Cisco X2-10GB-LR= Ethernet Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of X2-10GB-LR= product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

X2-10GB-LR= Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 Transceiver Module Factory New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: X2-10GB-LR=
List Price was: $811.54
Your Price:
$211.00
You Save: $600.54 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
X2-10GB-LR= 10 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) Long Reach (LR) Single-Mode Fiber 10km 1310nm Wired Duplex SC Connector X2 Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
A Glance at the Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 Transceiver Module

In the rapidly evolving landscape of telecommunications and networking, the demand for high-speed data transmission has never been greater. One critical component that facilitates this demand is the X2-10GB-LR transceiver module. In this guide, we'll delve into the intricacies of the X2-10GB-LR, exploring its specifications, functionalities, and the role it plays in enabling seamless 10 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) data transfer over Long Reach (LR) Single-Mode Fiber.

Understanding the X2-10GB-LR Duplex SC Connector X2 Transceiver Module

The X2-10GB-LR is a transceiver module designed for high-speed data communication in networking equipment. Let's break down its name to gain a better understanding of its capabilities:

  • X2 Transceiver Module:
    • The "X2" designation indicates that this module adheres to the X2 MSA (Multi-Source Agreement), a standard that defines the form factor and electrical interface of optical transceivers for high-speed communication.
  • 10GB-LR:
    • "10GB" signifies its capability to transmit data at 10 Gigabytes Per Second, making it a crucial component for high-bandwidth applications.
    • "LR" stands for Long Reach, indicating that this transceiver is optimized for long-distance communication.
  • Single-Mode Fiber:
    • Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) is a type of optical fiber with a small core diameter that allows only one mode of light to propagate. This design minimizes signal dispersion over long distances, making it suitable for LR applications.
  • 10km:
    • The "10km" specification denotes the maximum distance this transceiver can effectively transmit data over Single-Mode Fiber, providing versatility for various networking setups.
  • 1310nm Wavelength:
    • The X2-10GB-LR operates at a wavelength of 1310nm, a common choice for LR applications. This wavelength strikes a balance between attenuation and dispersion, optimizing signal integrity.
  • Wired Duplex SC Connector:
    • The "Wired Duplex SC Connector" signifies the type of physical connection used by the transceiver. In this case, it employs a SC (Subscriber Connector) duplex connector for efficient two-way communication.
Functionalities and Applications

The X2-10GB-LR transceiver module plays a crucial role in enabling high-speed data transmission in various networking environments. Let's explore its functionalities and applications:

  • High-Speed Data Transmission:
    • The primary function of the X2-10GB-LR is to enable data transfer at 10 Gigabytes Per Second. This high-speed capability is essential for modern applications that demand rapid and efficient communication.
  • Long-Reach Communication:
    • Designed specifically for Long Reach applications, the X2-10GB-LR excels in transmitting data over extended distances of up to 10 kilometers. This makes it suitable for connecting network equipment separated by considerable physical distances.
  • Single-Mode Fiber Optimization:
    • By utilizing Single-Mode Fiber, the X2-10GB-LR minimizes signal dispersion and attenuation, ensuring reliable and efficient data transmission over long distances. This is particularly beneficial in scenarios where fiber optic cables need to traverse challenging terrains or connect geographically distant locations.
  • Wavelength Optimization:
    • Operating at the 1310nm wavelength, the transceiver optimizes signal integrity by balancing attenuation and dispersion. This wavelength choice enhances the overall performance of the module in LR applications.
  • Duplex SC Connector for Versatile Connectivity:
    • The use of a duplex SC connector allows for bidirectional communication, enabling the X2-10GB-LR to transmit and receive data simultaneously. This versatility is crucial in networking setups where efficient two-way communication is essential.
Benefits and Considerations

To make informed decisions regarding the implementation of the X2-10GB-LR transceiver module, it's essential to consider its benefits and potential considerations:

