Cisco MGBLX1 1GBPS Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of MGBLX1 product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco MGBLX1 1GBPS SFP Transceiver Module Gigabit Ethernet New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: MGBLX1
List Price was: $915.38
Your Price:
$238.00
You Save: $677.38 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
MGBLX1 1 Gigabit Per Second Gigabit (GBPS) Ethernet Single-mode Optical Fiber 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Understanding the MGBLX1 SFP Transceiver Module

In the realm of networking, the MGBLX1 1 Gigabit Per Second Gigabit Ethernet Single-mode Optical Fiber Transceiver Module holds a significant position. This module, equipped with 1 x LC Duplex connectivity and designed for 1000Base-LX applications, plays a crucial role in high-speed data transmission. In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the intricacies of the MGBLX1 SFP transceiver, exploring its features, applications, and the technology that powers its performance.

Unraveling the Specifications of the Cisco MGBLX1 1GBPS SFP Transceiver Module

Gigabit Per Second Speed

The MGBLX1 SFP transceiver is engineered to operate at a remarkable speed of 1 Gigabit per second (GBPS). This impressive data transfer rate makes it suitable for demanding networking scenarios where rapid and reliable communication is paramount.

Ethernet Single-mode Optical Fiber

A key feature of the MGBLX1 module is its compatibility with single-mode optical fiber. This design choice enhances the range and efficiency of data transmission, making it ideal for long-distance connections and scenarios where signal integrity is crucial.

1 x LC Duplex Connectivity

Facilitating seamless connectivity, the MGBLX1 is equipped with 1 x LC Duplex connectors. This configuration ensures a reliable link between devices, contributing to the stability and performance of the overall network.

1000Base-LX Application

The MGBLX1 SFP transceiver module is specifically designed for 1000Base-LX applications. This standardized specification ensures compatibility with various networking equipment, providing versatility in deployment across different setups.

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Design

The MGBLX1 adopts the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) design, also known as mini-GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter). This compact form factor is advantageous in situations where space is limited, allowing for flexibility in installation and configuration.

LC Duplex Connector: Enhancing Connectivity

  • Understanding LC Duplex Connectors: LC Duplex connectors are a critical component of the MGBLX1 SFP transceiver module. These connectors feature a design that includes two fibers in a single, compact housing. The 'Duplex' nature signifies the provision for both transmitting and receiving data, a crucial aspect in bidirectional communication.
  • Advantages of LC Duplex Connectors: The LC Duplex connectors offer several advantages, including high-density packaging, ease of installation, and excellent performance. Their small size makes them particularly valuable in situations where space optimization is essential, contributing to the overall efficiency of network infrastructure.
  • Reliability in Data Transmission: The use of LC Duplex connectors in the MGBLX1 module enhances the reliability of data transmission. The duplex design ensures that both ends of the communication link are efficiently connected, minimizing the chances of signal loss or interference.

1000Base-LX Standard: Ensuring Compatibility

  • Overview of 1000Base-LX: The 1000Base-LX standard defines the parameters for Gigabit Ethernet over optical fiber. In the context of the MGBLX1 SFP transceiver module, adherence to this standard ensures compatibility with a wide range of networking equipment, providing a standardized foundation for seamless integration.
  • Benefits of 1000Base-LX: Compliance with the 1000Base-LX standard offers several benefits, including extended reach for data transmission and support for both single-mode and multimode fibers. This versatility makes the MGBLX1 suitable for diverse networking environments, accommodating different infrastructure configurations.
  • Interoperability and Plug-and-Play Capability: The adherence to standardized specifications such as 1000Base-LX enhances interoperability, allowing the MGBLX1 to seamlessly integrate with various networking devices. The plug-and-play capability simplifies the installation process, reducing complexities associated with setup and configuration.

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Design: Optimizing Space and Flexibility

Significance of SFP Design

The Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) design of the MGBLX1 SFP transceiver module is a key feature that contributes to its widespread adoption. The compact size and hot-swappable nature of SFP modules provide a level of flexibility and scalability crucial in dynamic networking environments.

Hot-Swappability for Increased Uptime

The hot-swappable nature of the MGBLX1 SFP module allows for changes or replacements without powering down the entire network. This feature significantly contributes to increased uptime and operational efficiency, particularly in scenarios where uninterrupted connectivity is essential.

Compact Form Factor for Space Optimization

In scenarios where space is at a premium, the compact form factor of the MGBLX1 SFP module becomes invaluable. It allows for high-density installations, enabling organizations to optimize their networking infrastructure efficiently.

Applications of MGBLX1 SFP Transceiver: Where Performance Matters

  • Enterprise Networking: The MGBLX1 SFP transceiver module finds widespread use in enterprise networking environments where high-speed and reliable data transmission is imperative. Its compatibility with 1000Base-LX applications makes it suitable for connecting various devices within a corporate network.
  • Data Centers: In the dynamic and data-intensive setting of modern data centers, the MGBLX1's 1 Gigabit per second speed proves instrumental in ensuring the swift transfer of data between servers, storage, and networking equipment. The single-mode optical fiber compatibility further extends its utility in large-scale data center deployments.
  • Telecommunication Networks: Telecommunication networks, with their diverse and often extensive infrastructure, benefit from the MGBLX1's long-range capabilities. The module's design and adherence to standards make it a reliable choice for linking communication nodes over considerable distances.
  • Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs): Metropolitan Area Networks, covering larger geographical areas than local networks, leverage the MGBLX1 for its capacity to transmit data across extended distances. The single-mode optical fiber compatibility ensures signal integrity over the longer spans characteristic of MANs.

