Cisco 10-2626-01 Networking GBIC-SFP Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of 10-2626-01 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

10-2626-01 Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP MMF Transceiver Module New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 10-2626-01
List Price was: $542.31
Your Price:
$141.00
You Save: $401.31 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
10-2626-01 1Gbps 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fibre 850nm LC Connector Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Overview of the Transceiver

In the world of networking, the Cisco 10-2626-01 Transceiver Module holds a significant role, providing a reliable and high-speed connection. This module is specifically designed for 1Gbps networks, utilizing 1000Base-SX technology and employing Multi-Mode Fibre for efficient data transmission. In this comprehensive guide, we'll delve into the key features, specifications, and applications of the Cisco 10-2626-01, shedding light on its significance in modern networking setups.

Key Features of the Cisco Module

Gigabit Performance

  • The Cisco 10-2626-01 operates at a Gigabit per second (1Gbps) speed, ensuring fast and efficient data transfer. This makes it suitable for high-performance networks where quick and reliable communication is crucial.

1000Base-SX Technology

  • The 1000Base-SX standard is employed by the Cisco 10-2626-01, signifying its compatibility with Gigabit Networking Ethernet networks. This technology allows for the transmission of data over short distances using multi-mode fiber optics.

Multi-Mode Fibre Compatibility

  • One of the distinctive features of this transceiver module is its compatibility with Multi-Mode Fibre (MMF). Multi-mode fiber is known for its ability to transmit multiple light modes simultaneously, making it ideal for shorter-distance communications within data centers or local area networks (LANs).

Wavelength and LC Connector

  • The Cisco 10-2626-01 operates at a wavelength of 850nm. This wavelength is within the range of light that MMF can efficiently transmit. Additionally, the module is equipped with an LC (Lucent Connector) for reliable and secure connections.

Specifications of 10-2626-01

Data Rate

  • The transceiver module supports a data rate of 1Gbps, aligning with the Gigabit Ethernet standard.

Wavelength

  • Operating at a wavelength of 850nm, the Cisco 10-2626-01 is optimized for Multi-Mode Fibre transmission.

Connector Type

  • The LC connector ensures a secure and efficient connection, minimizing signal loss and ensuring data integrity.

Fibre Type

  • Designed for use with Multi-Mode Fibre, this module is particularly suitable for short-distance transmissions commonly found in LAN environments.

Compatibility

  • The Cisco 10-2626-01 is compatible with a range of Cisco networking equipment, ensuring seamless integration into existing network infrastructures.

Use Cases

Data Centers

  • In the fast-paced environment of data centers, where high-speed communication is paramount, the Cisco 10-2626-01 finds its application. Its 1Gbps capability and compatibility with Multi-Mode Fibre make it suitable for connecting servers, switches, and other networking equipment within the data center.

Local Area Networks (LANs)

  • LANs often require reliable and high-speed connections, especially in office settings. The Cisco 10-2626-01, with its Gigabit performance and Multi-Mode Fibre compatibility, proves valuable in connecting devices within a local network.

Telecommunication Networks

  • Telecommunication networks demand robust and efficient components. The Cisco 10-2626-01 serves in this capacity by providing a high-speed and reliable connection for voice and data transmission.

Enterprise Networking

  • Large enterprises with expansive network infrastructures benefit from the Cisco 10-2626-01's ability to handle high data rates and its compatibility with Multi-Mode Fibre, facilitating smooth communication across various departments and branches.

Maximum Distance Support with 1000BASE-SX

  • The maximum distance support of the 10-2626-01 Cisco 1000BASE-SX Transceiver Module is determined by the optical fiber cable type used in the network. The 1000BASE-SX standard supports distances up to 550 meters (1800 feet) using 62.5/125 μm multimode fiber (MMF) cable, or up to 220 meters (720 feet) using 50/125 μm MMF cable.
  • It is important to note that these distances are dependent on several factors such as the quality of the optical fibers, the number of optical components in the network, and the type of laser used in the transceiver module. To ensure reliable network performance, it is recommended to follow industry standards for cabling and to regularly test the optical fibers for any signal loss or degradation.

Fiber Optic Cable Requirements

  • The 10-2626-01 Cisco 1000BASE-SX Transceiver Module uses multi-mode fiber optic cable to transmit data over optical links. The module supports the use of 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber optic cable.
  • The maximum distance that can be covered by the 1000BASE-SX transceiver module depends on the type of fiber optic cable used and the optical power budget of the system. With 50/125 µm multimode fiber, the maximum distance that can be supported is up to 550 meters, while with 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber, the maximum distance is up to 220 meters.
  • It's important to note that the quality of the fiber optic cable and the connectors used also play a role in determining the distance support and performance of the 1000BASE-SX transceiver. To ensure optimal performance, it is recommended to use high-quality, certified fiber optic cable and connectors.

General Information about this Cisco 10-2626-01

Manufacturer Information

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number/SKU: 10-2626-01
  • Product Model: 10-2626-01
  • Product Name: SFP (GBIC) Module
  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Features

  • Application/Usage: Optical Network
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking

SFP Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-SX
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC/PC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network

Performance Specifications

  • Connectivity Media: 62.5 µm, 50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

In general, the Cisco 10-2626-01 1Gbps 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fibre 850nm LC Connector Transceiver Module plays a crucial role in modern networking scenarios, providing a reliable and high-speed connection for a variety of applications. Its compatibility with Multi-Mode Fibre and adherence to the 1000Base-SX standard makes it a versatile choice for data centers, LANs, telecommunication networks, and large enterprises. Understanding its key features, specifications, applications, and proper installation and maintenance procedures is essential for maximizing its efficiency and ensuring a seamless networking experience.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 10-2626-01 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.