CXP-100G-SR10 Cisco Multi-Mode Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of CXP-100G-SR10 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco CXP-100G-SR10 Multi-Mode 100 GBPS Transceiver Optical Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: CXP-100G-SR10
List Price was: $834.62
Your Price:
$217.00
You Save: $617.62 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
CXP-100G-SR10 100Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 100GBase-SR10 Multi-Mode Fiber 100 Gigabit Ethernet 100m 850nm MPO Connector CXP Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | Refurbished
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Overview of the CXP-100G-SR10 100Gigbits Ethernet Transceiver

In the rapidly evolving landscape of networking, the demand for high-speed data transmission has led to the development of advanced technologies, and one such innovation is the CXP-100G-SR10. This comprehensive guide aims to break down the intricacies of the CXP-100G-SR10, focusing on its key features, functionality, and role in facilitating 100 Gigabit Ethernet over multi-mode fiber.

Unveiling the CXP-100G-SR10

Definition and Purpose

The CXP-100G-SR10 is a type of transceiver module designed to support 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) over short distances using multi-mode fiber. It operates at a staggering speed of 100 gigabytes per second (GBPS), making it a crucial component in high-performance networking environments.

Understanding 100 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Fiber Transceiver Module

Evolution of Ethernet Speeds

The evolution of Ethernet has seen a constant quest for higher speeds to meet the ever-increasing demands of data-intensive applications. From the early days of 10 Mbps Ethernet to the contemporary era of 100 Gigabit Ethernet, the CXP-100G-SR10 plays a pivotal role in pushing the boundaries of data transmission.

Importance of 100GBase-SR10 Standard

The CXP-100G-SR10 adheres to the 100GBase-SR10 standard, which specifies the parameters for 100GbE over multi-mode fiber. This standard ensures interoperability and compatibility across different networking equipment, promoting a seamless integration of the CXP-100G-SR10 into diverse network environments.

Data Rate and Protocol

The CXP-100G-SR10 achieves a data rate of 100GBPS, making it suitable for bandwidth-intensive applications. It operates using the 100 Gigabit Ethernet protocol, a widely adopted standard in modern data centers and networking infrastructure.

Maximum Transmission Distance

With a maximum transmission distance of 100 meters, the CXP-100G-SR10 is well-suited for short-range connections within data centers or high-performance computing environments. The limited distance ensures optimal signal integrity and performance.

Technical Deep Dive

Speed and Performance

The standout feature of the CXP-100G-SR10 is its remarkable speed of 100GBPS. This speed is achieved through advanced signal processing technologies and efficient modulation techniques, enabling the swift and reliable transmission of large volumes of data.

Multi-Mode Fiber Compatibility

Multi-mode fiber is chosen for its ability to carry multiple light rays simultaneously, allowing for increased data capacity. The CXP-100G-SR10's compatibility with multi-mode fiber makes it suitable for short-distance connections, making it ideal for data centers and high-performance computing environments.

Wavelength and MPO Connector

Operating at a wavelength of 850nm, the CXP-100G-SR10 leverages the unique properties of this spectrum for efficient data transmission over short distances. The MPO connector, short for Multi-Fiber Push-On, facilitates the connection of multiple fibers in a single connector, streamlining the installation process and minimizing cabling complexity.

Use Cases and Applications

Data Centers

The CXP-100G-SR10 finds widespread application in data centers where high-speed connectivity is essential for seamless operations. Its compatibility with multi-mode fiber allows for efficient data transfer within the confined spaces of a data center.

High-Performance Computing

In high-performance computing environments, where the processing of complex algorithms and massive datasets is common, the CXP-100G-SR10 ensures that data is transmitted at ultra-high speeds, reducing latency and optimizing overall system performance.

Emerging Technologies

As technology continues to advance, new applications and services demand faster data transmission. The CXP-100G-SR10 is well-positioned to meet the requirements of emerging technologies such as augmented reality, virtual reality, and the Internet of Things.

