Cisco SFP-25G-AOC3M Optical Cable
If you need a large quantity of SFP-25G-AOC3M product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.
4 of 7

Cisco SFP-25G-AOC3M 25GB 9.84 Feet Active Network Cable Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: SFP-25G-AOC3M
List Price was: $167.44
Your Price:
$72.00
You Save: $95.44 (57% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
SFP-25G-AOC3M 9.84 Feet 25 Gigabit Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 (SFP28) AOC Network Active Optical Cable for Nexus 9500 Modular Network Device | Made by Cisco | Refurbished
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview of the 9.84 Feet 25 Gigabit SFP28) Network Active Optical Cable

In the fast-evolving landscape of networking technology, staying ahead is crucial. The SFP-25G-AOC3M, a 9.84 feet 25 Gigabit Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 (SFP28) Network Active Optical Cable, is a cutting-edge solution designed for the Nexus 9500 Modular Network Device. This comprehensive guide aims to shed light on the intricacies of this remarkable cable, exploring its features, applications, and benefits.

Understanding the Basics of Cisco SFP-25G-AOC3M 25GB Active Network Cable

Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 (SFP28): The Heart of the Matter

At the core of the SFP-25G-AOC3M is the Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 (SFP28) interface. This industry-standard technology defines the physical and electrical characteristics of the cable, ensuring compatibility and interoperability with a range of networking devices. We delve into the specifications and advantages of the SFP28 interface, explaining its role in enabling high-speed data transfer.

25 Gigabit Ethernet: Unleashing Speed and Efficiency

The 25 Gigabit Ethernet standard is the driving force behind the SFP-25G-AOC3M's exceptional performance. In this section, we break down the concept of Gigabit Ethernet, emphasizing the significance of the 25 Gbps speed and how it aligns with the demands of modern networking applications.

Unveiling the SFP-25G-AOC3M

Physical Attributes: 9.84 Feet of Connectivity

A key feature of the SFP-25G-AOC3M is its length – 9.84 feet of active optical cable. We explore the implications of this specific length, considering factors such as flexibility, installation scenarios, and the overall impact on network performance.

Active Optical Cable Technology: The Power of Light

Unlike traditional copper cables, the SFP-25G-AOC3M employs Active Optical Cable (AOC) technology. This section elucidates the advantages of using light for data transmission, touching upon reduced latency, electromagnetic interference (EMI) immunity, and the potential for longer reach.

Applications and Compatibility:

Nexus 9500 Modular Network Device: Tailored for Excellence

The SFP-25G-AOC3M is explicitly designed for compatibility with the Nexus 9500 Modular Network Device. Here, we provide an in-depth look at the Nexus 9500, exploring its modular architecture, scalability, and the role the SFP-25G-AOC3M plays in optimizing its performance.

Use Cases: Where the SFP-25G-AOC3M Shines

From data centers to enterprise networks, the SFP-25G-AOC3M finds diverse applications. We explore real-world scenarios where this cable proves to be a game-changer, discussing its role in enhancing network speed, reliability, and overall efficiency.

Advantages and Benefits

Speed and Bandwidth: Accelerating Data Transfer

One of the primary advantages of the SFP-25G-AOC3M is its ability to deliver high-speed data transfer at 25 Gbps. We delve into the implications of this speed, highlighting how it caters to the growing demands of bandwidth-intensive applications.

Reliability and Stability: Ensuring Seamless Connectivity

In the realm of networking, reliability is paramount. This section explores how the SFP-25G-AOC3M contributes to a stable and robust network infrastructure, touching upon its resistance to electromagnetic interference and other environmental factors.

Future-Proofing: Adapting to Evolving Technologies

As technology evolves, so do networking requirements. The SFP-25G-AOC3M is designed with future-proofing in mind. We discuss how its compatibility with emerging technologies positions it as a wise investment for businesses looking to stay ahead of the curve.

