HPE J4859D GBIC-SFP Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of J4859D product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HPE J4859D Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10KM SMF Transceiver Data Bulk

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: J4859D
List Price was: $1919.23
Your Price:
$499.00
You Save: $1420.23 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
J4859D HPE Aruba 1G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Low Current (LC) LX 10KM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) Transceiver - for Data Networking, Optical Network 1 Low Current (LC) 1000Base-LX Network - Optical Fiber Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX | Made by HPE | New Bulk Pack
Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Detail Specification about the HPE J4859D Transceiver Module

In the ever-evolving landscape of data networking, the role of transceivers is crucial. One such noteworthy component is the HPE J4859D Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10KM SMF Transceiver. This device plays a vital role in facilitating high-speed data transfer over long distances in a network. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the intricacies of this transceiver, exploring its features, functions, and the broader context of data networking.

Understanding HPE J4859D Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10KM SMF Transceiver

To comprehend the significance of the HPE J4859D, let's first understand the basics. GBIC-SFP stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable. It is a compact and hot-pluggable transceiver used for communication in network and telecommunication systems. The small form factor allows for flexibility and ease of installation, making it a widely adopted technology in the networking industry.

LX and 10KM: Decoding the Specifications

The 'LC LX' in the product name indicates specific characteristics of the transceiver. 'LC' typically refers to the connector type, which, in this case, is a Lucent Connector. 'LX' denotes the type of optical transceiver, signaling that it is optimized for long-distance transmissions. The '10KM' specification signifies its capability to transmit data over a distance of 10 kilometers. This makes the HPE J4859D suitable for applications that require connectivity over extended spans.

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF): Enhancing Long-Range Communication

The use of Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) is a critical aspect of this transceiver. Unlike Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), which is suitable for shorter distances, SMF is designed for long-range communication. It achieves this by allowing a single mode of light to propagate, reducing signal attenuation and enabling data transmission over more extended distances without loss of quality.

Key Features of HPE J4859D

Now, let's explore the specific features that make the HPE J4859D Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10KM SMF Transceiver stand out in the realm of data networking.

Data Transfer Speed

The '1G' in the product name indicates that this transceiver is designed for 1 Gigabit per second data transfer. This speed is crucial for modern networks handling large volumes of data, ensuring efficient and swift communication between devices.

Hot-Pluggable Design

The hot-pluggable nature of the transceiver means it can be inserted or removed from a device without powering down the system. This feature enhances flexibility and facilitates maintenance without disrupting network operations.

DDM Functionality

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) is a feature that provides real-time information about the performance of the transceiver. This includes details such as temperature, voltage, and received optical power. DDM functionality enhances the monitoring and management capabilities of the transceiver, contributing to the overall reliability of the network.

Compatibility with Aruba Networks

The inclusion of 'Aruba' in the product name signifies its compatibility with Aruba Networks, a leading provider of networking solutions. This ensures seamless integration into Aruba network environments, offering a reliable and optimized performance.

Extended Range with LX and 10KM

The LX specification, coupled with the 10KM range, makes this transceiver suitable for scenarios where data needs to travel across significant distances. This is particularly beneficial in large-scale networks, data centers, and telecommunications infrastructure.

Cost-Effective Solution

The HPE J4859D transceiver provides a cost-effective solution for long-distance data transmission. Its specifications make it a viable option for organizations seeking reliable networking components without compromising on performance.

Applications of HPE J4859D Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10KM SMF Transceiver

Understanding the applications for which the HPE J4859D is well-suited is essential for making informed decisions in network planning and implementation.

Enterprise Networking

In large enterprises where a robust and high-speed network is imperative for daily operations, the HPE J4859D finds its application. It ensures seamless communication between different departments and facilitates the smooth flow of data-intensive tasks.

Data Centers

Data centers, the backbone of modern computing infrastructure, require reliable and high-performance networking components. The HPE J4859D, with its long-range capabilities, is a suitable choice for connecting servers and storage devices within a data center.

Telecommunications

Telecommunication networks often span vast geographical areas. The 10KM range of the HPE J4859D makes it ideal for connecting telecommunication infrastructure, including base stations and central offices, ensuring efficient data transmission over long distances.

Campus Networks

Large university campuses or corporate office complexes demand a network that can cover expansive areas. The HPE J4859D, with its 10KM range, is well-suited for providing connectivity across sprawling campuses and supporting the communication needs of students, faculty, and staff.

General Information about the HPE J4859D

Technical Information

  • Device Type: SFP (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: Plug-in Module
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 1000BASE-LX
  • Data Link Protocol: GigE
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 Miles

Interfaces / Ports

  • Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000BASE-LX - LC Single-mode

Outline, the HPE J4859D Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10KM SMF Transceiver stands as a testament to the advancements in data networking technology. Its combination of high data transfer speed, long-range capabilities, and compatibility with Aruba Networks make it a valuable component in various networking scenarios. Whether deployed in enterprise settings, data centers, telecommunications infrastructure, or campus networks, this transceiver plays a pivotal role in ensuring efficient and reliable data transmission.

As technology continues to evolve, the role of transceivers like the HPE J4859D will likely become even more critical in meeting the increasing demands of modern networks. Staying informed about the features, applications, and best practices associated with such components is essential for network administrators and IT professionals tasked with building and maintaining robust data infrastructure.

Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About New Bulk Pack Products

New Bulk Pack products come with clamshell boxes and do not have any manufacturer warranty. Many times manufacturers disassemble whole units to use parts or pulled from a new system. Typically, this product doesn't come with software or instructions unless indicated and no Manufacturer’s genuine warranty. You can take note these are not brand new products.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product J4859D at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.