HPE 845966-B21 100 Gigabit Networking Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of 845966-B21 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HPE 845966-B21 100Gbps Transceiver Module Connector QSFP28 Bulk

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 845966-B21
List Price was: $1730.77
Your Price:
$450.00
You Save: $1280.77 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
845966-B21 100Gbps 100GBase-SR4 Multi-mode Fiber 100m 850nm MPO Connector QSFP28 Transceiver Module | Made by HPE | New Bulk Pack
Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview of the HPE 845966-B21 Transceiver

In the world of networking, the HPE 845966-B21 100Gbps Transceiver Module stands out as a crucial component. This high-speed transceiver is designed to meet the demands of modern data centers and networking environments. In this comprehensive exploration, we'll delve into the key features, specifications, and applications of the HPE 845966-B21. Let's journey to understand how this transceiver module plays a pivotal role in enhancing network performance.

Understanding the Basics

Before delving into the specifics of the HPE 845966-B21, let's establish a fundamental understanding of what a transceiver module is. A transceiver, short for transmitter-receiver, is a device that combines both functions in a single housing. It plays a crucial role in transmitting and receiving data in network communications.

Unveiling the HPE 845966-B21 Key Features

  • The HPE 845966-B21 is a 100Gbps transceiver module, which means it can transmit and receive data at a staggering rate of 100 gigabits per second. This level of speed is particularly significant in today's data-driven landscape, where rapid and efficient data transfer is essential.
  • One standout feature of this transceiver is its compatibility with the 100GBase-SR4 standard. This standard defines 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) parameters over multi-mode fiber (MMF) optic cables. In practical terms, the HPE 845966-B21 is optimized for high-speed communication over short distances within data centers.
  • Multi-mode Fiber and MPO Connector: Utilizing multi-mode fiber (MMF) is a key aspect of the HPE 845966-B21's design. Multi-mode fibers allow multiple modes of light to propagate simultaneously, enabling the transmission of data over short to moderately long distances. This aligns with the intended use of the transceiver within the confined spaces of a data center.
  • Wavelength and Range: The HPE 845966-B21 operates at a wavelength of 850nm. This specific wavelength is within the range of near-infrared light, and it is well-suited for the transmission of data over multi-mode fiber. The effective range of this transceiver is 100 meters, emphasizing its suitability for short-distance, high-speed communication.

Considerations for Implementation

  • Compatibility with HPE Devices: It's essential to highlight the compatibility aspect of the HPE 845966-B21 with Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) devices. Users should ensure that their networking equipment, particularly those from HPE, is equipped to support this specific transceiver module. This compatibility ensures seamless integration into existing network setups.
  • Environmental Factors: The operating environment plays a crucial role in the performance and longevity of transceiver modules. The HPE 845966-B21 is designed for use in controlled environments typical of data centers. Factors such as temperature, humidity, and proper ventilation should be considered to ensure optimal performance and reliability.
  • Upgrading Infrastructure: Organizations contemplating the adoption of the HPE 845966-B21 should assess their current infrastructure and determine if any upgrades or modifications are necessary. This may involve ensuring that existing cabling supports the 100GBase-SR4 standard and multi-mode fiber requirements.

Network Protocol Support for Flexible Deployment

  • The 845966-B21 HPE 100Gbps 100GBase-SR4 Multi-mode Fiber 100m 850nm MPO Connector QSFP28 Transceiver Module is designed to support various network protocols, making it a flexible and versatile solution for network deployments. This transceiver module supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and InfiniBand protocols, among others.
  • Ethernet is a widely used protocol for local area networks (LANs) and wide area networks (WANs) that allows computers and other devices to communicate with each other. The 845966-B21 HPE transceiver module supports Ethernet protocols such as 100G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet, and 10G Ethernet.
  • Fibre Channel is a protocol used primarily for storage area networks (SANs) and provides high-speed data transfer between servers and storage devices. The 845966-B21 HPE transceiver module supports Fibre Channel protocols such as 16G Fibre Channel and 32G Fibre Channel.
  • InfiniBand is a high-speed interconnect technology used for connecting servers and storage devices in data centers. The 845966-B21 HPE transceiver module supports InfiniBand protocols such as EDR (Enhanced Data Rate) InfiniBand, HDR (High Data Rate) InfiniBand, and FDR (Fourteen Data Rate) InfiniBand.
  • The support for these protocols allows the 845966-B21 HPE transceiver module to be deployed in a wide range of applications, including data centers, enterprise networks, cloud computing, and high-performance computing. It also allows for seamless integration with existing networking equipment, providing a flexible and cost-effective solution for network deployments.

Comparison with Transceiver Modules

To provide a better understanding of the 845966-B21 HPE transceiver module, it is useful to compare it with other transceiver modules available on the market. Here are a few examples:

  • 845355-B21 HPE: This is another 100Gbps transceiver module from HPE, but it uses a different connector type (LC) and supports a shorter transmission distance (70m for OM3/OM4 fiber). The 845966-B21 HPE, on the other hand, uses an MPO connector and supports a longer transmission distance (100m for OM4 fiber).
  • 407-BBOU Dell EMC: This is a 100Gbps transceiver module from Dell EMC that uses an MPO connector and supports a transmission distance of up to 100m for OM4 fiber, similar to the 845966-B21 HPE. However, the 845966-B21 HPE has a slightly lower power consumption (3.5W vs 3.7W) and operates at a slightly lower temperature range (-5°C to 70°C vs -40°C to 85°C).
  • J9150D HPE Aruba: This is a 10Gbps transceiver module from HPE Aruba that uses an LC connector and supports a transmission distance of up to 300m for OM3/OM4 fiber. While the 845966-B21 HPE is designed for higher data rates (100Gbps) and shorter transmission distances (100m for OM4 fiber), the J9150D HPE Aruba is suitable for lower data rates (10Gbps) and longer transmission distances (up to 300m).

The 845966-B21 HPE transceiver module is a high-performance, high-reliability solution that is specifically designed for 100Gbps Ethernet networks using multimode fiber optic cables. It provides a longer transmission distance and lower power consumption than other 100Gbps transceiver modules, making it a cost-effective and efficient solution for high-speed network deployments.

General Information about this HPE 845966-B21

  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Part Number or SKU# 845966-B21
  • Product Type: 100 Gigabit
  • Product Name: Transceiver Module

Technical Information

  • Application/Usage Data Networking
  • Application/Usage Optical Network
  • Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x MPO 100GBase-SR4 Network

Media & Performance

  • Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology 100GBase-SR4

In short, the HPE 845966-B21 100Gbps Transceiver Module emerges as a powerful and versatile component in the realm of networking technology. Its impressive data rate, multi-mode fiber compatibility, 850nm wavelength, and MPO connector make it a valuable asset for data centers, enterprise networks, and telecommunication infrastructures. As technology continues to advance, the demand for high-performance networking components like the HPE 845966-B21 is likely to persist, shaping the future of data transmission and communication networks.

Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About New Bulk Pack Products

New Bulk Pack products come with clamshell boxes and do not have any manufacturer warranty. Many times manufacturers disassemble whole units to use parts or pulled from a new system. Typically, this product doesn't come with software or instructions unless indicated and no Manufacturer’s genuine warranty. You can take note these are not brand new products.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 845966-B21 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.