Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX 40 Gigabit Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of QSFP-40G-BD-RX product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX 40Gbps BI-Directional QSFP+ Transceiver New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: QSFP-40G-BD-RX
List Price was: $1892.31
Your Price:
$492.00
You Save: $1400.31 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
QSFP-40G-BD-RX 40 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 40GBase-SR-BiDi Multi-mode Fiber 150m 850nm LC Connector BI-Directional Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Bulk Pack
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview for the Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX 40 Gigabit Transceiver Module

In the ever-evolving landscape of networking technologies, the demand for high-speed data transmission has grown exponentially. Cisco, a renowned player in the networking industry, has introduced the QSFP-40G-BD-RX, a cutting-edge transceiver module designed to meet the requirements of today's data-intensive environments. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the intricacies of the Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX, exploring its key features, specifications, and applications.

Understanding QSFP Technology

  • QSFP: QSFP, or Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable, is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver module widely used in data communication applications. It supports high-speed data transmission over various media, such as optical fiber and copper cables. The QSFP-40G-BD-RX is specifically designed for 40Gbps data rates, making it ideal for high-performance networking environments.
  • Bi-Directional (BiDi) Technology: The Bi-Directional feature in the QSFP-40G-BD-RX enables it to transmit and receive data on a single fiber strand, effectively doubling the data capacity without requiring additional cabling infrastructure. This innovative technology optimizes the utilization of available fiber resources and reduces the overall complexity of the network architecture.

Key Features and Specifications

  • Data Rate and Compatibility: The QSFP-40G-BD-RX operates at a remarkable 40Gbps data rate, ensuring swift and efficient data transfer. It adheres to the 40GBase-SR-BiDi standard, making it compatible with a wide range of networking equipment and protocols. This compatibility ensures seamless integration into existing network infrastructures.
  • Multi-mode Fiber and Wavelength: The transceiver module utilizes multi-mode fiber (MMF) for data transmission, offering versatility in deployment scenarios. With a wavelength of 850nm, the QSFP-40G-BD-RX leverages the optimal range for multi-mode fiber, ensuring reliable and high-performance connectivity.
  • Transmission Distance: Cisco's QSFP-40G-BD-RX is designed to cover a transmission distance of up to 150 meters. This makes it suitable for various short to medium-range applications within data centers, enterprise networks, and other environments requiring high-speed connectivity.
  • LC Connector: The transceiver module features an LC (Lucent Connector) for fiber optic connections. LC connectors are known for their compact size and reliable performance, making them a standard choice in the networking industry. The LC connector in the QSFP-40G-BD-RX ensures a secure and efficient optical connection.

Applications and Use Cases

  • Data Center Connectivity: The Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX is well-suited for data center environments where high-speed, bi-directional data transmission is essential. Its compatibility with existing networking standards makes it an ideal choice for upgrading or expanding data center networks.
  • Enterprise Networks: Enterprises with demanding networking requirements can benefit from the QSFP-40G-BD-RX in scenarios such as interconnecting switches, routers, and other networking equipment. The module's high data rate and bi-directional capabilities enhance the overall performance of enterprise networks.
  • High-Performance Computing (HPC): In the realm of high-performance computing, where data-intensive tasks are commonplace, the QSFP-40G-BD-RX excels. Its ability to handle large volumes of data at high speeds makes it an invaluable component in HPC environments, contributing to faster data processing and analysis.

A Breakthrough in Fiber Optic Technology

The QSFP-40G-BD-RX is a type of transceiver module developed by Cisco that operates at 40 Gbps and uses bi-directional fiber optic technology to transmit and receive data. This transceiver is designed to work with single-mode fiber optic cables and is used primarily in data center and networking environments to connect switches, routers, and servers.

The breakthrough in fiber optic technology that is used in the QSFP-40G-BD-RX transceiver is the use of bi-directional transmission. Bi-directional fiber optic technology allows for the simultaneous transmission of data in both directions over a single strand of fiber optic cable. This is achieved through the use of a special type of optical multiplexer/demultiplexer that separates the outgoing and incoming signals and sends them on different wavelengths of light.

