HPE J4859-61401 GBIC-SFP Networking Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of J4859-61401 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

J4859-61401 HPE Aruba -SFP Mini-Gbic Transceiver Module - New

Check Availability
Part Number#: J4859-61401
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout

Short Description:
J4859-61401 HPE Aruba -SFP Mini-Gbic Transceiver Module - Gige. New Factory Sealed 3 Years Warranty.
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Power Consumption and Heat Dissipation

The J4859-61401 is an SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) transceiver module manufactured by Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) Aruba. It is designed to provide reliable and high-speed connectivity between network devices such as switches, routers, and servers.

The power consumption of the J4859-61401 SFP transceiver module depends on the operating conditions and the network environment. Typically, the power consumption of this module is between 0.8 to 1.0 watts. This power consumption is relatively low compared to other networking devices, which makes the J4859-61401 SFP transceiver module an energy-efficient solution.

The heat dissipation of the J4859-61401 SFP transceiver module is also relatively low, thanks to its low power consumption. The module is designed to dissipate heat efficiently, ensuring that it operates within the acceptable temperature range. The maximum operating temperature range for this module is between -5 to 85°C.

It is important to note that the power consumption and heat dissipation of the J4859-61401 SFP transceiver module can vary depending on the network environment, the type of device it is connected to, and the operating conditions. Therefore, it is recommended to follow the manufacturer's guidelines and specifications to ensure optimal performance and reliability.

Transmitting and Receiving Data Rates

J4859-61401 is a Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module manufactured by HPE Aruba. It is designed to provide high-speed connectivity between networking devices such as switches, routers, and servers.

The J4859-61401 transceiver module operates over optical fiber and supports a maximum distance of up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) at a data rate of 1 Gbps (Gigabits per second).

This transceiver module utilizes the 1310 nanometer (nm) wavelength and works with single-mode fiber optic cables. It is compatible with various networking devices that support SFP transceiver modules.

When transmitting data, the J4859-61401 uses a differential NRZ (Non-Return-to-Zero) encoding scheme, which allows it to achieve a high data transmission rate of up to 1.25 Gbps. This encoding scheme uses two voltage levels to represent binary 1 and binary 0, and the difference between these two levels determines the bit rate.

When receiving data, the transceiver module uses a limiting amplifier to recover the transmitted signal and convert it back into digital data. It also performs clock and data recovery to ensure that the received data is synchronized with the clock signal.

Distance Limitations and Transmission Range

J4859-61401 is a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module manufactured by Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) Aruba. This SFP module is designed to be used in HPE Aruba networking devices that support SFP transceiver modules.

The J4859-61401 SFP module operates using a single-mode fiber optic cable, which is a type of optical fiber that can carry light signals over long distances. The maximum distance that this module can transmit data depends on the quality and length of the fiber optic cable being used.

The J4859-61401 SFP module has a maximum transmission range of 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) when used with a single-mode fiber optic cable. This means that it can transmit data over distances of up to 10 kilometers without experiencing any significant signal degradation or loss.

It is important to note that the actual transmission range of the J4859-61401 SFP module may be affected by several factors, including the quality of the fiber optic cable, the temperature and humidity of the environment, and the presence of electromagnetic interference. As such, it is always recommended to consult the manufacturer's specifications and guidelines when deploying SFP transceiver modules in a networking environment.

General Information about the HPE J4859-61401

  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Manufacturer Part Number: J4859-61401
  • Device Type: Transceiver Module GBIC-SFP

Technical Information

  • Form Factor : Plug-In Module
  • Max. Data Transfer Rate : 1000 MBPS
  • Cabling Type : Ethernet 1000base-Lx
  • Data Link Protocol : Gigabit Ethernet
  • Status Indicators : Link Ok, Link Activity
  • Networking Standards : IEEE 802.3z
  • Networking Interface Type : Sfp (Mini-Gbic)
  • Features : Full Duplex Capability
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product J4859-61401 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.