key features of 3 Mete Active Optical Cable

  • High-speed data transfer: The SFP-25G-AOC3M Cisco 25GBASE Active Optical Cable supports data transfer rates of up to 25 Gbps, providing high-speed connectivity for data-intensive applications.
  • Low power consumption: The cable uses active optics technology, which allows for low power consumption and reduces heat dissipation.
  • Flexible installation: The cable is designed to be used in a variety of installation scenarios, including in-rack, in-line, and in-data center environments.
  • Compact size: The cable has a compact size, making it easy to install in tight spaces and reducing clutter in the data center.
  • Easy integration: The part Cisco 25GBASE Active Optical Cable is designed to be easily integrated with a wide range of Cisco devices, allowing for seamless deployment of high-speed data transfer.
  • High-quality optics: The cable uses high-quality optical components that are designed to provide reliable performance over the life of the cable.
  • 3-meter length: The part Cisco 25GBASE Active Optical Cable has a length of 3 meters, providing the ideal length for most data center installations.
  • High durability: The cable is built to withstand the rigors of data center environments, ensuring that it will provide reliable performance over time.
  • Wide temperature range: The cable is designed to operate in a wide range of temperatures, making it suitable for use in a variety of environments.
  • Compliance: The part Cisco 25GBASE Active Optical Cable is compliant with industry standards such as IEEE 802.3by and RoHS.
Advantage
  • High-speed data transfer: The SFP-25G-AOC3M Cisco 25GBASE Active Optical Cable provides a high-speed data transfer rate of 25 Gbps, allowing for faster and more efficient transfer of large amounts of data.
  • Low power consumption: The active optical cable technology used in This product is designed to consume less power compared to traditional copper cables, which results in lower operating costs and increased energy efficiency.
  • Long-distance transmission: The cable has a maximum transmission distance of 3 meters, which allows for longer-distance connections without the need for signal amplification or repeaters.
  • Small form-factor: This product is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module, which makes it easy to install and use in a variety of network environments.
  • High reliability: The active optical cable technology used in This product is designed to provide a high level of reliability and consistency in data transfer, which is essential for mission-critical applications.
  • Low attenuation: The part has a low attenuation level, which means that the signal remains strong over the distance, which results in less signal loss.
  • High-temperature tolerance: This product Cisco 25GBASE Active Optical Cable is designed to operate in high-temperature environments, making it suitable for use in data centers and other temperature-sensitive environments.
  • Easy to use: This product is plug-and-play, which means it is easy to install and use, with no additional software or configuration required.
  • Compatibility: This product is compatible with a wide range of Cisco switching and routing platforms, which makes it easy to integrate into existing network infrastructures.
  • Cost-effective: The part Cisco 25GBASE Active Optical Cable provides a cost-effective solution for high-speed data transfer, with a lower cost per gigabit compared to traditional copper cables.
Advanced technologies
  • 25 Gbps data rate: The SFP-25G-AOC3M Cisco 3 Meter Active Optical Cable supports data rates of up to 25 Gbps, providing high-speed connectivity for demanding applications.
  • Multimode fiber (MMF): The cable is designed to work with multimode fiber (MMF) optics, providing a cost-effective solution for short-reach applications.
  • Active optical technology: The cable uses active optical technology, which uses electrical power to amplify the signal, providing improved signal quality and longer reach compared to passive cables.
  • SFP+ form factor: The cable is designed to work with SFP+ transceivers, providing compatibility with a wide range of devices and allowing for easy integration into existing networks.
  • Low power consumption: The active optical technology used in the cable results in low power consumption, making it an energy-efficient solution for high-speed connectivity.
  • Hot-pluggable: The cable is hot-pluggable, allowing for easy installation and replacement without disrupting the network.
  • High-quality construction: The cable is constructed with high-quality materials and is tested to ensure that it meets or exceeds industry standards for performance and reliability.
  • Temperature range: The cable is designed to operate in a wide temperature range, making it suitable for use in a variety of environments.
  • RoHS compliant: The cable is compliant with the Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive, ensuring that it does not contain any hazardous materials and is safe for use in the environment.
  • Cisco compatible: The part Cisco 3 Meter Active Optical Cable is compatible with Cisco products, providing seamless integration and optimal performance.

General Information about Cisco 3 Meter SFP-25G-AOC3M Active Optical Cable

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# SFP-25G-AOC3M
  • Product Name: 25G Active Optical Cable 3-meter
  • Product Type: Network Cable

Technical Information for 25G Active Optical Cable

  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic - 3 Meter
  • Cable Length: 9.84 Feet
  • Connector on First End: SFP28 Network
  • Connector on Second End: SFP28 Network
  • Features: Active
  • Data Transfer Rate: 3.13 GB/s
  • Form Factor: 25G SFP+ AOC

Compatibility

  • Device Supported: Line Card
  • Device Supported: Network Device
  • Device Supported: Switch
  • P/N (Part Numbers):
    • C9300-NM-2Y, C9300-NM-2Y=, C9400-SUP-1XL-Y, C9400-SUP-1XL-Y=,
    • C9500-24Y4C-1A, C9500-24Y4C-1E, C9500-24Y4C-A, C9500-24Y4C-A=,
    • C9500-24Y4C-E, C9500-24Y4C-E=, C9500-24Y4C-EDU, C9500-48Y4C,
    • C9500-48Y4C-A, C9500-48Y4C-A=, C9500-48Y4C-A-BUN, C9500-48Y4C-E,
    • C9500-48Y4C-E=, C9500-48Y4C-EDU, N3K-C34180YC, N3K-C34180YC=,
    • N3K-C36180YC-R, N3K-C36180YC-R-RF, N9K-C93180YC-EX,
    • N9K-C93180YC-EX_BR, N9K-C93180YC-EX=, N9K-C93180YC-EX-24,
    • N9K-C93180YC-EX-B, N9K-C93180YC-EX-RF, N9K-C93180YC-FX,
    • N9K-C93180YC-FX=, N9K-C93180YC-FX-RF, N9K-C93240YC-FX2,
    • N9K-C93240YC-FX2=, N9K-X96136YC-R, N9K-X97160YC-EX,
    • N9K-X97160YC-EX=, N9K-X97160YC-EX-RF, NCS-55A2-MOD-S,
    • NCS-55A2-MOD-S=, UCS-FI-6454, UCS-FI-6454=

Outline, the SFP-25G-AOC3M stands as a testament to the relentless pursuit of innovation in the field of networking. This guide has aimed to demystify its features, applications, and benefits, catering to both technical enthusiasts and those looking to enhance their understanding of advanced networking technologies. As we navigate the intricacies of the SFP-25G-AOC3M, it becomes evident that this cable is not just a physical connector; it's a gateway to a faster, more reliable, and future-ready network.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product SFP-25G-AOC3M at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

Other Available Categories For - Cables - Optical Cable

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.