Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Networking Transceiver 40 Gigabit
If you need a large quantity of QSFP-4X10G-LR-S product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.
75 of 200

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S 40 Gigabit Transceiver QSFP 4x10G New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
List Price was: $3834.62
Your Price:
$997.00
You Save: $2837.62 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Quantity:

Short Description:
QSFP-4X10G-LR-S 40 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-LR Transceiver Module Single-Mode Fiber 10km 1310nm MTP/MPO Connector Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Overview of the Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Transceiver Module

The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S is a type of transceiver module. It's designed to help with high-speed data transmission in computer networks. This module is particularly useful for applications that require high bandwidth and long-distance communication.

Understanding Transceiver Modules

Transceiver modules are devices used in computer networks to transmit and receive data. They play a crucial role in connecting network devices and ensuring smooth communication between them. These modules come in various types, each with its specifications and capabilities.

QSFP+ Technology

The QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) technology is an advanced form of transceiver technology developed to meet the increasing demand for high-speed data transmission. It provides faster data transfer rates and higher bandwidth compared to earlier transceiver technologies.

Key Features of Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
  • High Data Transfer Rate: The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S supports a data transfer rate of 40 Gigabytes per second (GBPS). This high-speed capability makes it suitable for applications requiring rapid data transmission.
  • 10GBase-LR Compatibility: It is compatible with the 10GBase-LR standard, which is a specification for 10 Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber optic cables. This ensures seamless integration into existing network infrastructures.
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support: The module is designed to work with single-mode fiber optic cables. Single-mode fibers are capable of transmitting data over longer distances compared to multi-mode fibers, making them suitable for long-distance communication.
  • 10km Range: With a reach of up to 10 kilometers, this transceiver module is ideal for applications that require communication over extended distances without sacrificing performance.
  • 1310nm Wavelength: It operates at a wavelength of 1310 nanometers (nm). The wavelength determines the frequency of the transmitted light and plays a crucial role in the module's compatibility with other optical components.
  • MTP/MPO Connector: The module features an MTP/MPO (Multi-Fiber Push-On/Pull-Off) connector, which is commonly used in fiber optic networks for high-density connections. This connector type enables easy and reliable connectivity in data center environments.
  • Compact Form Factor: The QSFP+ form factor is compact, allowing for high port density in network switches and routers. This helps optimize space utilization in data center racks and cabinets.
Applications of Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
  • Data Center Networking: In data center environments, where high bandwidth and reliable connectivity are essential, the Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S can be used for interconnecting servers, switches, and storage systems.
  • Telecommunication Networks: Telecommunication companies can utilize this transceiver module for building high-speed backbone networks and long-haul communication links.
  • High-Performance Computing: For tasks requiring intensive computational power, such as scientific simulations and financial modeling, the high data transfer rate of this module ensures efficient data exchange between computing nodes.
  • Cloud Computing Infrastructure: Cloud service providers can leverage the Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S for connecting servers within their data centers, facilitating seamless access to cloud-based applications and services.
Advantages of Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
  • High Performance: With its 40GBPS data transfer rate and long-distance capabilities, this transceiver module offers high performance, ensuring fast and reliable data transmission.
  • Compatibility: It is compatible with industry-standard protocols and interfaces, making it easy to integrate into existing network infrastructures.
  • Reliability: Cisco is a reputable manufacturer known for producing reliable networking equipment. The QSFP-4X10G-LR-S is built to withstand demanding operating conditions, ensuring uninterrupted network connectivity.
  • Scalability: Organizations can scale their networks easily by adding more QSFP+ modules as needed, thanks to the modular design of the technology.
  • Cost-Effectiveness: Despite its advanced features, the Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S offers good value for money, providing high performance at a competitive price point.
Limitations and Considerations
  • Cost: While the Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S offers excellent performance, it may have a higher initial cost compared to lower-speed transceiver modules. Organizations should consider their budget constraints when planning network upgrades.
  • Compatibility Check: Before deploying the module, it's essential to ensure compatibility with existing network hardware and software to avoid compatibility issues and potential downtime.
  • Installation and Maintenance: Proper installation and regular maintenance are crucial for optimal performance and longevity of the transceiver module. Organizations should have qualified personnel or engage professional services for installation and maintenance tasks.
Experience High-Speed Data Transfer
  • The QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Cisco QSFP 4x10G Transceiver Module is a high-speed data transfer module that provides 4 channels of 10 Gbps data transmission. This module is designed to support the latest standards of data communication, such as 40 Gbps Ethernet, 10 Gbps Fiber Channel, and Infiniband. It has a compact form factor that can fit into the existing data center infrastructure, making it a cost-effective solution for upgrading the data transfer speed.
  • The module uses optical communication technology to transmit data over long distances, up to 10 kilometers, without any degradation in signal quality. It operates at a wavelength of 1310nm and has a low power consumption, making it an energy-efficient solution. The QSFP-4X10G-LR-S also features digital diagnostics, which provides real-time monitoring of the module's performance and helps identify potential issues before they affect the overall system.
  • This high-speed data transfer module is designed to work in challenging environments, with a robust construction that protects it against environmental factors such as electromagnetic interference, temperature changes, and mechanical stress. It also has a hot-swappable design, which allows it to be replaced without disrupting the operation of the system.
Boost Your Network Capacity
  • The QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Cisco QSFP 4x10G transceiver module is designed to increase the network capacity of data centers, service providers, and enterprise networks. It provides high-speed connectivity of up to 40Gbps over long distances using four 10Gbps optical channels. The module supports the 10GBASE-LR standard and has a reach of up to 10 kilometers.
  • The QSFP-4X10G-LR-S transceiver module is compatible with Cisco switches and routers that have QSFP ports. It supports both single-mode and multimode fibers and uses the LC connector to connect to the optical cable. The module is designed to provide reliable and cost-effective connectivity for businesses that need to upgrade their network capacity.
Network Performance

