HPE J8436A 10GBPS Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of J8436A product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HPE J8436A 10 GBPS Transceiver Module 10GBASE-SR X2 850NM Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: J8436A
List Price was: $180.77
Your Price:
$47.00
You Save: $133.77 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
J8436A ProCurve 10 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-SR Multi-Mode Fiber Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) 300m 850nm Duplex Smart Carrier (SC) Connector X2 Transceiver Module | Made by HPE | Refurbished
Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Overview of HPE J8436A of the HPE 10 GBE Transceiver

In the rapidly evolving landscape of networking technology, high-speed data transmission has become a critical requirement for businesses and enterprises. The HPE J8436A ProCurve 10 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-SR Multi-Mode Fiber X2 Transceiver Module stands as a testament to the relentless pursuit of faster and more efficient data transfer solutions. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the intricacies of this cutting-edge transceiver module, exploring its key features, specifications, and the role it plays in enhancing network performance.

Key Features of the HPE J8436A 10 GBPS Transceiver Module

The HPE J8436A ProCurve 10GBase-SR X2 Transceiver Module boasts a myriad of features that make it a standout choice for organizations seeking high-performance networking solutions.

Impressive Speeds at 10 Gigabits Per Second

At the core of its capabilities lies the ability to transmit data at an astounding speed of 10 gigabits per second. This level of speed is crucial for modern applications and data-intensive tasks, ensuring a seamless and responsive network experience.

Multi-Mode Fiber Compatibility

The module is designed to work with multi-mode fiber, a type of optical fiber with a larger core diameter. This characteristic enables the transceiver to facilitate high-speed data transmission over short to medium distances within a network infrastructure.

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Capability

The inclusion of Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functionality adds a layer of intelligence to the transceiver. DOM allows for real-time monitoring of various optical parameters, such as power levels and temperature. This feature enhances network visibility, making it easier to identify and address potential issues proactively.

Optimal Wavelength at 850 nm

Operating at a wavelength of 850nm, the transceiver module ensures efficient and reliable data transmission. This specific wavelength is well-suited for multi-mode fiber applications, aligning with industry standards to guarantee compatibility and interoperability.

Duplex Smart Carrier Connector

The module incorporates a Duplex Smart Carrier (SC) connector, a popular choice in networking for its ease of use and reliable performance. The SC connector design ensures a secure and stable connection, minimizing the risk of signal loss or interruption.

Specifications of the HPE ProCurve Module

To truly understand the capabilities of the HPE J8436A ProCurve 10GBase-SR X2 Transceiver Module, it is essential to delve into its detailed specifications.

Form Factor

The transceiver module adheres to the X2 form factor, a standardized specification for high-speed, hot-pluggable transceivers. The X2 form factor ensures compatibility with a wide range of networking equipment, enhancing flexibility in deployment.

Data Rate

10 Gigabits Per Second with a data rate of 10 gigabits per second, this transceiver module meets the requirements of bandwidth-intensive applications, including high-definition video streaming, large file transfers, and real-time data processing.

Compatibility

The 10GBase-SRT module follows the 10GBase-SR standard, specifying its compatibility with short-range connections over multi-mode fiber. This makes it an ideal choice for data centers and enterprise environments where high-speed, short-distance communication is crucial.

Wavelength

850nmOperating at a wavelength of 850nm, the transceiver module utilizes the optimal spectrum for multi-mode fiber transmission. This wavelength aligns with industry standards, ensuring interoperability with other networking components.

Maximum Reach

300mThe transceiver module offers a maximum reach of 300 meters, making it suitable for connections within the same data center or enterprise premises. This range is well-suited for applications that demand high-speed data transfer over relatively short distances.

Connector Type

Duplex Smart Carrier (SC)The integration of a Duplex Smart Carrier (SC) connector adds to the module's reliability. The SC connector's duplex design allows for simultaneous two-way communication, and its smart features contribute to a robust and efficient connection.

Role in Network Performance Enhancement

Understanding how the HPE J8436A ProCurve 10GBase-SR X2 Transceiver Module contributes to enhancing network performance is crucial for organizations looking to optimize their data transmission capabilities.

High-Speed Data Transmission

The primary role of this transceiver module is to facilitate high-speed data transmission at 10 gigabits per second. This is particularly beneficial for applications that require rapid data exchange, such as real-time video conferencing, cloud computing, and data backups.

Medium Range Connectivity

The module's compatibility with multi-mode fiber and a maximum reach of 300 meters makes it ideal for short to medium-range connectivity. This is especially valuable in environments like data centers, where the need for high-speed connections between servers and networking equipment is prevalent.

Reliable Duplex Smart Carrier Connection

The integration of a Duplex Smart Carrier (SC) connector enhances the reliability of the transceiver module. The SC connector's design ensures a secure and stable connection, reducing the risk of signal loss or interruption. This reliability is crucial for maintaining a consistent and robust network infrastructure.

Digital Optical for Enhanced Visibility

The Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability provides administrators with real-time visibility into the performance of the transceiver module. Monitoring key optical parameters allows for proactive identification and resolution of potential issues, minimizing downtime and ensuring a resilient network.

General Information about the HPE J8436A Transceiver

  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Part Number or SKU# J8436A
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Product Line: ProCurve

Technical Information of the HPE J8436A 10 GBPS Transceiver

  • Standards-based 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-SR).
  • 10 Gbit/sec line speed.
  • Operating distance up to 300m on OM4 fiber.
  • Transmitter wavelength: 850nm.
  • Industry-standard SC duplex connector.
  • Multimode Fibre: MMF
  • Digital Optical Monitoring: DOM
  • Transceiver Type: 10 Gigabit Transceiver
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports 1 x 10GBase-SR
  • Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-SR
Media & Performance for 10 Gigabit Transceiver
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5 µm, 50 µm
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode

In short, the HPE J8436A ProCurve 10GBase-SR X2 Transceiver Module stands as a beacon of high-speed data transmission in the realm of networking technology. With its impressive features, including 10 gigabits per second speed, multi-mode fiber compatibility, Digital Optical Monitoring, and a Duplex Smart Carrier connector, this module plays a pivotal role in enhancing network performance.

As organizations continue to grapple with the increasing demands of data-intensive applications and the need for seamless connectivity, investing in advanced transceiver modules becomes imperative. The HPE J8436A ProCurve 10GBase-SR X2 Transceiver Module not only meets these demands but also offers a level of reliability and intelligence that contributes to the overall efficiency and resilience of modern network infrastructures.

Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product J8436A at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.