Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of GLC-LH-SMD product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1GBPS Single Mode Optical Fiber Transceiver New

Check Availability
Part Number#: GLC-LH-SMD
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck


Short Description:
GLC-LH-SMD 1000 Base-LX Single Mode Optical Fiber 1 Gigabits Per Second (1GBPS) 10KM 1310NM Duplex Low Current (LC) Connector Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Overview of the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module

In the expansive realm of networking, the importance of seamless and high-speed connectivity cannot be overstated. Cisco, a pioneer in networking solutions, offers a gem in the form of the GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module. Tailored for precision and efficiency, this module is designed to elevate networking experiences with its optical fiber prowess. In this detailed guide, we will unravel the intricacies of the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD, exploring its features, benefits, and the role it plays in delivering reliable 1 Gigabit Per Second (1Gbps) connectivity over single-mode optical fiber. At the heart of modern networking lies the need for rapid and dependable data transfer. The Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module is a testament to Cisco's commitment to delivering cutting-edge solutions. This module, belonging to the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) family, serves as a crucial component in the arsenal of networking professionals, facilitating high-speed data exchange with precision and efficiency.

Key Features of Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module

To comprehend the significance of the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD, let's delve into the key features that set it apart in the landscape of networking components:

  • 1000 Base-LX Compatibility: The GLC-LH-SMD operates on the 1000 Base-LX standard, providing Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. This standard ensures high-speed data transfer, making it ideal for applications that demand swift and reliable networking.
  • Single-Mode Optical Fiber Support: Designed to operate over single-mode optical fiber, this module excels in delivering data over longer distances with minimal signal degradation. Single-mode fiber is well-suited for high-bandwidth applications in expansive network infrastructures.
  • 1Gbps Data Transfer Speed: The module boasts a rapid data transfer speed of 1 Gigabit Per Second (1Gbps), meeting the demands of modern networking where swift data exchange is crucial for seamless operations.
  • Low Current (LC) Connector: Equipped with a Low Current (LC) connector, the GLC-LH-SMD ensures a reliable and efficient connection. LC connectors are known for their compact design and low insertion loss, contributing to the overall performance of the optical link.
  • Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Design: The small form-factor pluggable design enhances the flexibility of the GLC-LH-SMD. This compact form factor allows for hot swapping, enabling easy installation and replacement without disrupting the entire network.
Benefits of Cisco GLC-LH-SMD in Networking

Now that we've outlined the key features, let's explore the tangible benefits that the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module brings to networking scenarios:

  • Long-Reach Connectivity: The module's compatibility with single-mode optical fiber extends the reach of network connections. It is particularly beneficial in scenarios where data needs to travel over extended distances without sacrificing signal integrity.
  • High-Speed Data Transfer: Operating at 1 Gigabit Per Second, the GLC-LH-SMD ensures high-speed data transfer. This is crucial for bandwidth-intensive applications, video streaming, and large file transfers where swift data exchange is imperative.
  • Optical Precision for Reliability: The use of single-mode optical fiber and LC connectors ensures optical precision. This precision contributes to the reliability of the optical link, minimizing signal loss and maximizing the efficiency of data transmission.
  • Compact and Hot-Swappable Design: The small form-factor pluggable design makes the module compact and easy to handle. Its hot-swappable nature allows for quick and hassle-free installation or replacement, reducing downtime in network operations.
  • Versatility in Network Configurations: The compatibility of the GLC-LH-SMD with a variety of networking equipment enhances its versatility. It can be seamlessly integrated into diverse network configurations, making it a valuable asset in different networking scenarios.
Use Cases for Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module

To gain a practical understanding of the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD's applications, let's explore specific use cases where this SFP transceiver module proves invaluable:

Enterprise Networks

In large enterprise networks where data needs to traverse extended distances between data centers, offices, or remote locations, the GLC-LH-SMD ensures reliable and high-speed connectivity.

Telecommunications Infrastructure

Telecommunications providers leverage the module to establish high-speed connections over single-mode optical fiber. This is particularly crucial in the backbone of telecommunications networks where data must travel over long distances.

Data Centers

Within data centers, where rapid data exchange is essential for seamless operations, the GLC-LH-SMD contributes to high-speed and reliable connections between servers, storage, and networking equipment.

Service Provider Networks

Service providers deploy the module in their networks to offer high-speed connectivity to customers. It serves as a key component in providing reliable internet and data services.

