Dell XDL-000218 10GB Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of XDL-000218 product - call us at +1 (718) 766 5269 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Dell XDL-000218 Brocade 6505 10GB SFP+ 850nm FC Transceiver Refurbished

Check Availability
Part Number#: XDL-000218
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

3% Discount on Checkout
Options:

Refurbished

Short Description:
XDL-000218 Brocade 6505 10 Gigabyte Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver | Refurbished
Brand:
Dell
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
30 Days

Product Overview of 10GB SFP+ 850nm FC Transceiver

The Dell XDL-000218 Brocade 6505 10GB SFP+ 850nm FC Transceiver is a type of optical module used to connect networking equipment together. It is specifically designed to work with Dell's Brocade 6505 Fibre Channel Switch, and can provide high-speed data transfers at up to 10 gigabits per second.

SFP+ Transceiver

SFP+ stands for Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus, and is a type of transceiver module used in networking equipment. It is a small, hot-pluggable device that can be easily inserted into the SFP+ slot on a switch or other networking device. SFP+ transceivers can be used to transmit and receive data over a variety of media, including copper and optical fiber.

The Brocade 6505 Switch

The Brocade 6505 Fibre Channel Switch is a type of networking switch designed for use in storage area networks (SANs). It allows multiple devices to be connected together and provides a high-speed, low-latency connection between them. The switch supports Fibre Channel (FC) connections, which are a type of storage protocol used in SANs.

The Dell XDL-000218 Transceiver

The Dell XDL-000218 Brocade 6505 10GB SFP+ 850nm FC Transceiver is specifically designed to work with the Brocade 6505 switch. It is an optical module that uses multi-mode fiber to transmit data at up to 10 gigabits per second. The 850nm wavelength used by the transceiver is ideal for short-distance transmissions over multi-mode fiber, making it an ideal choice for use in SANs.

Technical Specifications

The Dell XDL-000218 Brocade 6505 10GB SFP+ 850nm FC Transceiver has the following technical specifications:

  • Connector type: LC duplex
  • Data rate: 10Gbps
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum cable distance: 300 meters over OM3 fiber, 33 meters over OM2 fiber
  • Digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM): Yes
  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 70°C
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to 85°C

Compatibility

The Dell XDL-000218 Brocade 6505 10GB SFP+ 850nm FC Transceiver is compatible with the following Dell products:

  • Brocade 6505 Fibre Channel Switch
  • PowerEdge R620
  • PowerEdge R720
  • PowerEdge R820
  • PowerEdge R920
  • PowerEdge T620

Additionally, the transceiver is compatible with any device that supports the SFP+ form factor and uses multi-mode fiber for data transmission.

In Summary, the Dell XDL-000218 Brocade 6505 10GB SFP+ 850nm FC Transceiver is a high-performance optical module designed for use in storage area networks. It is specifically designed to work with Dell's Brocade 6505 Fibre Channel Switch, and can provide high-speed data transfers at up to 10 gigabits per second. Its compact size and hot-pluggable design make it easy to install and remove as needed, and its compatibility with a variety of Dell products and other devices make it a versatile choice for any SAN deployment.

General Information about the Dell XDL-000218

  • Brand Name : Dell
  • Part Number or SKU# XDL-000218
  • Devices Type: Transceiver

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.

Building a fibre-optic network calls for a lot of planning and consideration of many factors. Transceivers are part of the many devices used to build optical fibre systems. A transceiver serves the combined roles of a transmitter and a receiver in that it transmits and receives signals. They are most common in communication equipment such as cellular phones, cordless telephone sets, and radios. Small form factors are required as networks become dense and space is limited, which sees transceivers included in chipsets.

In local area networks (LAN), a transceiver is used to connect a computer to printers and other devices on the network. Usually, the transceiver is integrated into the Network Interface Card (NIC)

Typical Roles of a Transceiver

  • Used to convert frequencies from IF to RF.
  • Widespread use in wireless communication to transmit data – voice, data, and video.
  • RF transceivers are used in communication devices to support radio and TV signal transmission, digital signals transmission, and satellite communication.
  • Collision detection – detection of simultaneous signals on the network.
  • Transceivers can be deployed to provide a jabber function to interrupt the transmission of long data stream outputs.

Look no further for all types of transceivers including fibre optic transceivers, wireless transceivers, Ethernet transceivers, and RF transceivers. All these transceivers have different characteristics and support full-duplex communication, but the principle behind their work remains the same. Different types of transceivers will have varying numbers of ports used in the transceiver networking connections.

RF Transceivers: these devices are used to transmit video or voice data over a wireless medium. Commonly used for satellite communication, radio transmission, and ITE/WiMax/WLAN networks. The radio transceiver works by silencing the receiver when it is transmitting. There is an electronic switch that facilitates the connection of both the receiver and transmitter on the same antenna. The switch protects the receiver from damage that may be caused by the transmitter output.

Fiber Optic Transceivers: Also referred to as optical modules or fibre optical transceivers. Used to transmit data in fibre optic technology. The network must also have electronic components to encode or decode data into light signals.

Ethernet Transceivers: Basically used to connect electronic devices in a network so that they are able to transmit and receive data. It is also referred to as a media access unit (MAU). The best application of these transceivers is in the specification of IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet. Ethernet transceivers will detect a collision, provide Ethernet interface processing, convert digital data, and provide access to the network.

Wireless Transceivers: Wireless transceivers are a fundamental component necessary for data delivery in wireless networks. These transceivers have two layers. The physical layer has a baseband processor and RF front end. The processor converts a bitstream to a collection symbol flow for data transmission. The second layer is a MAC layer for link traffic control in contacting wireless links, improving data throughput, and preventing collisions.

We guarantee our customers high quality and reliability for all our transceiver networking solutions, irrespective of the type and size of your network.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.