This is in contrast to traditional fiber optic technology, where separate strands of fiber optic cable are required for transmitting and receiving data. Bi-directional fiber optic technology can reduce the amount of fiber optic cabling required in a network and can also reduce the cost of installation and maintenance.

The QSFP-40G-BD-RX transceiver also uses advanced digital signal processing (DSP) technology to enhance the quality and reliability of the transmitted and received signals. The DSP technology compensates for distortions and attenuation that can occur during transmission over long distances, ensuring that the data is transmitted and received accurately and reliably.

Enhancing Network Efficiency

The QSFP-40G-BD-RX is a Cisco 40Gbps BI-Directional QSFP transceiver that can enhance network efficiency by improving data transfer rates and reducing latency. This transceiver uses a single-mode fiber optic cable to transmit data over distances of up to 10km, which is ideal for high-speed data centers and network applications.

One of the key features of the QSFP-40G-BD-RX is its ability to support bidirectional transmission on a single fiber. This means that data can be transmitted and received simultaneously on a single strand of fiber, which reduces the number of fibers required for a network connection. This results in a more efficient use of fiber optic cables, which can save on costs and reduce the complexity of network installations.

The QSFP-40G-BD-RX also supports a data transfer rate of up to 40Gbps, which is much faster than traditional Ethernet connections. This allows for faster data transfer and reduces latency, which can improve overall network performance. The transceiver also uses advanced signal processing and equalization technology to improve signal quality and reduce the risk of errors or signal degradation.

A High-Performance Transceiver

The QSFP-40G-BD-RX is a high-performance transceiver module designed for use in data center and networking applications. It is a Cisco 40Gbps bi-directional QSFP transceiver, which means it can transmit and receive data at a rate of 40 gigabits per second (Gbps) using a single fiber optic cable.

The "BD" in the module's name stands for "bi-directional," indicating that it can transmit and receive data on the same fiber using different wavelengths. This allows for the use of a single fiber optic cable instead of the two cables typically required for bi-directional communication.

The "RX" in the module's name refers to the module's ability to receive data. The QSFP-40G-BD-RX is designed to receive data using a wavelength of 1270 nanometers (nm) and transmit data using a wavelength of 1330 nm.

The QSFP-40G-BD-RX is compliant with the QSFP MSA (multi-source agreement) and is compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, including Cisco switches and routers. It supports a link length of up to 10 kilometers (km) over single-mode fiber optic cable and up to 100 meters (m) over multimode fiber optic cable.

In terms of performance, the QSFP-40G-BD-RX provides high-speed data transmission with low latency and low power consumption. It also includes advanced features such as digital diagnostic monitoring, which allows for real-time monitoring of the module's operating conditions, including temperature, voltage, and power consumption.

General Information about this Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# QSFP-40G-BD-RX
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Product Name: 40GBase-SR-BiDi QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Technical Specifications of the Wired 40GBASE-BiDi Connectivity

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 40GBASE-BiDi
  • Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Optical Wave Length: 832-918 nm
  • Max Transfer Distance: 492 ft
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba

Expansion / Connectivity

  • Interfaces: 1 x 40Gb Ethernet - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

  • Compliant Standards: MSA SFF-8436
Power
  • Power Consumption Operational: 3.5 Watts

In short, the Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX stands as a testament to Cisco's commitment to innovation in the field of networking. With its impressive 40Gbps data rate, bi-directional capabilities, and compatibility with industry standards, this transceiver module addresses the growing demand for high-speed data transmission in various networking environments. Whether deployed in data centers, enterprise networks, or high-performance computing setups, the QSFP-40G-BD-RX proves to be a reliable and efficient solution, contributing to the seamless flow of information in today's interconnected world.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About New Bulk Pack Products

New Bulk Pack products come with clamshell boxes and do not have any manufacturer warranty. Many times manufacturers disassemble whole units to use parts or pulled from a new system. Typically, this product doesn't come with software or instructions unless indicated and no Manufacturer’s genuine warranty. You can take note these are not brand new products.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product QSFP-40G-BD-RX at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.