J4858C HPE GBIC SFP Module
If you need a large quantity of J4858C product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HPE J4858C ProCurve 1GBPS SFP 1000Base module Brand 3 Years New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: J4858C
List Price was: $903.85
Your Price:
$235.00
You Save: $668.85 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
J4858C ProCurve 1 GBPS-SX-LC Mini-GBIC small form-factor pluggable 1000Base-SX Transceiver module | Made by HPE | Brand New 3 Years Warranty
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
More Information on the HPE J4858C Transceiver

In the realm of networking, the HPE J4858C ProCurve 1 G Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS)-SX-LC Mini-GBIC has established itself as a crucial component. This transceiver module plays a pivotal role in ensuring seamless data transmission within networks, offering high-speed connectivity and reliability. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the intricate details of the J4858C ProCurve transceiver module, exploring its features, applications, installation process, and more. The J4858C is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver module designed by Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE). It operates at a speed of 1 Gigabyte per second (1GBPS) and utilizes a 1000Base-SX standard, making it ideal for short-range connections.

Key Features
  • Gigabit Speeds: The J4858C ProCurve module operates at gigabit speeds, ensuring swift and efficient data transfer within a network. This is particularly beneficial in scenarios where high bandwidth is essential.
  • SX-LC Connector: Equipped with an SX-LC connector, this module ensures a secure and reliable link. The LC connector type is known for its compact size and ease of use, making it a popular choice in networking applications.
  • Mini-GBIC Form Factor: Being a mini-GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) module, the J4858C is hot-swappable, allowing for easy installation and replacement without disrupting the entire network.
Main Information
  • The HPE J4858C ProCurve 1GBPS SFP 1000Base Transceiver module is a device used to connect network devices to a fiber optic network. It is a Small Form-Factor plugable (SFP) transceiver that supports a data transfer rate of 1 Gbps over distances of up to 1000 meters. The module can be used in a variety of applications, including data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider networks.
  • The product ProCurve transceiver module is designed for use with HPE ProCurve switches and routers, and it is compatible with a wide range of fiber optic cabling, including multimode and single-mode fiber. The module features a hot-swappable design, allowing it to be easily replaced or upgraded without interrupting network operations.
  • The product ProCurve transceiver module also includes a built-in digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, which allows network administrators to monitor the module's performance and troubleshoot any issues that may arise. It also has a lower power consumption than other transceivers, which makes it a cost-effective option for large-scale network deployments.
Performance
  • The HPE J4858C ProCurve 1GBPS SFP 1000Base Transceiver module is a high-performance transceiver module designed for use with HPE ProCurve switches. It provides a reliable, high-speed connection for data transfer over fiber optic cable, with a maximum data transfer rate of 1 Gbps (gigabit per second). The module is compliant with the 1000Base-SX standard, which is designed for use with multi-mode fiber optic cable.
  • The module is equipped with a Small Form-Factor plugable (SFP) interface, which allows for easy installation and removal, as well as flexibility in configuring the network. The module is also designed to be hot-swappable, meaning that it can be replaced or upgraded without disrupting the network.
  • The HPE J4858C ProCurve 1GBPS SFP 1000Base Transceiver module is also designed to be energy-efficient, with low power consumption, which helps to reduce the overall energy costs of the network. Additionally, the module is built to be durable and reliable, with a long lifespan, which helps to minimize the need for frequent replacements.
Compatibility of 1 GBPS SFP Transceiver
  • The HPE J4858C ProCurve 1GBPS SFP 1000Base Transceiver module is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that provides a means for connecting optical fiber cables to a ProCurve network device. It is compatible with a wide range of ProCurve devices, including switches and routers, and supports 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX data rates, making it ideal for use in high-speed fiber-optic networks.
  • The product transceiver is compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX standards, which define the signaling and transmission specifications for Gigabit Ethernet over optical fiber. It is also compliant with the Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA), which ensures interoperability with other SFP transceivers from different vendors.
  • The product transceiver is also compatible with HPE's ProCurve Manager (PCM) software, which allows for easy management and monitoring of the device. Additionally, the transceiver is hot-swappable, which means it can be removed and replaced without interrupting the network's operation.
General Information about this HPE J4858C
  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Part Number or SKU# J4858C
  • Product Type: Transceiver GBIC-SFP
  • Product Name: Transceiver Module
Networking
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000base-Sx
  • Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Features: Full Duplex Capability
  • Compliant Standards: Ieee 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
  • Interfaces: 1 X Network - Ethernet 1000base-Sx - Lc Multi-Mode X 2
  • Compatible Slots: 1 X Sfp (Mini-Gbic)

Finally, the HPE J4858C ProCurve 1 G Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS)-SX-LC Mini-GBIC is a critical component in modern networking infrastructure. Its gigabit speeds, compact form factor, and compatibility make it a versatile solution for data centers, local area networks, and network upgrades. Understanding its features, specifications, and best practices for installation and maintenance empowers network administrators to harness its full potential, ensuring a robust and efficient network environment.

Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product J4858C at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.