Future Trends and Developments

Beyond 100G

While the CXP-100G-SR10 currently supports 100GbE, the networking landscape is ever-evolving. This section explores potential developments in networking speeds beyond 100G and how the CXP-100G-SR10 might adapt to future requirements.

Integration with Emerging Technologies

The CXP-100G-SR10 is poised to play a significant role in the integration of emerging technologies. Whether it be the adoption of artificial intelligence, edge computing, or 5G networks, the CXP-100G-SR10 provides a foundation for seamless and high-speed data transmission.

Performance and Reliability

The model Cisco 100Gbps 100GBase-SR10 Multi-mode CXP Transceiver Module is designed to provide high-performance and reliable data communication over multi-mode fiber (MMF) cable.

In terms of performance, the CXP-100G-SR10 is capable of transmitting and receiving data at a rate of 100 gigabits per second (100 Gbps), which is significantly faster than previous generations of transceiver modules. The module is also compliant with the 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) standard, which is the industry standard for high-speed data communication.

In terms of reliability, this item is designed to meet or exceed industry standards for optical transceiver modules. It is manufactured using high-quality components and is tested to ensure it meets the specified performance and reliability requirements. The module also has built-in diagnostic capabilities which can help identify and diagnose any issues that may occur during operation.

Additionally, the CXP form factor is designed to be used in high-density, high-speed environments such as data centers and high-performance computing environments. This form factor is known for its compact and energy-efficient design, which can help to improve the overall reliability of the module by reducing the risk of damage or failure due to heat or other environmental factors.

Compliant Standards

The CXP-100G-SR10 Cisco 100Gbps 100GBase-SR10 Multi-mode CXP Transceiver Module is compliant with some industry standards, which ensure that it is capable of performing to a certain level of quality and interoperability with other devices. Some of the standards that this module complies with are:

  • IEEE 802.3bm: This is the standard for 100 Gigabit Ethernet over multi-mode fiber (MMF), which this item is designed to support.
  • RoHS: This stands for Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive, which is a European Union directive that limits the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment.
  • SFF-8472: This is a specification for a digital diagnostic monitoring interface for transceiver modules. This standard includes a set of diagnostic parameters and management functions that allow the host device to monitor the module's status and performance.
  • MSA: The Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) is a set of standards that specify the mechanical, electrical, and optical specifications for transceiver modules. The model is compliant with the CXP4 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) which is an industry standard for this type of transceiver module.
  • TIA-942: This is a standard for data center infrastructure, which defines the requirements for data center design, including cabling, power, and cooling.
  • UL: The Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an American safety consulting and certification company. UL is a safety science organization that tests and certifies various products to ensure they meet safety standards.

General Information of the Cisco CXP-100G-SR10 CXP Transceiver Module

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# CXP-100G-SR10
  • Device Type: CXP Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: Plug-in Module

Technical Information for 100 GBPS Transceiver

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 GBPS
  • Ethernet Technology: 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 100GBase-SR10
  • Connectivity Technology Wired
  • Cabling Type: 100GBase-SR10
  • Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
  • Application/Usage: Optical Network, Data Networking

Expansion / Connectivity of Transceiver Module

  • Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 100GBase-SR10 - MPO Multi-Mode

Compatibility

  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba
  • P/N: N5696-M4C, N6K-C6001-64P, N6K-C6001-64P=, N6K-C6001-64T, NC6-10X100G-L-P, NC6-10X100G-M-P

In short, the CXP-100G-SR10 represents a milestone in the realm of networking, bringing forth a solution that addresses the need for high-speed data transmission over short distances. Its compatibility with multi-mode fiber, adherence to industry standards, and remarkable speed make it a go-to choice for various applications, from data centers to emerging technologies. As technology continues to advance, the CXP-100G-SR10 is likely to remain a key player in shaping the future of high-performance networking.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product CXP-100G-SR10 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.