Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of GLC-BX40-D-I product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I 1GBPS SFP Transceiver Module Single-mode Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: GLC-BX40-D-I
List Price was: $2853.85
Your Price:
$742.00
You Save: $2111.85 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:
Options:

Refurbished

Short Description:
GLC-BX40-D-I 1 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) Single-mode Fiber Low Current (LC) Connector Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | Refurbished
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Outline for the Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I 1GBPS Transceiver Module

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I is a specialized transceiver module designed for modern networking environments. It operates at 1 Gigabyte Per Second (GBPS), making it suitable for various networking tasks that demand high-speed data transmission. Its compact form factor and advanced features make it a preferred choice for networking professionals across diverse industries. It utilizes the Low Current (LC) Connector, which is a widely adopted optical connector in networking applications. The GBIC-SFP design ensures compatibility with a range of networking devices, making it a versatile choice for various setups.

Key Features and BenefitsHigh-Speed Data Transmission

The GLC-BX40-D-I facilitates rapid data transfer, allowing for smooth and uninterrupted communication across networks, thereby enhancing overall operational efficiency. The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I supports a data rate of 1 GBPS, making it suitable for high-bandwidth applications such as data centers, enterprise networks, and telecommunications.

Long-Distance Connectivity

Its compatibility with Single-mode Fiber enables long-distance connectivity without compromising on data integrity or performance, making it ideal for enterprise-level networking applications.

Compact Design

The Small Form-Factor pluggable (SFP) design of the GLC-BX40-D-I ensures space-saving installation and easy maintenance, making it a convenient choice for network administrators.

Enhanced Reliability

Equipped with the Low Current (LC) Connector, this module offers enhanced reliability and stability, minimizing the risk of signal loss or disruptions in data transmission.

Industry-Standard Compatibility

The GLC-BX40-D-I adheres to industry standards, ensuring seamless interoperability with a wide range of networking devices and equipment, providing users with maximum flexibility and compatibility.

Data Transfer Speeds and Performance

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I 1Gbps Single-mode Fiber LC Connector SFP Transceiver Module is designed to provide high-speed data transfer performance for network environments. With its support for 1-Gbps speeds, the transceiver is capable of transferring large amounts of data quickly and efficiently, helping to minimize downtime and improve overall network performance.

The GLC-BX40-D-I transceiver is designed to use a single-mode fiber optic cable with an LC connector, providing a reliable and secure data transfer path for network traffic. The transceiver is also capable of transmitting data over long distances, making it an ideal choice for organizations with remote or distributed network locations.

In terms of performance, the GLC-BX40-D-I transceiver is designed to meet the needs of demanding network environments, with its ability to provide fast and stable data transfer performance. The transceiver is built to perform optimally in a wide range of temperature and humidity conditions, providing consistent and stable network connectivity even in extreme conditions.

In conclusion, the Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I 1Gbps Single-mode Fiber LC Connector SFP Transceiver Module is designed to provide high-speed data transfer performance for network environments. With its support for fast and efficient data transfer, compatibility with single-mode fiber optic cables, and reliable performance in demanding conditions, the GLC-BX40-D-I transceiver helps to ensure dependable and secure network connectivity for organizations of all sizes.

Applications and Use CasesEnterprise Networking

In enterprise environments, the GLC-BX40-D-I serves as a cornerstone for high-speed data connectivity, facilitating seamless communication and collaboration across departments and locations.

Data Centers

Within data center environments, this transceiver module plays a pivotal role in ensuring rapid data transfer and efficient resource utilization, thereby optimizing overall data center performance.

Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunication networks rely on the GLC-BX40-D-I for its robust performance and reliability, enabling providers to deliver uninterrupted services and meet the demands of modern communication infrastructure.

Cloud Computing

In cloud computing environments, this module supports high-bandwidth applications and services, enabling cloud service providers to deliver scalable and reliable solutions to their customers.

Benefits

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I is a single-mode fiber transceiver module that is designed to provide high-speed data connectivity over optical fiber networks. Some of its key benefits are:

  • Speed: This transceiver module supports data transfer rates of up to 1 Gbps, providing fast and efficient network connectivity.
  • Connector Type: The LC connector used in this transceiver module provides a compact and durable interface, which is suitable for high-density installations.
  • Single-mode Fiber Support: The GLC-BX40-D-I is designed to work with single-mode fiber, which provides longer transmission distances and higher bandwidth compared to multimode fiber.
  • Compliance: This transceiver module is compliant with the SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) industry standard, making it compatible with a wide range of networking equipment.
  • Flexibility: The GLC-BX40-D-I transceiver module can be used in a variety of networking environments, including data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider networks.
  • Reliability: The transceiver module is designed to provide reliable performance, with features such as advanced digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) and a temperature-sensitive laser shutdown mechanism to protect the optical components.
  • Cost-effective: The GLC-BX40-D-I transceiver module provides a cost-effective solution for upgrading existing networks or building new ones, while still maintaining high performance and reliability.
Reliable and Efficient Data Center Connectivity

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I 1GBPS Single-mode Fiber LC Connector SFP Transceiver Module is designed to provide reliable and efficient data center connectivity. This module is a fiber optic transceiver that is used to connect network devices, such as switches and routers, to optical fiber networks.

Some of the key features that contribute to the reliability and efficiency of this transceiver module include:

  • Single-mode Fiber Support: This transceiver module is designed to work with single-mode fiber, which provides longer transmission distances and higher bandwidth compared to multimode fiber. This helps to ensure that data is transmitted accurately and quickly, even over long distances.
  • High Speed: The GLC-BX40-D-I supports data transfer rates of up to 1 Gbps, providing fast and efficient network connectivity. This high speed helps to ensure that data center applications, such as cloud computing and virtualization, run smoothly.
  • Compliance with Industry Standards: This transceiver module is compliant with the SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) industry standard, making it compatible with a wide range of networking equipment. This helps to ensure that the module can be easily integrated into existing data center networks.
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring: The module includes advanced digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) capabilities, which provide real-time monitoring of the module's performance and health. This helps to ensure that the module is functioning correctly and can quickly identify and diagnose any issues that may arise.
  • Reliable Performance: The GLC-BX40-D-I is designed to provide reliable performance, with features such as a temperature-sensitive laser shutdown mechanism to protect the optical components. This helps to ensure that the module operates reliably and minimizes the risk of downtime.
General Information for the Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I SFP Transceiver Module
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# GLC-BX40-D-I
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Technical Information of Transceiver Module
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 GBPS
  • Mode: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Max. Distance: 40 km
  • Connector Type: LC Connector

In general, the Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I SFP transceiver module represents a pinnacle of performance, reliability, and efficiency in networking. Its gigabit speed, single-mode fiber compatibility, low current consumption, and LC connector make it a versatile solution for diverse networking environments. As technology advances, the GLC-BX40-D-I remains at the forefront, enabling seamless data transmission and connectivity across the digital landscape.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.