Benefits
  • High-Speed Connectivity: The X2-10GB-LR provides a reliable solution for applications requiring high-speed data transfer.
  • Long-Reach Capability: With a reach of up to 10 kilometers, this transceiver excels in connecting distant network elements.
  • Optimized for Single-Mode Fiber: The use of Single-Mode Fiber ensures efficient data transmission over extended distances.
  • Wavelength Optimization: Operating at 1310nm enhances signal integrity in LR applications.
  • Duplex SC Connector: The duplex SC connector facilitates versatile and simultaneous two-way communication.
Considerations
  • Cost: Implementing high-speed, long-reach solutions often comes with associated costs. Organizations should evaluate the cost-effectiveness of deploying the X2-10GB-LR in their specific networking infrastructure.
  • Infrastructure Compatibility: Ensure that existing networking infrastructure supports the X2-10GB-LR specifications, including Single-Mode Fiber and the duplex SC connector.
  • Future Scalability: Consider future scalability requirements to ensure that the chosen transceiver module can accommodate evolving network demands.
High-Performance

The model Cisco transceiver module is designed to deliver high performance and reliability for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) over single-mode fiber.

In terms of performance, it supports a maximum data rate of 10 Gbps and uses a wavelength of 1310 nm, which allows it to transmit signals over long distances of up to 10 kilometers. The module also uses a high-quality laser to minimize attenuation and maximize signal strength, resulting in a low bit error rate (BER) and high signal integrity.

In terms of reliability, the X2-10GB-LR= is designed to operate in a wide range of temperatures between -5 and 70 Celsius. It also features a built-in digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, which allows for real-time monitoring of module parameters such as temperature, voltage, and laser bias current. This helps ensure that the module is operating within its specified parameters and can alert network administrators to any potential issues before they cause a disruption in service.

The module also has a high MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) which is a metric of reliability, indicating that it is designed to have a long lifespan and require minimal maintenance. Additionally, it undergoes strict testing and quality control processes from Cisco, ensuring that it meets the high standards for performance and reliability that Cisco is known for.

Remote Management Protocol

The X2-10GB-LR= Cisco transceiver module supports the use of a remote management protocol called digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM). DDM is a standard feature built into many transceiver modules, including the model, which allows network administrators to remotely monitor the status and performance of the module.

DDM allows real-time monitoring of various parameters such as temperature, voltage, and laser bias current, and it can be used to detect potential issues with the module before they cause disruptions in service. The information can be accessed through standard SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) by network management system, allowing network administrators to monitor the module from a centralized management console.

This remote management feature is a valuable tool for monitoring the health and performance of the transceiver module and troubleshooting any issues that may arise. It also helps in proactively identifying any potential issues, preventing downtime and increasing the overall availability of the network.

Key Information about the Cisco X2-10GB-LR 10GBPS Transceiver Module
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# X2-10GB-LR
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Technical Information of Transceiver
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 10GBase-LR
  • Data Link Protocol: 10 GigE
  • Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
  • Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae
Features for GBPS Transceiver Module
  • Transmission Range: Up to 10 km on Single-Mode Fiber at 10 Gbps
  • Transceiver Type: 1310nm Duplex X2
  • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C
  • Digital Optical Monitoring: SFF-8724
  • Hot-swappable for X2 SC ports
  • SMARTnet coverage available for Cisco X2
  • IEEE Standards Compatibility: 802.3ae/q/k (-SR, -LR, -ER)
  • RoHS Compliance: Cisco X2-10GB-LR
  • Ethernet Compatibility: Cisco 10GBASE-LR/LW Ethernet X2
Expansions And Connectivity of Ethernet Transceiver
  • Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - SC/PC single-mode x 2
  • Compatible Slots: 1 x X2
Compatibility

This Cisco module is compatible with the following devices:

  • Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD
  • Cisco Catalyst 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD
  • Cisco 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
  • Cisco 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • Cisco ME 4924-10GE
  • Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Finally, the X2-10GB-LR transceiver module stands as a vital component in the realm of high-speed data communication. Its capabilities, including 10 Gigabytes Per Second transmission, Long Reach functionality over Single-Mode Fiber, and the use of a duplex SC connector, make it a versatile solution for diverse networking applications. Understanding its specifications, and functionalities, and considering both benefits and potential considerations is essential for making informed decisions when integrating this transceiver into a network infrastructure. As technology continues to advance, the X2-10GB-LR remains a key player in meeting the growing demands for fast and reliable data transmission.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product X2-10GB-LR= at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.