HPE JD092B GBIC SFP Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of JD092B product - call us at +1 (718) 766 5269 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.

Why HPE JD092B 10GB Plug-in SFP+ Transceiver is the best?

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: JD092B
$29.00
3% Discount on Checkout

Short Description:
JD092B 10GB (Gigabyte) Plug-in Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-SW Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) Transceiver Module | Made by HPE | Refurbished

Interface Types of This Product: Transceiver GBIC-SFP

Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
30 Days
We are giving specifications below, why one should consider procuring HPE GBIC-SFP Transceiver Networking features, a general overview, description, performance specification, relevant images, a competitive price infographic, and technical information about the JD092B model with compatibility.

Main Information

The HPE JD092B is a 10GB plug-in SFP+ transceiver module that is designed for use in HPE network switches and routers. It is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceiver that allows for 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over fiber optic cables.

The transceiver supports multi-mode fiber (MMF) and operates at a wavelength of 850nm. It has a maximum distance of 300 meters on OM3 and 400 meters on OM4 multimode fiber. The transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3ae and SFF-8431 standards, ensuring compatibility with other SFP+ transceivers.

The module is hot-pluggable, which means it can be inserted or removed from a device without having to power it down. It also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) which allows for real-time monitoring of the transceiver's operating parameters such as temperature, voltage, and laser bias current.

The HPE product is designed for use in high-performance data center and enterprise networks, providing a cost-effective solution for upgrading to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. It is compatible with HPE ProCurve and HPE FlexNetwork series of switches and routers.

Exceptional Reliability

The HPE JD092B 10GB Plug-in SFP+ Transceiver Module is designed with exceptional reliability in mind. It is a high-performance transceiver that is designed to be used in data center and enterprise environments.

One of the key features that makes this transceiver module so reliable is its ability to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) speeds. This allows for faster data transfer and better overall performance, which helps to reduce the chances of data loss or network downtime.

Additionally, the HPE product 10GB Plug-in SFP+ Transceiver Module is built to last. It is constructed with high-quality materials and is designed to withstand the rigors of everyday use. This helps to ensure that the transceiver will continue to function properly even in the most demanding environments.

Another important aspect of the HPE product 10GB Plug-in SFP+ Transceiver Module's reliability is its ability to be easily integrated into existing networks. It is compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, and it can be easily installed and configured to work seamlessly with existing systems.

Data Protection and Security

The HPE JD092B 10GB Plug-in SFP+ Transceiver Module is designed to provide data protection and security for high-speed data transfer applications. This transceiver module is equipped with a number of features that help to ensure the security and integrity of the data being transmitted.

One of the key features of the HPE product is its support for advanced encryption algorithms. This transceiver module supports AES-128 and AES-256 encryption, which provides a high level of protection against unauthorized access and data breaches. Additionally, the transceiver module is equipped with a number of security protocols, such as SNMPv3 and SSH, which help to prevent unauthorized access to the device and its data.

Another important feature of the HPE product is its support for advanced error correction and data integrity checking. The transceiver module is equipped with a number of mechanisms that help to detect and correct errors in the data being transmitted, which helps to ensure that the data is transmitted accurately and without errors. Additionally, the transceiver module is equipped with a number of data integrity checks, such as cyclic redundancy checking (CRC), which help to detect and correct any errors that may occur during data transmission.

General Information about this HPE JD092B

Technical Information for Transceiver Module

Interfaces & Ports SFP+ Module

  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 10GBase-SR Network

Media & Performance of 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-SR

Compatibility

  • HP 12504 AC Switch Chassis, 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots, 5810-48G Switch, 5900AF-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ Switch, 5900AF-48XG-4QSFP+ Switch, 5900AF-48XGT-4QSFP+ Switch, 5920AF-24XG Switch, A5830AF-48G Switch HP FlexFabric 1.92 Tbps Type D Fabric Module, 11908-V Switch Chassis

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.

Building a fiber-optic network calls for a lot of planning and consideration of many factors. Transceivers are part of the many devices used to build optical fiber systems. A transceiver serves the combined roles of a transmitter and a receiver in that it transmits and receives signals. They are most common in communication equipment such as cellular phones, cordless telephone sets, and radio. Small form factors are required as networks become dense and space is limited, which sees transceivers included in chipsets.

In local area networks (LAN), a transceiver is used to connect a computer to printers and other devices on the network. Usually, the transceiver is integrated into the Network Interface Card (NIC)

Typical Roles of a Transceiver

  • Used to convert frequencies from IF to RF.
  • Widespread use in wireless communication to transmit data – voice, data, and video.
  • RF transceivers are used in communication devices to support radio and TV signal transmission, digital signals transmission, and satellite communication.
  • Collision detection – detection of simultaneous signals on the network.
  • Transceivers can be deployed to provide a jabber function to interrupt transmission of long data stream outputs.

Look no further for all types of transceivers including fiber optic transceivers, wireless transceivers, Ethernet transceivers, and RF transceivers. All these transceivers have different characteristics and support full-duplex communication, but the principle behind their work remains the same. Different types of transceivers will have varying numbers of ports used in transceiver networking connections.

RF Transceivers: these devices are used to transmit video or voice data over a wireless medium. Commonly used for satellite communication, radio transmission, and ITE/WiMax/WLAN networks. The radio transceiver works by silencing the receiver when it is transmitting. There is an electronic switch that facilitates the connection of both the receiver and transmitter on the same antenna. The switch protects the receiver from damage that may be caused by the transmitter output.

Fiber Optic Transceivers: Also referred to as optical modules or fiber optical transceivers. Used to transmit data in fiber optic technology. The network must also have electronic components to encode or decode data into light signals.

Ethernet Transceivers: Basically used to connect electronic devices in a network so that they are able to transmit and receive data. It is also referred to as a media access unit (MAU). The best application of these transceivers is in the specification of IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet. Ethernet transceivers will detect a collision, provide Ethernet interface processing, convert digital data, and provide access to the network.

Wireless Transceivers: Wireless transceivers are a fundamental component necessary for data delivery in wireless networks. These transceivers have two layers. The physical layer has a baseband processor and RF front end. The processor converts a bitstream to a collection symbol flow for data transmission. The second layer is a MAC layer for link traffic control in contacting wireless links, improving data throughput, and preventing collisions.

We guarantee our customers high quality and reliability for all our transceiver networking solutions, irrespective of the type and size of your network.

Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product JD092B at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.