The Cisco QSFP 4x10G Transceiver Module (QSFP-4X10G-LR-S) is a high-performance network component designed to optimize the performance of your network infrastructure. The module is equipped with four 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10G) ports and supports the long-range (LR) optical interface. The QSFP-4X10G-LR-S supports a data rate of up to 10 Gbps, making it ideal for high-bandwidth applications such as data center interconnects, enterprise networks, and service provider transport networks. The module's compact size and low power consumption also make it a cost-effective solution for dense deployment environments.

To maximize the performance of your network with the QSFP-4X10G-LR-S, it is recommended to follow these best practices:

  • Use quality optical fiber cabling: Ensure that the fiber cables used to connect the QSFP-4X10G-LR-S are of high quality and meet the required specifications for 10G transmission.
  • Ensure proper termination: Ensure that the fiber cable terminations are clean and consistent to minimize signal loss and ensure optimal signal quality.
  • Proper power management: Make sure that the power supply to the QSFP-4X10G-LR-S is consistent and stable to avoid any potential power fluctuations that may impact performance.
  • Regular maintenance and monitoring: Regularly monitor the performance of your network and perform regular maintenance to ensure that all components are functioning optimally.
General Information about this Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S 10 Gigabit Transceiver
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Interface: 10 Gigabit
Technical Information
  • Application/Usage: Optical Network
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MPO/MTP 40GBase-LR Network
Performance
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gigabit
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 40GBase-LR
Miscellaneous
  • Compatibility
  • Cisco Router Series:
  • Nexus 3000 Series
  • Nexus 9000 Series
  • NCS 1002 Router
  • Environmentally Friendly Yes
  • Environmental Certification RoHS

In summary, the Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S stands as a testament to Cisco's commitment to pushing the boundaries of networking technology. Its impressive data rate, long-range capabilities, and compatibility with various networking protocols make it a versatile solution for a wide range of applications. Whether deployed in data centers, telecommunications networks, enterprise environments, or high-performance computing setups, this transceiver module plays a pivotal role in enabling high-speed, reliable, and efficient data transmission. As technology continues to advance, Cisco remains at the forefront, providing solutions that empower organizations to meet the challenges of the digital age.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product QSFP-4X10G-LR-S at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.