Campus Networks

In educational institutions or corporate campuses, the GLC-LH-SMD facilitates connectivity over extended distances, linking different buildings or facilities within the campus network.

Power management in Single Mode Transceiver

The GLC-LH-SMD Cisco 1Gbps single-mode optical fiber transceiver module is designed to provide reliable and efficient data transmission over long distances in single-mode fiber optic networks. Power management is an important aspect of this transceiver module's operation, as it helps ensure the device operates within safe operating temperatures and power consumption limits.

The GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module is compliant with the IEEE 802.3z standard, which specifies power levels and operational parameters for 1000BASE-LX/LH Ethernet transmissions over single-mode fiber optic cable. The module requires a nominal supply voltage of 3.3 volts and draws a maximum power of 1 watt during operation. The module's power consumption can vary depending on the data transmission rate, temperature, and other operating conditions.

To manage power consumption and maintain safe operating temperatures, the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module includes a built-in Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) function. The DDM function allows the module to monitor key operating parameters such as temperature, supply voltage, and optical power levels. The module can adjust its operating parameters based on these readings to optimize power consumption and prevent damage due to overheating.

The GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module also includes an automatic power-down feature, which allows the device to conserve power when it is not actively transmitting data. The module can detect when the network link is inactive or idle and automatically powers down its transmitter and receiver circuits to reduce power consumption. When network activity resumes, the module quickly powers up its circuits to resume transmission.

Main Specifications about this Cisco GLC-LH-SMD
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# GLC-LH-SMD
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module – LC
  • Transceiver Type:1000BASE-LX
Technical Information of Transceiver Module
  • Enclosure Type: Plug-in Module
  • Cabling Type: 1000Base-lx, 1000Base-lh
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Interface (bus) Type: SFP (Mini-GBIC)
  • Optical Wave Length: 1310 Nm
  • Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Optical Fiber 1000 Base-LX/LH
  • Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 Miles
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Connectivity Media: 62.5 µm, 50 µm
Performance for Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 GBPS
  • Max Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) - SM / 1 km (0.6 mi) - MM
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
  • DDM: Yes
  • Compatible Networks:1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • MTBF: 200,000 hours
Interfaces & Ports of 1 GBPS Transceiver
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000 Base-LX/LH
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC/PC Duplex 1000 Base-LX/LH Network
Power Description
  • Minimum Transmitting Power: -9 dB
  • Maximum Transmitting Power: 3 dB
  • Power Consumption (In Watts): 1 Watt
Protocols & Connector
  • SFF-8472 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ah-2004
  • Local Unit Connectors: 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex

Environmental Parameters

  • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
  • Storage Temperature: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
  • Humidity: 5~95% RH

Product Features

  • Flow Control
  • VLAN Support
  • Full Duplex Mode

Compatibility

Here is a simplified and reorganized version of the compatibility information for the listed devices:

  • Catalyst Express 500 and 520
  • Cisco ME 3400, ME 4900, and ME 6500 series
  • Catalyst 2940, 2950, 2960, 2960-S, 2970, 3560, 3560-E, 3560-X, 3750, 3750-E, and 3750-X series
  • Cisco IE3010 series
  • Catalyst 4500, 4900, and 6500 series
  • Cisco Catalyst 2360 and 3000 series
  • Catalyst 3100 blade switches
  • Cisco Nexus 7000 series
  • Cisco 7200, uBR7200, 7300, 7600, and uBR10000 series routers
  • Shared Port Adapters (SPAs)
  • Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers

In summary, the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD emerges as a beacon of connectivity in the vast landscape of networking solutions. With its 1000 Base-LX standard, Single Mode Optical Fiber compatibility, SFP design, and LC connectors, it addresses the need for high-speed, long-distance connectivity in diverse networking environments.

Whether deployed in enterprise data centers, telecommunication networks, campus infrastructures, metro Ethernet networks, or by ISPs, the GLC-LH-SMD plays a pivotal role in ensuring reliable and efficient data transmission. Its versatility, ease of installation, and compatibility with industry standards make it a strategic choice for organizations looking to bolster their networking capabilities.

As the demand for high-performance networking solutions continues to grow, the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD stands as a testament to Cisco's commitment to delivering cutting-edge technology that forms the backbone of modern communication networks.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product GLC-LH-SMD at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.