HPE 855800-B21 25 Gigabit Networking Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of 855800-B21 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

855800-B21 HPE 25 Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Transceiver Module Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 855800-B21
List Price was: $546.15
Your Price:
$142.00
You Save: $404.15 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:
Options:

Refurbished

Short Description:
855800-B21 HPE 25 Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Transceiver Module | Refurbished
Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Connector Type and Cable Options

The HPE 855800-B21 SFP28 Transceiver Module is designed to provide high-speed and reliable optical connectivity for 25 Gigabit Ethernet networks. To facilitate this connectivity, the transceiver uses an SFP28 connector type, which is a compact, hot-pluggable optical transceiver used in data center and enterprise network environments.

The SFP28 connector type is designed to support high-speed data transfer rates of up to 28 Gbps, making it ideal for use with the 25 Gigabit Ethernet standard. This high-speed data transfer rate enables large amounts of data to be transferred quickly and efficiently, reducing latency and improving overall network performance.

In terms of cable options, the HPE 855800-B21 transceiver module supports a range of fiber optic cables, including both multimode and single-mode fiber optic cables. Multimode fiber optic cables are typically used in shorter distance applications, while single-mode fiber optic cables are used for longer distance applications. The choice of cable type will depend on the specific needs of the network environment, including the distance over which data needs to be transferred and the bandwidth requirements of the network.

The HPE 855800-B21 transceiver module is designed to provide high-performance and reliable optical connectivity for 25 Gigabit Ethernet networks, using the SFP28 connector type and supporting a range of fiber optic cable options to meet the specific needs of the network environment.

Advantages of Using the HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module

The HPE 855800-B21 SFP28 Transceiver Module provides several advantages for network administrators and IT professionals who are responsible for managing high-speed data center and enterprise networks. Here are some of the key advantages of using this transceiver module:

  • High-speed data transfer: The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module is designed to support data transfer rates of up to 28 Gbps, making it suitable for high-performance computing and data-intensive applications.
  • Reliable performance: The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module provides reliable performance, ensuring that data is transmitted without errors and that the network operates smoothly.
  • Scalability: The use of the SFP28 connector type and the support for multiple fiber optic cable types enables easy scalability of the network, allowing administrators to add new devices and increase bandwidth as needed.
  • Hot-swappable design: The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module is hot-swappable, which means that it can be removed or replaced while the network is running, without the need for a network outage.
  • Versatility: The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module is compatible with a range of HPE networking products, providing flexibility and versatility in network design and deployment.
  • Reduced latency: The high-speed data transfer and reliable performance of the HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module help to reduce latency and improve overall network performance.
  • Reduced power consumption: The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module is designed to be energy-efficient, helping to reduce power consumption and lower operating costs.
  • Easy installation: The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module is easy to install, with plug-and-play functionality that simplifies network deployment and management.
  • Long-distance connectivity: The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module supports a range of fiber optic cable types, including single-mode fiber, which enables long-distance connectivity in data center and enterprise networks.

The HPE SFP28 Transceiver Module provides several advantages for network administrators and IT professionals, including high-speed data transfer, reliability, scalability, hot-swappable design, versatility, reduced latency, reduced power consumption, easy installation, and long-distance connectivity. These advantages make it an ideal choice for high-performance data center and enterprise networks.

Compatibility with Network Devices

The HPE 855800-B21 SFP28 Transceiver Module is designed to be compatible with a range of HPE networking products, ensuring seamless integration with existing network infrastructure. The module supports 25 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and Fibre Channel (FC) data transmission protocols, making it a versatile option for a variety of applications.

In terms of compatibility with network devices, the HPE 855800-B21 SFP28 Transceiver Module is specifically designed to work with HPE switches, routers, and other networking devices that have SFP28 ports. It is important to note that the module is not compatible with devices that have SFP+ ports, as they use different form factors and signaling interfaces.

The HPE 855800-B21 SFP28 Transceiver Module is also designed to be hot-pluggable, which means that it can be inserted or removed while the network is running, without the need for a network outage. This makes it easy to add or replace modules as needed, without disrupting network operations.

The compatibility of the HPE 855800-B21 SFP28 Transceiver Module with a range of HPE networking products makes it a reliable and versatile choice for data center and enterprise networks.

General Information
  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Part Number or SKU# 840137-001
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Technical Information
  • Form Factor : Plug-In Module
  • Connectivity Technology : Wired
  • Cabling Type : 25gbase-Sr
  • Data Link Protocol : 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate : 25 Gbps
  • Max Transfer Distance : 328 Ft
  • Full Duplex Capability
Expansion / Connectivity
  • Interfaces : 1 X Ethernet 25gbase-Sr - Lc Multi-Mode X
Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.