Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 One 40GbE LR4 QSFP+ New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4
List Price was: $5846.15
Your Price:
$1520.00
You Save: $4326.15 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:
Options:

New Bulk Pack

Short Description:
QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 One 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE or 1 GigE) LR4 Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Pluggable Module Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) 1310NM 10KM 740-073093, IPU3A1AHAB Transceiver | Made by Juniper Networks | New Bulk Pack
Brand:
Juniper Networks
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview

The Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 is a type of transceiver module designed to operate with Juniper Networks equipment. It is a single-mode fiber (SMF) transceiver that uses the quad small-form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) interface to deliver a 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) connection over long distances. This module is capable of transmitting data over a single fiber optic cable up to a distance of 10 kilometers, making it ideal for use in data centers, telecommunications, and other high-bandwidth applications.

Overview of the QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 transceiver module is part of Juniper Networks' portfolio of high-performance networking equipment. It is designed to provide high-speed connectivity over long distances using a single-mode fiber optic cable. This type of cable is made from a single strand of glass fiber and is capable of transmitting data over much longer distances than multi-mode fiber optic cables.

The QSFP+ interface used by this module is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver that is widely used in data center and telecommunications environments. It is capable of delivering data rates up to 40 Gbps over a single cable, making it ideal for high-bandwidth applications. The QSFP+ interface also supports a range of different transmission media, including copper cables and different types of fiber optic cables.

The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 module supports the 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet standard, which specifies a transmission distance of up to 10 kilometers over a single-mode fiber optic cable. This makes it ideal for use in applications where high-speed connectivity over long distances is required, such as data centers, telecommunications, and other high-bandwidth applications.

Features and Benefits of the QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 transceiver module offers a range of features and benefits that make it an ideal choice for high-performance networking applications. Some of these features and benefits include:

High-speed connectivity: The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 module is capable of delivering data rates up to 40 Gbps, making it ideal for high-bandwidth applications.

Long-distance transmission: The module is designed to transmit data over a distance of up to 10 kilometers over a single-mode fiber optic cable, making it ideal for applications where long-distance transmission is required.

Hot-pluggable design: The QSFP+ interface used by the module is hot-pluggable, meaning that it can be inserted or removed from a network device without having to power down the device first.

Low power consumption: The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 module is designed to consume relatively low levels of power, making it an energy-efficient option for high-performance networking applications.

Compatibility: The module is designed to operate with Juniper Networks equipment and is compatible with a wide range of different network devices.

Applications of the QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 transceiver module is ideal for use in a range of high-performance networking applications. Some of the applications where this module is commonly used include:

Data center networking: The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 module is ideal for high-speed networking applications in data center environments, where long-distance transmission and high-bandwidth connectivity are required.

Telecommunications: The module is also well-suited for telecommunications applications, where it can be used to provide high-speed connectivity over long distances.

High-performance computing: The QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 module is ideal for use in high-performance computing environments, where fast data transfer rates are essential.

General Information for the Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

  • Brand: Juniper Networks
  • Model Number or SKU# QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4
  • Product Type: Networking
  • Capacity: Transceiver

Media & Performance of 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver

  • Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9/125 µm
  • Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology 40GBase-LR4
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40

Interfaces/Ports about this Single-Mode Transceiver

  • Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x 40GBase-LR4 Network
  • Application/Usage Data Networking, Optical Network

Compatibility

  • Juniper Networks Products
  • MIC Modules
  • T640 Routers
  • T1600 Routers
  • PTX Series Packet Transport Switches
Brand:
Juniper Networks
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About New Bulk Pack Products

New Bulk Pack products come with clamshell boxes and do not have any manufacturer warranty. Many times manufacturers disassemble whole units to use parts or pulled from a new system. Typically, this product doesn't come with software or instructions unless indicated and no Manufacturer’s genuine warranty. You can take note these are not brand new products.


+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.