HPE 845398-B21 Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of 845398-B21 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

845398-B21 HPE 25GB SFP28 100m LC SR Multimode Fiber New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 845398-B21
List Price was: $1038.46
Your Price:
$270.00
You Save: $768.46 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
845398-B21 25 Gigabyte (GB) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP28) 100m Low Current (LC) SR Multimode Fiber Transceiver Module | Made by HPE | Brand New 3 Years Warranty
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years Warranty
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Benefits of Using 25GB SFP28 Transceiver Module

There are several benefits to using the 845398-B21 HPE 25GB SFP28 transceiver module in your data communication system. Here are some of the key benefits:

  • High-speed data transmission: The 25GB SFP28 transceiver module supports data rates of up to 25 Gbps, making it an ideal choice for high-speed data transmission over fiber optic networks.
  • Lower power consumption: The SFP28 transceiver module uses less power than previous generation transceivers, which can help reduce overall power consumption and operating costs.
  • High reliability: The 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module is designed for high reliability and long service life, making it a dependable choice for critical networking applications.
  • Hot-swappable: The SFP28 transceiver module is hot-swappable, which means that it can be inserted or removed from networking equipment while the equipment is still running. This allows for easier maintenance and upgrades without disrupting network operations.
  • Versatile compatibility: The SFP28 standard is widely adopted and compatible with a wide range of networking equipment from various manufacturers. This makes it easy to integrate the 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module into your existing data communication system.
  • Small form factor: The SFP28 transceiver module has a small form factor, which allows for higher port density on networking equipment. This is especially important in data centers and server rooms where space is at a premium.

The 845398-B21 HPE 25GB SFP28 transceiver module offers high-speed data transmission, low power consumption, high reliability, hot-swappable capability, versatile compatibility, and a small form factor, making it an excellent choice for high-performance data communication systems.

Fiber Optic Technology and Transceiver Modules

Fiber optic technology is a method of transmitting data using light signals sent over fiber optic cables. Unlike traditional copper cables that transmit electrical signals, fiber optic cables use thin strands of glass or plastic to carry light signals over long distances.

Transceiver modules, like the 845398-B21 HPE 25GB SFP28 transceiver module, are an essential component of fiber optic technology. They convert electrical signals into optical signals that can be transmitted over the fiber optic cable, and vice versa. The transceiver module is connected to the networking equipment on one end and the fiber optic cable on the other end.

The transceiver module contains a transmitter and a receiver. The transmitter converts electrical signals into optical signals, which are sent over the fiber optic cable. The receiver, on the other hand, detects the optical signals coming from the fiber optic cable and converts them back into electrical signals that can be understood by the networking equipment.

The 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module uses the SFP28 standard, which is specifically designed for high-speed data transmission over fiber optic cables. The module supports data rates of up to 25 Gbps, which is ideal for high-performance networking applications.

In addition to the SFP28 standard, there are several other types of transceiver modules that are commonly used in fiber optic technology, including SFP, QSFP, QSFP+, and QSFP28. Each of these modules has its own unique features and advantages, and is designed for specific networking applications.

Fiber optic technology and transceiver modules like the 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module provide a fast, reliable, and efficient method of transmitting data over long distances. They are an essential component of modern data communication systems and are used in a wide range of industries, including telecommunications, data centers, and networking.

Network Protocol Support for Flexible Deployment

The 845398-B21 HPE 25GB SFP28 transceiver module supports a wide range of network protocols, which makes it a flexible choice for deployment in various networking environments.

Network protocols are sets of rules and standards that define how data is transmitted and received over a network. There are many different network protocols used in modern networking, including Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, and more.

The 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module supports Ethernet protocols such as 25G Ethernet and 10G Ethernet, which are commonly used in data centers and other high-performance networking environments. It also supports Fibre Channel protocols such as 16G and 8G Fibre Channel, which are used in storage area networks (SANs) for data storage and retrieval.

In addition to Ethernet and Fibre Channel protocols, the 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module also supports InfiniBand, a high-speed interconnect technology commonly used in high-performance computing (HPC) environments.

By supporting a wide range of network protocols, the 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module can be deployed in various networking environments and integrated with existing networking equipment. This flexibility allows for easier upgrades and expansions, as well as more efficient use of resources.

The network protocol support of the 845398-B21 HPE transceiver module makes it a versatile and flexible choice for deployment in modern data communication systems. It ensures that the module can be used in a wide range of networking environments, regardless of the specific protocols used.

General Information about this 845398-B21

  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Part Number or SKU# 845398-B21
  • Type: Networking
  • Transceiver Type: Transceiver Module

Media & Performance of Transceiver Module

  • Ethernet Technology: 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Form Factor: Plug-in module
  • Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 25GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
  • Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode

Networking of 25 Gigabit Ethernet Module

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 25GBase-SR
  • Data Link Protocol: 25 Gigabit LAN
  • Data Transfer Rate: 25 Gbps
  • Max Transfer Distance: 328 FT
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years Warranty
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 845398-B21 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.