HPE JD494A  GBIC-SFP Networking Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of JD494A product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.

JD494A HPE SFP MINI GBIC 1 x 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet New

Check Availability
Part Number#: JD494A
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck


Short Description:
JD494A HPE SFP MINI GBIC 1 x 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module | New Factory Sealed 3 Years HPE Warranty.
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product overview of Transceiver

The JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver module designed to provide high-speed connectivity over a Gigabit Ethernet network. This module is specifically designed for 1000Base-LX network applications and supports distances up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles). In this article, we will explain the various features and benefits of the JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC module in detail.

A SFP transceiver module is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver that plugs into a SFP slot on a switch or router. SFP modules are designed to support various types of data communication applications, including Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH. These modules can support different types of optical fiber, including single-mode and multi-mode fibers, and can transmit data over different distances depending on the application.

Features of JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC Module

The JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC module is designed to provide reliable and high-performance connectivity for Gigabit Ethernet networks. Some of the key features of this module are as follows:

  • Small Form Factor: The JD494A module is designed to be compact and easy to install. Its small form factor allows it to be inserted into a SFP slot on a switch or router without taking up much space.
  • 1000Base-LX Support: The JD494A module is designed to support 1000Base-LX network applications, which provides data transfer rates of up to 1 Gbps.
  • Distance Support: The JD494A module is designed to support network distances of up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) over single-mode fiber, which makes it ideal for long-range network connections.
  • Low Power Consumption: The JD494A module is designed to consume low power, which helps to reduce power consumption in network devices and helps to lower operating costs.
  • Hot Swappable: The JD494A module is designed to be hot-swappable, which means that it can be inserted or removed from a switch or router without having to shut down the device.
Benefits of JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC Module

The JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC module provides several benefits for network administrators and IT managers. Some of the key benefits are as follows:

  • High-Speed Connectivity: The JD494A module is designed to provide high-speed connectivity for Gigabit Ethernet networks, which helps to improve network performance and reduce data transfer times.
  • Long-Range Connectivity: The JD494A module is designed to support network distances of up to 10 kilometers, which makes it ideal for connecting devices over long distances.
  • Easy to Install: The JD494A module is designed to be easy to install and can be inserted into a SFP slot on a switch or router without the need for any additional hardware.
  • Cost-Effective: The JD494A module is designed to consume low power, which helps to reduce operating costs for network devices. Additionally, the module is hot-swappable, which helps to reduce downtime and maintenance costs.
  • Flexible: The JD494A module is designed to support various types of optical fiber and can be used with different types of network devices, which makes it a flexible solution for network administrators.
Applications of JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC Module

The JD494A HPE SFP Mini GBIC module can be used in various types of network applications, including:

  • Data Centers: The JD494A module can be used in data centers to connect servers, storage devices, and network switches over long distances.
  • Campus Networks: The JD
Details Information about the HPE JD494A
  • Model Number or SKU# JD494A
  • Brand Name: HPE
  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Enclosure Type Plug-in module
Technical Information
  • Cabling Type 1000Base-LX
  • Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
  • Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
  • Application/Usage: Optical Network, Data Networking
Interfaces / Ports
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-LX Network
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product JD494A at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.