HPE JD089B Ethernet Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of JD089B product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HPE JD089B SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Transceiver Ethernet Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: JD089B
List Price was: $157.69
Your Price:
$41.00
You Save: $116.69 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
JD089B Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Mini-Global Blockchain Innovative Capital (GBIC) Transceiver 1 x RJ-45 1000Base-T Network | Made by HPE | Refurbished
Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

More Information on the HPE JD089B Transceiver

In the rapidly evolving landscape of networking technology, the HPE JD089B Gigabit Ethernet Mini-GBIC Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver plays a crucial role. This article aims to provide an in-depth understanding of this networking component, breaking down its features, applications, and the innovative technology it brings to the table. The HPE JD089B is a Gigabit Ethernet Mini-GBIC Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver designed for high-performance networking. It serves as a crucial link in the communication infrastructure, facilitating the transmission of data over Gigabit Ethernet networks.

Key Specifications

Connectivity

The transceiver features 1 x RJ-45 port, providing 1000Base-T compatibility networks. This ensures reliable and high-speed data transfer within the Gigabit Ethernet framework.

Form Factor

With its Small Form-Factor Plugable design, the JD089B is compact and hot-swappable, allowing for easy installation and replacement without disrupting the entire network.

Capabilities

Gigabit Ethernet Speeds

The HPE JD089B is optimized for Gigabit Ethernet networks, delivering speeds of up to 1000 Mbps. This makes it suitable for environments where high-speed data transmission is essential.

Plug-and-Play Functionality

The SFP transceiver's plug-and-play design ensures a hassle-free installation process. Its hot-swappable nature allows for quick replacements, minimizing downtime and enhancing network reliability.

RJ-45 Interface

Equipped with an RJ-45 port, the JD089B ensures compatibility with standard Ethernet cables, simplifying connectivity and making it a versatile solution for various networking setups.

Global Blockchain Innovative Capital (GBIC) Integration

A notable feature of the JD089B is its integration with Global Blockchain Innovative Capital (GBIC) technology. This brings a layer of security and transparency to data transmission, aligning with the evolving needs of modern networks.

Applications and Use Cases

Enterprise Networking

The HPE JD089B is well-suited for enterprise-level networking, where high-speed and reliable data transfer is crucial for day-to-day operations. Its Gigabit Ethernet compatibility ensures seamless communication within the organization.

Blockchain Integration

The incorporation of Global Blockchain Innovative Capital (GBIC) technology positions the JD089B as a secure option for networks involved in blockchain applications. This is particularly relevant in industries where data integrity and security are paramount.

Data Centers

Given its high-speed capabilities and hot-swappable design, the JD089B finds applications in data centers, contributing to the efficiency and responsiveness of these critical infrastructures.

Future Trends and Innovations

5G Integration

As networks transition to 5G technology, components like the HPE JD089B are likely to play a vital role in ensuring compatibility and optimal performance within the upgraded infrastructure.

Enhanced Security Protocols

With cybersecurity becoming increasingly important, future iterations of SFP transceivers may focus on integrating advanced security protocols to safeguard data during transmission.

Features and Benefits

The HPE JD089B Gigabit Ethernet SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver has several features and benefits that make it a useful addition to a network infrastructure.

Features

  • High-speed data transfer: The JD089B supports data transfer speeds of up to 1 Gbps, providing a fast and reliable connection for network devices.
  • Small form factor: The mini-GBIC design of the JD089B allows for easy integration into compact network equipment and devices.
  • Multi-mode compatibility: The JD089B is compatible with both multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables, providing flexibility in network setup.
  • Hot-pluggable: The JD089B can be added or removed from a device without disrupting the network, making it easy to upgrade or replace.
  • RoHS compliant: The JD089B is compliant with the Restriction of Hazardous Substances directive, making it environmentally friendly.

Benefits

  • Improved network performance: The JD089B's high-speed data transfer can improve the overall performance of a network, reducing data transfer bottlenecks.
  • Easy integration: The mini-GBIC design of the JD089B allows for easy integration into existing network infrastructure, reducing the need for additional equipment.
  • Flexibility in network setup: The JD089B's compatibility with both multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables provides flexibility in network setup and can reduce costs.
  • Easy to upgrade: The JD089B's hot-pluggable design makes it easy to upgrade or replace, reducing downtime and maintenance costs.
  • Environmentally friendly: The JD089B's RoHS compliance makes it an environmentally friendly option for network infrastructure.

Comparison

Comparing the HPE JD089B Gigabit Ethernet SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver to similar products on the market can help you determine if it is the right fit for your network infrastructure. Some factors to consider when comparing the JD089B to other transceivers include:

  • Data transfer speed: The JD089B supports data transfer speeds of up to 1 Gbps, which is a standard for Gigabit Ethernet. However, other transceivers may support faster or slower speeds, so it is important to consider if the JD089B's speed will meet your network's needs.
  • Form factor: The JD089B has a mini-GBIC form factor, which allows for easy integration into compact network equipment and devices. Other transceivers may have different form factors, such as SFP+ or SFP28, which may not be compatible with your existing infrastructure.
  • Fiber optic compatibility: The JD089B is compatible with both multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables. Other transceivers may be limited in their fiber optic compatibility, so it is important to consider if the JD089B's compatibility will meet your network's needs.
  • Hot-pluggable: The JD089B can be added or removed from a device without disrupting the network, making it easy to upgrade or replace. This may not be the case with other transceivers, so it is important to consider if this feature will be beneficial for your network.
  • RoHS compliance: The JD089B is compliant with the Restriction of Hazardous Substances directive, making it environmentally friendly. Other transceivers may not be RoHS compliant, so it is important to consider if this feature will be beneficial for your network.
  • Brand and Support: HPE is a well-known and respected brand in the networking industry. It has a dedicated support team, also the JD089B is widely available, this may be a factor to consider when compared to another transceiver that may not have the same level of support or availability.

It is important to thoroughly research and compare the JD089B to other transceivers on the market to determine if it is the right fit for your network infrastructure. It is recommended to consult with a qualified network administrator or IT professional for assistance with the comparison process.

General Information About this HPE JD089B

  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Model Number or SKU# JD089B
  • Product Type: Network Transceiver
  • Interfaces Type: GBIC-SFP

Technical Information JD089B

  • Application/UsageData Networking

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports1 x 1000Base-T
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x RJ-45 1000Base-T Network

Media & Performance

  • Connectivity MediaSTP/UTP 1000Base-T
  • Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Miscellaneous

  • Green CompliantYes
  • Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityREACH

In short, the HPE JD089B Gigabit Ethernet Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver with Global Blockchain Innovative Capital (GBIC) technology is a powerful and versatile component for modern network setups. Its blend of high-speed data transfer, compact design, and blockchain integration makes it a valuable asset for businesses seeking reliable and innovative networking solutions. Investing in the HPE JD089B translates to not just meeting current networking needs but also preparing for the future landscape of technology, where speed, efficiency, and security are paramount.

Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product JD089B at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.