25 Gbps. This high-speed capability makes it ideal for applications demanding swift and reliable connectivity, such as cloud computing, video streaming, and large-scale data transfers.

Multimode Fiber Compatibility

Designed to operate over multimode fiber (MMF), the 407-BBXX ensures compatibility with existing fiber optic infrastructures. MMF is commonly used for shorter-distance transmissions within data centers and enterprise networks.

850nm Wavelength Precision

The use of an 850nm wavelength is a strategic choice to optimize data transmission. This wavelength aligns with the characteristics of MMF, allowing for efficient and stable communication within the specified 100-meter range.

Duplex LC Connector for Versatility

The duplex LC connector enhances versatility by enabling bidirectional communication. This is particularly advantageous in scenarios where simultaneous data transmission and reception are essential.

Benefits of the Dell 407-BBXX Transceiver

The Dell 407-BBXX 25 Gigabit SFP28 Sr 850nm 100m Mmf Duplex Lc Pluggable Transceiver Module offers a wide range of benefits for businesses and organizations. Some of the key benefits of this product include:

Improved Network Performance

This transceiver module is designed to support 25 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, which allows for faster data transfer rates and improved network performance.

Flexible Deployment:

The SFP28 form factor of this transceiver module makes it easy to insert and remove from compatible network devices, allowing for flexible deployment options.

Cost-Effective Solution

The Dell 407-BBXX transceiver module is a cost-effective solution for businesses and organizations that need to upgrade their network infrastructure.
Reliable Connectivity: The use of a duplex LC connector and support for multimode fiber ensures reliable connectivity in data center and enterprise network environments.

Simplified Network Management

The Dell 407-BBXX transceiver module is easy to install and configure, which can help simplify network management tasks.

Applications in Networking Environments

Data Centers

In the context of data centers, the Dell 407-BBXX plays a vital role in connecting servers, storage systems, and networking equipment. The high-speed connectivity ensures seamless data flow, contributing to the overall efficiency and performance of the data center infrastructure.

Enterprise Networks

Enterprise networks, spanning various industries, benefit from the 407-BBXX transceiver module in establishing robust and fast connections. It addresses the increasing demand for bandwidth in modern business operations, supporting activities such as video conferencing, data backups, and real-time collaboration.

Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunication networks rely on high-speed data transmission for the seamless exchange of voice, video, and data. The 407-BBXX's 25 Gbps capability makes it well-suited for telecommunications applications, ensuring a reliable and swift data transfer process.

Performance and Reliability

Stable Data Transmission

The 407-BBXX excels in providing stable and consistent data transmission, even in demanding network environments. This is crucial for applications where uninterrupted connectivity is essential, such as real-time data analytics and mission-critical communications.

Low Latency

Low latency is a key factor in high-performance networking. The transceiver module's design minimizes latency, ensuring that data travels swiftly between connected devices. This is particularly beneficial in scenarios where real-time responsiveness is critical.

Error-Free Communication

The use of advanced technologies in the 407-BBXX contributes to error-free communication. Error correction mechanisms and signal integrity features enhance the reliability of data transmission, reducing the likelihood of data loss or corruption.

General Information about the Dell 407-BBXX Module

Technical Information of Dell Transceiver Module

  • Form Factor: Plug-in Module
  • Data Transfer Rate: 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Optical Wave Length: 850 Nm
  • Max Transfer Distance: 300 M

Overall, the Dell 407-BBXX 25 Gigabit SFP28 Sr 850nm 100m Mmf Duplex Lc Pluggable Transceiver Module is a high-quality transceiver module that offers a wide range of features and benefits for businesses and organizations. Its support for 25 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, SFP28 form factor, and reliable connectivity make it an ideal solution for data center and enterprise network environments. Additionally, its cost-effectiveness and ease of installation and configuration make it a popular choice for businesses and organizations that need to upgrade their network infrastructure.

Brand:
Dell
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.