IBM 42C1816 10 Gigabit Networking Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of 42C1816 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

42C1816 IBM Qlogic 10GBase-SR SFP Optical Transceiver.. Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: 42C1816
List Price was: $861.54
Your Price:
$224.00
You Save: $637.54 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Quantity:

Short Description:
42C1816 IBM Qlogic 10GBase-SR SFP Optical Transceiver. Refurbished.
Brand:
IBM
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Specification

A 42C1816 IBM Qlogic 10GBase-SR SFP optical transceiver is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module used in data communication networks. It is designed to convert electrical signals into optical signals and vice versa for transmitting data over fiber optic cables. This article will explain the features and specifications of this transceiver in detail.

Features and Specifications

The 42C1816 IBM Qlogic 10GBase-SR SFP optical transceiver is designed to provide high-speed data transfer over short distances. It uses a 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) interface and operates on a wavelength of 850 nm. The transceiver supports both single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cables, making it a versatile choice for different types of network installations.

The transceiver is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and is compatible with a wide range of networking equipment. It supports a range of diagnostic features, including Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), which allows network administrators to monitor the performance of the transceiver in real-time.

The transceiver has a maximum data transfer rate of 10 Gbps and supports distances of up to 300 meters over multi-mode fiber optic cables. It is also designed to operate in a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C, making it suitable for use in different environments. The transceiver requires a standard SFP slot for installation and is hot-swappable, meaning it can be replaced without disrupting the network.

Applications for Optical Transceiver

The 42C1816 IBM Qlogic 10GBase-SR SFP optical transceiver is widely used in data centers, enterprise networks, and telecommunications networks. It is particularly useful in high-speed networking applications that require reliable and efficient data transfer over short distances. Some common applications of this transceiver include:

  • Data Center Interconnects: The transceiver is used to connect servers and storage devices in data centers, allowing for high-speed data transfer between them.
  • High-Performance Computing: The transceiver is used in high-performance computing clusters to facilitate communication between nodes.
  • Enterprise Networks: The transceiver is used in enterprise networks to connect switches and routers, providing high-speed connectivity between them.
  • Telecommunications Networks: The transceiver is used in telecommunications networks to transmit data over fiber optic cables, providing high-speed connectivity between different network nodes.
Advantages of SFP Transceiver Module

The 42C1816 IBM Qlogic 10GBase-SR SFP optical transceiver offers several advantages over traditional copper-based Ethernet solutions. These advantages include:

  • High-Speed Data Transfer: The transceiver provides a maximum data transfer rate of 10 Gbps, allowing for high-speed data transfer over short distances.
  • Longer Distances: The transceiver can transmit data over distances of up to 300 meters over multi-mode fiber optic cables, making it suitable for use in different types of network installations.
  • Low Power Consumption: The transceiver has a low power consumption, making it an energy-efficient solution for data communication networks.
  • Hot-Swappable: The transceiver is hot-swappable, meaning it can be replaced without disrupting the network, reducing downtime and maintenance costs.

In summary, the 42C1816 IBM Qlogic 10GBase-SR SFP optical transceiver is a versatile and reliable solution for high-speed data transfer over short distances. Its high-speed data transfer rate, support for multi-mode fiber optic cables, low power consumption, and hot-swappable design make it a popular choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and telecommunications networks. With its advanced diagnostic features, network administrators can monitor the performance of the transceiver in real-time, ensuring optimal network performance.

Main Specification about the IBM 42C1816
  • Manufacturer: IBM
  • Part Number or SKU# 42C1816
  • Device Type: SFP Transceiver Module
Technical Information
  • Enclosure Type : Plug-In Module
  • Connectivity Technology : Wired
  • Cabling Type : 10gbase-Sr
  • Data Link Protocol : 10 GIGABIT Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate : 10 GBPS
Brand:
IBM
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product 42C1816 at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.