Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G QSFP+ Adapter
If you need a large quantity of CVR-QSFP-SFP10G product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.
12 of 26

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Cisco SFP+ Converter Adapter Module 10 New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
List Price was: $623.08
Your Price:
$162.00
You Save: $461.08 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G QSFP+ to Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) 10 Gigabit Ethernet Converter Adapter Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview of the Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Converter Adapter

The Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G is a versatile network adapter module designed to address the connectivity challenges in modern networking environments. Specifically, it serves as a bridge between Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) and Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) or Small Form-Factor Pluggable-SFP interfaces. It acts as a converter, facilitating seamless connectivity between devices equipped with QSFP+ ports and those with SFP+ or SFP ports. This capability is crucial in heterogeneous network environments where different types of equipment need to communicate at high speeds.

Understanding QSFP+ and SFP+ Interfaces

QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus)

Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus, abbreviated as QSFP+, is a high-speed, compact transceiver module widely used in data centers and high-performance computing environments. It supports data rates of up to 40 gigabits per second (Gbps) and is known for its ability to handle large volumes of data with low latency.

QSFP+ connectors typically have four channels, allowing for the transmission of data over parallel paths. This feature enhances the overall bandwidth and performance of the network, making QSFP+ a preferred choice for applications demanding high-speed connectivity.

SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus)

Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus, or SFP+, is another type of transceiver module commonly deployed in networking equipment. SFP+ is known for its smaller form factor compared to its predecessor, SFP. Despite its compact size, SFP+ supports higher data rates, making it suitable for various applications, including data center networking and enterprise environments. SFP+ modules are often used for 10 Gbps and 25 Gbps data rates, providing flexibility in network design and scalability.

Importance of Conversion in Networking

As technology advances, networking infrastructures evolve, leading to the coexistence of various standards and interfaces. The need for a converter like the Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G arises when organizations upgrade their networks or integrate new equipment that may have different port types. This module enables the smooth integration of diverse networking components, optimizing performance and minimizing compatibility issues.

Versatility and Interoperability

One of the standout features of the Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G is its ability to bridge the gap between QSFP+ and SFP/SFP+ interfaces. This versatility allows organizations to make the most of their existing infrastructure while gradually transitioning to higher-speed components. The module ensures interoperability, enabling seamless communication between devices with different port types.

High-Speed Data Transmission

With a data transfer rate of 40 gigabits per second (Gbps), the Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G provides an efficient solution for organizations with demanding bandwidth requirements. This high-speed capability is particularly valuable in data-intensive applications such as data centers, cloud computing, and high-performance computing (HPC) environments.

Compact Form Factor

The Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) interfaces are known for their compact form factor. The Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G inherits this design philosophy, ensuring that the converter module is space-efficient and can be seamlessly integrated into networking equipment with limited physical space.

Hot-Swappable Design

The hot-swappable design of the Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G enhances its user-friendliness and operational efficiency. This feature allows organizations to replace or upgrade modules without shutting down the entire system, minimizing downtime and ensuring continuous network availability.

Benefits of Using 40 Gigabit Converter Adapter

The CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Cisco 40GBPS Converter Adapter Module provides a number of benefits, including:

  • Interoperability: This module allows for seamless integration between 40Gbps QSFP+ and 10Gbps SFP+ transceivers, providing greater interoperability between different networks and devices.
  • Cost Savings: The module enables cost savings by allowing customers to reuse existing 10Gbps SFP+ transceivers instead of having to purchase new 40Gbps QSFP+ transceivers.
  • Increased Flexibility: The module offers increased flexibility by allowing customers to upgrade their networks to 40Gbps without having to replace their entire infrastructure.
  • Improved Scalability: The module provides improved scalability by allowing customers to add 40Gbps interfaces to their networks as needed, without having to replace existing 10Gbps interfaces.
  • Reliability: The module is manufactured and tested to the highest standards, providing reliable operation and reduced downtime.
  • Ease of Use: The module is simple to install and use, providing customers with a hassle-free upgrade path to 40Gbps.
  • Increased Bandwidth: The module provides increased bandwidth and improved performance, enabling customers to support more applications and users.

Quality and Reliability

The CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Cisco 40GBPS Converter Adapter Module is a high-quality, reliable device that allows for seamless connectivity between different data transfer technologies. The device is designed to provide high-speed connectivity between QSFP and SFP+ transceiver modules, allowing for efficient data transfer and reduced downtime.

In terms of quality, the CVR-QSFP-SFP10G is manufactured to meet the strict standards set by Cisco, ensuring that the device is built to last and perform optimally in a variety of networking environments. The device is constructed using high-quality materials and is designed to withstand the rigors of daily use.

In terms of reliability, the CVR-QSFP-SFP10G has been thoroughly tested to ensure that it performs as expected, even in challenging conditions. The device is designed to provide a stable and reliable connection and has been designed to be compatible with a range of different systems and networks.

The CVR-QSFP-SFP10G is backed by Cisco's extensive support and warranty, providing customers with the peace of mind that their device will perform as expected, and that any issues that may arise will be addressed promptly and efficiently.

Power Consumption and Energy Efficiency

The CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Cisco 40GBPS Converter Adapter Module is an important device that allows compatibility between different network protocols. This device can convert a QSFP port to an SFP+ port, allowing for flexibility and adaptability in networking environments.

In terms of power consumption and energy efficiency, the CVR-QSFP-SFP10G consumes low power, making it ideal for energy-efficient data centers and networking solutions. This device is designed to be energy efficient and is compliant with the Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard. This means that it will automatically reduce its power consumption during periods of low network activity, thus reducing the total energy consumption of the network.

The CVR-QSFP-SFP10G supports the hot-swappable feature, which allows for easy replacement and maintenance without affecting network operations. This feature also helps to reduce power consumption, as the device can be replaced without having to shut down the network.

General Information about this Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Network Adapter

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
  • Product Type: Network Adapter

Technical Specifications

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Networking Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connector Type: SFP/SFP+

Compatibility

  • Cisco 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules are compatible with a wide range of Cisco equipment including switches, routers, and network interface cards (NICs).
  • These transceiver modules are designed to be hot-swappable, meaning they can be inserted or removed without powering down the equipment.
  • The modules are compatible with both single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cables.
  • They support a range of distances depending on the type of cable used, with a maximum range of up to 40 kilometers on single-mode fiber optic cables.
  • Some models of the Cisco 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules support digital optical monitoring (DOM) capabilities, which allow for real-time monitoring of the module's operating parameters such as temperature, optical power, and voltage.
  • Compatibility information for specific Cisco equipment and transceiver models can be found in the product datasheets and user manuals provided by Cisco.

Outline, the Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40GBPS Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus to Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus and Small Form-Factor Pluggable Converter Network Adapter Module addresses the evolving needs of modern networking environments. By providing a flexible and efficient solution for bridging the gap between QSFP+ and SFP+ interfaces, as well as traditional SFP interfaces, the module empowers organizations to optimize their existing infrastructure while preparing for future connectivity requirements.

As networking technologies continue to advance, the ability to seamlessly integrate diverse devices with varying interface specifications becomes increasingly critical. The Cisco converter module stands out as a reliable and versatile component, contributing to the adaptability and scalability of network infrastructures across various industries. Whether in hybrid network environments, data centers, or scenarios requiring the interconnection of diverse devices, this module plays a key role in fostering interoperability and ensuring the smooth flow of data in high-performance networking setups.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product CVR-QSFP-SFP10G at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

Other Available Categories For - Networking - Network Adapter

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.