HPE JD118B SFP Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of JD118B product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HPE JD118B SFP LC 1000Base-SX X120 1GB Plug in Transceiver New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: JD118B
List Price was: $838.46
Your Price:
$218.00
You Save: $620.46 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
JD118B X120 1 Gigabyte (GB) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Low Current (LC) 1000Base-SX Plug in Wired Transceiver Module | Made by HPE | Brand New 3 Years Warranty
Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Overview of the Transceiver

The HPE JD118B X120 is a networking component designed to enhance data transmission in networking environments. Specifically, it is a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module, a standardized, hot-swappable input/output device used for connecting network equipment.

  • The JD118B HPE X120 1GB SFP LC 1000Base-SX Plug-in Module is a wired transceiver module designed for use with HPE networking equipment. It is a plug-in module that can be inserted into a compatible device, such as a switch or router, to provide connectivity over fiber optic cables.
  • The module is designed to support 1000Base-SX, which is a standard for gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cables. It uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) LC connector, which is a compact and standardized connector that is commonly used in networking equipment.
  • The JD118B HPE X120 module has a maximum data transfer rate of 1 Gbps and a maximum distance of 550 meters over multi-mode fiber cables. It also supports full-duplex operation, which allows for simultaneous data transmission in both directions.
  • The module is compliant with IEEE 802.3z and RoHS standards, which ensures compatibility and environmental compliance. It also has a built-in digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) feature, which allows for monitoring of the module's status and performance.

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Technology

SFP technology enables the easy interchangeability of network devices without having to power down the system. The small form factor ensures that the module can fit into various networking equipment, making it a versatile solution.

Plug-and-Play Functionality

One of the key advantages of SFP technology is its plug-and-play functionality. The HPE JD118B can be inserted or removed from a device without affecting its operation, simplifying maintenance and upgrades.

Low Current (LC) Design

The HPE JD118B X120 features a Low Current (LC) design, indicating its power efficiency. This design is crucial for minimizing energy consumption, making it an environmentally friendly and cost-effective solution.

1000Base-SX Standard

The 1000Base-SX standard is a fast Ethernet protocol that supports data rates of 1 gigabit per second (Gbps). The HPE JD118B is compliant with this standard, ensuring high-speed data transmission.

Technical Specifications

Data Rate and Range

The HPE JD118B X120 supports a data rate of 1 Gbps, meeting the demands of modern networking applications. Its range is optimized for short-distance communications, making it suitable for connections within the same data center or local area network (LAN).

Fiber Type Compatibility

Multimode Fiber

The 1000Base-SX standard employed by the HPE JD118B is designed for use with multimode fiber. Multimode fiber is cost-effective and suitable for short-distance transmissions, making it an ideal choice for many networking scenarios.

Wavelength

The transceiver module operates on a specific wavelength, contributing to its reliable performance. The HPE JD118B X120 typically operates in the 850nm wavelength range, ensuring consistent and efficient data transmission.

Connector Type

The HPE JD118B X120 features a Low Current (LC) connector. LC connectors are known for their compact size and reliable performance, making them a popular choice in networking applications.

Applications of HPE JD118B X120

Data Center Networking

In modern data centers, high-speed and reliable networking is crucial for the efficient operation of various applications and services. The HPE JD118B, with its 1 Gbps data rate and compatibility with multimode fiber, is well-suited for data center networking environments.

Local Area Networks (LANs)

The HPE JD118B X120 is an excellent choice for local area networks where high-speed data transfer is essential. Its small form factor allows for flexibility in network design, and its plug-and-play functionality simplifies network management.

Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunication networks demand reliable and high-performance components to ensure seamless communication. The HPE JD118B meets these requirements, providing a stable and efficient connection in telecommunication infrastructures.

Benefits of HPE JD118B X120

Scalability

The modular nature of the HPE JD118B X120 allows for easy scalability. As network requirements grow, additional modules can be added or upgraded without disrupting existing operations.

Cost-Effective Solution

The use of the Low Current (LC) design in the HPE JD118B contributes to its energy efficiency, ultimately resulting in cost savings. Additionally, the hot-swappable nature of SFP modules reduces downtime during maintenance or upgrades, further optimizing costs.

Versatility

The small form factor and compatibility with multimode fiber make the HPE JD118B versatile in various networking scenarios. Whether used in data centers, LANs, or telecommunication networks, this module adapts to different environments.

