Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of SFP-10G-LR-X product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X Single Mode Fiber Transceiver Optical Refurbished

Check Availability
Part Number#: SFP-10G-LR-X
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck


Short Description:
SFP-10G-LR-X 10 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-LR Single Mode Fiber Optical Wave Length 10KM 1310NM Duplex Lucent Connector (LC) Connector Optical Fiber Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | Refurbished
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Understanding the SFP-10G-LR-X 10GBase-LR Single Mode Transceiver Module

In the rapidly evolving landscape of networking technology, the demand for high-speed data transmission is ever-increasing. The SFP-10G-LR-X is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module designed to meet this demand, providing a reliable and efficient solution for data communication. This comprehensive guide aims to explain the key features and specifications.

Overview of SFP-10G-LR-X

The SFP-10G-LR-X belongs to the family of Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) transceiver modules, a standard for network equipment interfaces. It operates at a blazing speed of 10 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS), making it ideal for high-performance networking applications. This module is specifically designed for single-mode fiber (SMF) optical cables, ensuring efficient data transmission over long distances.

Key Features10GBase-LR Standard

The SFP-10G-LR-X complies with the 10GBase-LR standard, indicating its compatibility with 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks. This standard ensures interoperability and seamless integration with other networking equipment that follows the same specifications.

Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Compatibility

The module's compatibility with Single Mode Fiber (SMF) is a crucial feature. Single-mode fiber allows for the transmission of optical signals over longer distances with minimal signal loss. This makes the SFP-10G-LR-X suitable for applications where data needs to traverse extended distances, up to 10 kilometers.

Optical Wave Length and Duplex Communication

The SFP-10G-LR-X operates at an optical wavelength of 1310nm. The wavelength is a key parameter in optical communication, and 1310nm is commonly used for long-distance transmissions. Additionally, the module supports duplex communication, meaning it can send and receive data simultaneously. This is vital for maintaining a smooth and continuous flow of information in both directions.

Lucent Connector (LC) Compatibility

The SFP-10G-LR-X is equipped with a Lucent Connector (LC), a standardized fiber optic connector known for its small size and ease of use. The LC connector enhances the modularity and flexibility of the transceiver module, allowing for quick and secure connections.

Technical SpecificationsDistance Capability

One of the standout features of the SFP-10G-LR-X is its impressive distance capability. With a reach of 10 kilometers, this module excels in applications that require data transmission over long-haul fiber optic links. This makes it suitable for various scenarios, including data center interconnects, metropolitan area networks (MANs), and other long-distance networking applications.

Temperature Range

The SFP-10G-LR-X is designed to operate efficiently across a wide temperature range. The specified operating temperature typically falls within the range of -5 to 70 degrees Celsius. This ensures the module's reliability and stability in diverse environmental conditions, making it a versatile choice for different deployment scenarios.

Power Consumption

Efficiency is a critical consideration in networking equipment. The SFP-10G-LR-X is designed with power efficiency in mind, consuming a relatively low amount of power during operation. This not only contributes to energy savings but also helps in minimizing heat generation, which is crucial for maintaining optimal performance and extending the lifespan of the module.

Hot-Pluggable Design

The SFP-10G-LR-X follows the hot-pluggable design standard common to SFP and SFP+ modules. Hot-pluggable modules allow for easy installation and removal without the need to power down the entire system. This feature facilitates quick and convenient upgrades or replacements, minimizing downtime and enhancing the overall flexibility of the network.

Applications and Use Cases

The SFP-10G-LR-X finds application in a variety of scenarios where high-speed and long-distance data transmission is essential. Some prominent use cases include:

Data Center Interconnects

Data centers often span large physical areas, and the need for high-speed connectivity between different parts of the facility is paramount. The SFP-10G-LR-X, with its 10-kilometer reach and high data transfer rate, is an ideal solution for interconnecting data center segments.

Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs)

Metropolitan Area Networks cover larger geographical areas than local area networks (LANs) and require reliable high-speed connections. The SFP-10G-LR-X, with its long-distance capability, is well-suited for MANs, enabling seamless data transfer between different locations within a city.

Backbone Infrastructure

Network backbone infrastructure is the core of a large-scale network, connecting various subnetworks and facilitating data exchange. The SFP-10G-LR-X can be employed in the backbone to ensure fast and efficient communication between different parts of a network.

Performance and Reliability

This item is a Cisco-branded transceiver module that is used for connecting 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) devices over single-mode fiber optic cable. It is compliant with the SFP+ form factor, which is a small, hot-swappable transceiver that can be inserted into a network device's SFP+ port to provide 10 Gbps connectivity.

The model supports the 10GBase-LR standard, which is a 10 Gbps Ethernet standard that uses a wavelength of 1310 nm and can transmit data over distances up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) using single-mode fiber.

In terms of performance, the SFP-10G-LR-X is designed to provide reliable, high-speed connectivity for 10 Gbps Ethernet networks. It supports full-duplex transmission and can transmit data at a rate of 10 Gbps over the supported distance of 10 kilometers.

Cisco has a strong reputation for the reliability and support of its products, and the model is no exception. Cisco's products are designed and tested to meet strict performance and compatibility standards.

Please note that model is a Cisco product, it may not be compatible with other brand's equipment. Also, I would recommend you check cisco's data sheet for the product on their website for exact specifications, compatibility, and other important details.

Interface Provided for Digital Workplace

This item is a Cisco-branded transceiver module that can be used to provide a 10 Gigabit Ethernet connection over a single-mode fiber optic cable. The transceiver is an SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable plus) module, which means it is a compact and hot-swappable device that can be easily installed into networking equipment such as routers and switches.

This particular transceiver model, the SFP-10G-LR-X, uses the 10GBase-LR standard, which stands for 10 Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber, long reach. It is capable of transmitting data over distances up to 10 km (6.2 miles) on a single-mode optical fiber cable.

The Interface provided by this module is digital and is widely used for LAN and WAN connections, This transceiver can be used in a variety of applications such as data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider networks.

General Information of the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X 10GBPS Transceiver
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# SFP-10G-LR-X
  • Product Type: SFP+ Transceiver Module
Technical Information for SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Form Factor: Plug-In Module
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 GBPS
Interfaces/Ports of 10 GBPS Transceiver
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-LR Network
Media & Performance
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-LR

Networking

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 10GBase-LR
  • Optical Wave Length: 1310 NM
  • Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 Miles
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae
  • Compatible Slots: 1 x SFP+

Miscellaneous

  • Compatibility: Cisco ASR 9000 Series Routers
  • A9K-24X10GE-SE
  • A9K-24X10GE-TR

Finally, the SFP-10G-LR-X is a versatile and high-performance 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module designed for long-distance data transmission over single-mode fiber. With its 10-kilometer reach, 1310nm wavelength, and hot-pluggable design, the SFP-10G-LR-X is well-suited for various networking applications, including data center interconnects, metropolitan area networks, and backbone infrastructure.

Understanding the key features, technical specifications, and installation processes of the SFP-10G-LR-X is essential for network administrators and professionals seeking reliable solutions for high-speed data communication. The module's compatibility with industry standards, efficient power consumption, and hot-pluggable design contribute to its appeal in diverse networking environments.

As technology continues to advance, the SFP-10G-LR-X stands as a testament to the innovation driving the networking industry forward. Its robust design and capabilities make it a valuable asset for building and maintaining high-performance networks that meet the demands of today's data-intensive applications.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product SFP-10G-LR-X at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.