Juniper Networks SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Tranceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of SRX-SFP-10GE-SR product - call us at +1 (718) 766 5269 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.

Why SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Juniper SFP+ Transceiver is the best?

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: SRX-SFP-10GE-SR
$117.00
3% Discount on Checkout

Short Description:
SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slots Transceiver Plug-In Module | Made by Juniper | New Bulk Pack

Interface Types of This Product: Transceiver 10 Gigabit

Brand:
Juniper Networks
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
30 Days
We are giving specifications below, why one should consider procuring Juniper Networks 10 Gigabit Transceiver Networking features, a general overview, description, performance specification, relevant images, a competitive price infographic, and technical information about the SRX-SFP-10GE-SR model with compatibility.

Troubleshooting and Maintenance of Transceiver

The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Juniper SFP+ Transceiver Module is a plug-in module that is used to provide 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in Juniper SRX Series devices. It is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceiver that supports multi-mode fiber and is compliant with the SFP+ MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) specification.

Troubleshooting and maintenance of the SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Juniper SFP+ Transceiver Module is an important aspect of maintaining optimal network performance. Some common issues that may arise with this module include connectivity problems, firmware upgrade issues, and physical damage.

To troubleshoot connectivity problems, it is important to check the link status, cable connections, and device configurations. Firmware upgrades can be performed by downloading the latest firmware from the Juniper website and following the instructions provided in the release notes.

Physical damage to the module can be caused by various factors such as dust, heat, or mechanical stress. It is important to keep the module clean and to store it in a dry, cool place to prevent damage.

Maintenance of the SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Juniper SFP+ Transceiver Module should include regular cleaning, firmware upgrades, and regular monitoring of the link status. Best practices for cleaning and storing the module should be followed to ensure optimal performance.

When replacing a defective module, it is important to use a module that is compatible with the device and to follow the instructions provided in the device's user manual. Technical support can be accessed through Juniper's website or by contacting their customer support team.

Deployment and Configuration

The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Juniper SFP+ Transceiver Module is a plug-in module that is designed to be easily deployed and configured in Juniper SRX Series devices. The deployment and configuration process typically involves the following steps:

  • Hardware installation: The first step in deploying the SRX-SFP-10GE-SR module is to install it in the designated SFP+ port on the device. The module should be inserted firmly into the port and locked in place.
  • Cable connection: Next, connect the MMF cable to the module's LC connector. The other end of the cable should be connected to the corresponding device or switch.
  • Device configuration: Once the hardware and cable connections are in place, the device must be configured to recognize and use the new module. This typically involves configuring the port as an SFP+ port and setting the appropriate speed and duplex settings.
  • Firmware upgrade: It is important to ensure that the device's firmware is up to date and compatible with the SRX-SFP-10GE-SR module. If necessary, a firmware upgrade can be performed by downloading the latest firmware from the Juniper website and following the instructions provided in the release notes.
  • Link testing: After the module is installed and configured, it is important to test the link to ensure that the module is functioning properly. This can be done by performing a ping test or by checking the link status on the device.
  • Monitoring and maintenance: Once the module is up and running, it is important to monitor its performance and perform regular maintenance tasks such as cleaning and firmware upgrades.

Benefits and features

The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR Juniper SFP+ Transceiver Module is a high-performance, plug-in module that offers many benefits and features for networking applications. Some of the key benefits and features of this module include:

  • High-speed connectivity: The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR module supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) speeds, providing fast and reliable data transfer for high-bandwidth applications.
  • Multi-mode fiber support: This module supports multi-mode fiber (MMF) optics, making it suitable for use in short-distance network connections.
  • SFP+ MSA compliance: The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR module is compliant with the SFP+ MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) specification, ensuring compatibility with other SFP+ devices.
  • Low power consumption: This module has a low power consumption, which helps to reduce power costs and prolongs the life of the device.
  • Plug-and-play design: The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR module is designed to be easily installed and configured, making it simple to add or replace modules in the network.
  • Hot-swappable: This module is hot-swappable, which means that it can be removed and replaced without disrupting the network.
  • Quality of Service (QoS) support: The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR module supports QoS, allowing for prioritization of different types of traffic to ensure optimal network performance.
  • Digital diagnostics: The SRX-SFP-10GE-SR module supports digital diagnostics, which allows for real-time monitoring and troubleshooting of the module's performance.

Key Features SRX-SFP-10GE-SR

Manufacturer: Juniper Networks
MPN: SRX-SFP-10GE-SR
Device Type : SFP+ Transceiver Module
Enclosure Type : Plug-In Module
SKU: SRX-SFP-10GE-SR

Networking SRX-SFP-10GE-SR

Connectivity Technology : Wired
Cabling Type : 10 Gbase-Sr
Data Link Protocol : 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate : 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length : 850 Nm
Max Transfer Distance : 980 Ft

About New Bulk Pack Products

New Bulk Pack products come with clamshell boxes and do not have any manufacturer warranty. Many times manufacturers disassemble whole units to use parts or pulled from a new system. Typically, this product doesn't come with software or instructions unless indicated and no Manufacturer’s genuine warranty. You can take note these are not brand new products.

Building a fiber-optic network calls for a lot of planning and consideration of many factors. Transceivers are part of the many devices used to build optical fiber systems. A transceiver serves the combined roles of a transmitter and a receiver in that it transmits and receives signals. They are most common in communication equipment such as cellular phones, cordless telephone sets, and radio. Small form factors are required as networks become dense and space is limited, which sees transceivers included in chipsets.

In local area networks (LAN), a transceiver is used to connect a computer to printers and other devices on the network. Usually, the transceiver is integrated into the Network Interface Card (NIC)

Typical Roles of a Transceiver

  • Used to convert frequencies from IF to RF.
  • Widespread use in wireless communication to transmit data – voice, data, and video.
  • RF transceivers are used in communication devices to support radio and TV signal transmission, digital signals transmission, and satellite communication.
  • Collision detection – detection of simultaneous signals on the network.
  • Transceivers can be deployed to provide a jabber function to interrupt transmission of long data stream outputs.

Look no further for all types of transceivers including fiber optic transceivers, wireless transceivers, Ethernet transceivers, and RF transceivers. All these transceivers have different characteristics and support full-duplex communication, but the principle behind their work remains the same. Different types of transceivers will have varying numbers of ports used in transceiver networking connections.

RF Transceivers: these devices are used to transmit video or voice data over a wireless medium. Commonly used for satellite communication, radio transmission, and ITE/WiMax/WLAN networks. The radio transceiver works by silencing the receiver when it is transmitting. There is an electronic switch that facilitates the connection of both the receiver and transmitter on the same antenna. The switch protects the receiver from damage that may be caused by the transmitter output.

Fiber Optic Transceivers: Also referred to as optical modules or fiber optical transceivers. Used to transmit data in fiber optic technology. The network must also have electronic components to encode or decode data into light signals.

Ethernet Transceivers: Basically used to connect electronic devices in a network so that they are able to transmit and receive data. It is also referred to as a media access unit (MAU). The best application of these transceivers is in the specification of IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet. Ethernet transceivers will detect a collision, provide Ethernet interface processing, convert digital data, and provide access to the network.

Wireless Transceivers: Wireless transceivers are a fundamental component necessary for data delivery in wireless networks. These transceivers have two layers. The physical layer has a baseband processor and RF front end. The processor converts a bitstream to a collection symbol flow for data transmission. The second layer is a MAC layer for link traffic control in contacting wireless links, improving data throughput, and preventing collisions.

We guarantee our customers high quality and reliability for all our transceiver networking solutions, irrespective of the type and size of your network.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.