Data Protection and Security

  • The JD118B HPE X120 1GB SFP LC 1000Base-SX Plug-in Module Wired Transceiver Module is a device that allows for the transfer of data between network devices using the 1000Base-SX standard. This standard uses a fiber optic cable to transmit data at a rate of 1 Gbps (gigabits per second) over short distances, typically up to 550 meters.
  • The transceiver module is designed to plug into a switch or router, providing an interface for the fiber optic cable to connect to. The LC (Lucent Connector) connector type is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connector that is commonly used in networking equipment.
  • The transceiver module also includes data protection and security features to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the data being transmitted. These features may include encryption, error correction, and other mechanisms to prevent unauthorized access or tampering with the data.

Interfaces

  • The JD118B HPE X120 1GB SFP LC 1000Base-SX Plug-in Module Wired Transceiver Module is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver module that interfaces with network devices to provide connectivity over fiber optic cables. It is specifically designed for use with HPE ProCurve and HPE FlexNetwork switches and routers.
  • The module supports 1000Base-SX (1GB) speeds and uses LC connectors for connecting to fiber optic cables. The LC connector is a small, high-density connector that is commonly used in fiber optic networks.
  • The module is plug-and-play, meaning that it can be easily installed and configured without the need for any additional software or configuration. It also supports auto-negotiation, which automatically detects and configures the link speed and duplex settings.

Product Information of HPE JD118B

  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Model Number or SKU# JD118B
  • Type: Networking
  • Product Name: SFP Module
  • Transceiver Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Form Factor: Plug-in module

Networking

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
  • Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Expansion / Connectivity
  • Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC
  • Compatible Slots: 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Compatibility

  • HPE 10512 Switch Chassis, 12504 AC Switch Chassis, 1910-16G Switch, 1910-24G Switch, 1910-24G-PoE (170 W) Switch, 1910-24G-PoE (365 W) Switch, 1910-48G Switch, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 3100-16 DC EI Switch, 3100-16 EI Switch, 3100-16-PoE EI Switch, 3100-24 DC EI Switch, 3100-24 EI Switch, 3100-24 V2 EI Switch, 3100-24-PoE EI Switch, 3100-24-PoE v2 EI Switch, 3100-48 Switch, 3100-8 DC EI Switch, 3100-8 EI Switch, 3100-8 v2 SI Switch, 3100-8-PoE EI Switch, 3100-8-PoE v2 EI Switch, 3600-24 EI Switch, 3600-24 SI Switch, 3600-24 v2 EI Switch, 3600-24-PoE EI Switch,
  • 3600-24-PoE SI Switch, 3600-24-PoE+ v2 EI Switch, 3600-24-PoE+ v2 SI Switch, 3600-24-SFP EI Switch, 3600-24-SFP v2 EI Switch, 3600-24TP SI Switch, 3600-48 EI Switch, 3600-48 SI Switch, 3600-48-PoE EI Switch, 3600-48-PoE SI Switch, 3600-48-PoE+ v2 SI Switch, 3610-24 Switch, 3610-24-SFP Switch, 3610-24-TP Switch, 3610-48 Switch, 4200-12G Switch, 4500-24 Switch, 4500-24-PoE Switch, 4500-48 Switch, 4500-48-PoE Switch, 5120-16G SI Switch, 5120-24G SI Switch, 5120-24G-PoE+ SI Switch, 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots,
  • 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots, 5810-48G Switch, 5820AF-24XG, 5830AF-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot, 5830AF-96G Switch, 5920AF-24XG Switch, 7506, A5120-24G-PoE+ SI Switch, A5120-48G SI Switch, E4500-24-PoE, WX5002 Access Controller, WX5004 Access Controller HPE FlexFabric 1.92 Tbps Type D Fabric Module, 11908-V Switch Chassis

In general, the HPE JD118B X120 1 Gigabyte (GB) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Low Current (LC) 1000Base-SX Plug in Wired Transceiver Module is a valuable component in modern networking infrastructures. Its small form factor, high-speed data transmission capabilities, and energy-efficient design make it a versatile and cost-effective solution for various applications. Whether deployed in data centers, local area networks, or telecommunication networks, the HPE JD118B contributes to the efficiency and scalability of networking systems, ensuring reliable connectivity in today's fast-paced digital landscape.

Brand:
HPE
Brand Warranty:
3 Years from the Manufacturer
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product JD118B at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.