Dell 407-BCIU Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of 407-BCIU product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver Brand New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 407-BCIU
List Price was: $180.77
Your Price:
$47.00
You Save: $133.77 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:
Options:

New Sealed

Short Description:
407-BCIU 10 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 850nm Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Short Reach (SR) Transceiver | Made by Dell | Brand New
Brand:
Dell
Product Condition:
New Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview for the Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS Transceiver

In the world of networking, transceivers play a crucial role in facilitating communication between devices. The Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver is a specific type of transceiver that offers high-speed data transmission capabilities. In this guide, we'll delve into the details of this transceiver, explaining its features, functions, and how it can benefit your network infrastructure.

Understanding Transceivers

Before we dive into the specifics of the Dell 407-BCIU, it's essential to understand what transceivers are and why they are so important in networking.

What is a Transceiver?

A transceiver, short for "transmitter-receiver," is a fundamental networking component that combines the functions of both transmitting and receiving data. It's used to convert electrical signals into optical signals for transmission over fiber optic cables and vice versa. Transceivers are commonly used in data centers, telecommunications, and enterprise networks to enable high-speed data exchange.

Types of Transceivers

There are various types of transceivers available in the market, each designed for specific purposes. Some common types include:

  • SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable): SFP transceivers are compact and hot-pluggable modules that can support a variety of data rates and network connections.
  • SFP+ (SFP Plus): SFP+ transceivers offer higher data rates than SFP and are commonly used for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) connections.
  • SR (Short-Range): SR transceivers are designed for short-range connections over multimode fiber, typically up to 300 meters.

Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver

Now that we have a basic understanding of transceivers, let's explore the Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver in detail.

Product Overview

The Dell 407-BCIU is a specific type of SFP+ transceiver designed to provide high-speed, short-range connectivity. Let's break down the key elements of this transceiver:

  • Form Factor: The Dell 407-BCIU is an SFP+ transceiver, which means it has a small form factor, making it compact and easy to install and replace as needed. The "Plus" in SFP+ indicates its compatibility with 10 Gigabit Ethernet, offering fast data transmission.
  • Wavelength: This transceiver operates at a wavelength of 850nm, which is commonly used for short-range connections over multimode fiber.
  • Data Rate: The 10GBPS in the product name signifies that this transceiver supports data rates of 10 gigabits per second. This high-speed capability is suitable for bandwidth-intensive applications and high-performance networks.

Key Features

The Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver comes with a set of features that make it a valuable component in network setups:

  • Plug-and-Play: This transceiver is hot-pluggable, meaning it can be inserted or removed from a compatible network device without the need to power down the equipment. This feature simplifies installation and maintenance.
  • Short-Range Connectivity: The SR (Short-Range) designation indicates that this transceiver is ideal for connecting network devices over short distances. With a range of up to 300 meters, it's suitable for data centers and enterprise environments where devices are in close proximity.
  • Multimode Fiber Compatibility: The 850nm wavelength and short-range capability make the Dell 407-BCIU compatible with multimode fiber, which is commonly used for short-distance connections. Multimode fiber is cost-effective and suitable for intra-building or intra-data center links.
  • High Data Throughput: With a 10Gbps data rate, this transceiver can handle large volumes of data quickly, making it well-suited for applications that demand high bandwidth and low latency.
  • Dell Compatibility: The 407-BCIU transceiver is designed to work seamlessly with Dell networking equipment. It is essential to check for compatibility with your specific Dell devices before purchasing.

Use Cases

The Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver finds application in various scenarios where high-speed, short-range connectivity is required:

  • Data Centers: Data centers rely on high-speed connections for efficient data transfer and processing. This transceiver can be used to interconnect servers, switches, and storage devices within a data center, ensuring reliable and fast communication.
  • Enterprise Networks: Large enterprises often require robust networking solutions to support their operations. The Dell 407-BCIU can be used in enterprise networks to connect network switches and other infrastructure components.
  • High-Performance Computing: In environments where high-performance computing is essential, such as scientific research, the 10Gbps data rate of this transceiver ensures that data can be transferred quickly, reducing processing times.
  • Virtualization: Virtualization technologies, such as VMware, rely on high-speed connections to ensure the smooth operation of virtual machines. The Dell 407-BCIU can support virtualization environments by providing the necessary bandwidth.

Benefits of Using the Dell 407-BCIU Transceiver

Now that you know the details of the Dell 407-BCIU transceiver, it's essential to understand the benefits it offers to your network infrastructure:

  • High-Speed Data Transfer: The 10Gbps data rate of the 407-BCIU ensures that data can be transmitted rapidly, reducing latency and enabling real-time communication between network devices.
  • Cost-Effective: This transceiver is cost-effective, especially when used with multimode fiber, making it an excellent choice for short-range connections without breaking the budget.
  • Plug-and-Play Convenience: The hot-pluggable nature of the transceiver simplifies installation and maintenance. You can replace or upgrade transceivers without disrupting network operations.
  • Compatibility with Dell Equipment: Designed specifically for Dell networking equipment, the 407-BCIU ensures seamless integration and reliable performance.
  • Short-Range Capabilities: If your network setup involves devices in close proximity, this transceiver's short-range capabilities are ideal for efficient connectivity.
  • Versatility: While it is primarily designed for short-range connections, the 407-BCIU can be used in various settings, including data centers, enterprise networks, and high-performance computing.
Considerations

While the Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver offers many advantages, there are some considerations to keep in mind:

  • Compatibility: Ensure that the transceiver is compatible with your specific Dell networking equipment. Using incompatible components can lead to operational issues.
  • Range Limitations: The short-range capabilities of this transceiver make it unsuitable for long-distance connections. If you need to connect devices over longer distances, consider other transceiver options.
  • Multimode Fiber: To take full advantage of this transceiver, you'll need to use multimode fiber. Verify that your network infrastructure supports this type of fiber.
  • Upfront Investment: While the 407-BCIU is cost-effective in the long run, there is an upfront investment in purchasing the transceivers and the required networking equipment.

General Information about this Dell 407-BCIU

  • Manufacturer: Dell
  • Part Number or SKU# 407-BCIU
  • Product Type: Transceiver
  • Product Name: Networking

Technical Specifications

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Supports bit rates of 9.95 to 10.5 Gb/s
  • Power dissipation is less than 1W
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Commercial temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • Operates with a single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length: 300m on 2000 MHz-km MMF
  • Utilizes an uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser
  • Features a receiver limiting the electrical interface
  • Equipped with a duplex LC connector
  • Includes built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

Applications

  • Compatible with 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet
  • Suitable for 1200-Mx-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel

Compatibility

  • Complies with SFF-8432 and applicable portions of SFF-8431

Designed For

  • Compatible with PowerEdge 2970, R420, R620, R715, T430, T710
  • Also works with PowerEdge FC640, M640, R430, R440, R530, R540, R630, R640, R6415, R730, R740, R740xd, R7415, R7425, R940, T440, T640

The Dell 407-BCIU 10GBPS 850nm SFP+ SR Transceiver is a versatile and cost-effective solution for short-range, high-speed connectivity in data centers, enterprise networks, and other professional networking environments. Its compatibility with Dell equipment, plug-and-play convenience, and 10Gbps data rate make it a valuable component for ensuring fast and reliable data transmission. However, users should ensure compatibility with their specific devices and consider the limitations associated with short-range connections. By understanding its features and benefits, network administrators can make informed decisions when incorporating the Dell 407-BCIU transceiver into their networking infrastructure.

Brand:
Dell
Product Condition:
New Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.