Technology Behind MGBLX1: A Glimpse into Optical Fiber Transmission

Single-Mode Optical Fiber Technology

At the core of MGBLX1's performance lies the technology of single-mode optical fiber. Unlike multimode fiber, which allows multiple modes of light to travel simultaneously, single-mode fiber permits only a single mode of light to propagate. This characteristic contributes to enhanced signal clarity and reach.

Importance of Signal Integrity

In high-speed networking, signal integrity is paramount. The use of single-mode optical fiber in the MGBLX1 ensures that the transmitted signals maintain their integrity over longer distances. This is particularly crucial in scenarios where data reliability is non-negotiable.

The Role of LC Duplex Connectors in Signal Transmission

The LC Duplex connectors in the MGBLX1 play a pivotal role in maintaining signal integrity. By providing a dedicated channel for both transmitting and receiving data, these connectors contribute to the bidirectional flow of information without compromising the quality of the signal.

Features and Benefits

The MGBLX1 Cisco 1 Gbps SFP Transceiver Module is designed to provide high performance and reliability in Cisco networking equipment. It can support a distance of 10km with 50/125um Fiber.

The module utilizes a 1310nm wavelength, which is known for providing a stable and consistent signal over long distances, allowing for reliable data transmission.

The module is designed to be compliant with industry standards for SFP transceivers such as SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement), which means that it is compatible with a wide range of networking equipment from different vendors. This allows the module to be easily integrated into existing network infrastructure, and to work seamlessly with other network devices.

It is also built to meet the demands of heavy workloads, providing a high level of MTBF (Mean Time Between Failure) and a low rate of power dissipation.

The model also has a temperature range of 0 to 70 degrees Celsius, which makes it suitable for use in a variety of environments and conditions, and can ensure stable performance under different temperatures.

Interface Provided for Digital Workplace

The MGBLX1 Cisco 1 Gbps SFP Transceiver Module provides a standard interface for connecting Cisco networking equipment to other network devices in a digital workplace environment.

The module uses a Small Form-Factor plugable (SFP) interface, which is a compact, hot-pluggable interface that is commonly used in networking equipment. This interface allows the module to be easily inserted and removed from a compatible Cisco device without the need to power down the device, which can minimize disruption to network operations.

The module interfaces with other network devices via an LC connector and supports a wavelength of 1310nm. The LC connector is a small form factor fiber optic connector that utilizes a push-pull locking mechanism and offers good mechanical and environmental performance. This connector interface is widely used in networking equipment, and it offers the convenience of a small form factor and the flexibility of the LC interface.

The module supports a data transfer rate of 1 Gbps (gigabit per second), which is suitable for a digital workplace environment where fast and reliable data transfer is required.

General Information about this Cisco MGBLX1

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# MGBLX1
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module

Interfaces / Ports for Transceiver Module

  • Transceiver Type: SFP Mini-GBIC
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking

Performance for 1GBPS Transceiver Module

  • Connectivity Media: Single-mode Optical Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
  • Transmitted Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Received Wavelength: 1310 nm

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 85%
Compatibility Information

The 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver is compatible with the following Cisco network devices:

  • Cisco 250 Series: SG250X-48P
  • Cisco Business 110 Series: 110-24T, 110-8T-D
  • Cisco Business 220 Series: CBS220-24P-4X
  • Cisco Business 350 Series: 350-24FP-4G, 350-24T-4G, 350-48T-4G, 350-8T-E-2G
  • Cisco Small Business: SF 100-16, SF 100-24, SF 100D-05, SF 100D-08, SF 100D-08P, SF 100D-16, SF 100D-16 V2, SF 100D-16P, SF 102-24, SF110-16, SF110-24, SF110D-05, SF110D-08, SF110D-08HP, SF110D-16, SF110D-16HP, SF112-24, SF300-08, SF300-24, SF300-24MP, SF300-24P, SF300-24PP, SF300-48, SF300-48P, SF300-48PP, SF302-08, SF302-08MP, SF302-08MPP, SF302-08P, SF302-08PP, SF350-08, SF350-24, SF350-24MP, SF350-24P, SF350-48, SF350-48MP, SF350-48P, SF352-08, SF352-08MP, SF352-08P, SF352-08P-K9, SF500-24, SF500-24MP, SF500-24P, SF500-48, SF500-48MP, SF500-48P, SG 100-16, SG 100-24, SG 100D-05, SG 100D-08, SG 100D-08P, SG 102-24, SG110-16, SG110-16HP, SG110-24, SG110-24HP, SG110D-05, SG110D-08, SG110D-08HP, SG112-24, SG250-08, SG250-08HP, SG250-10P, SG250-18, SG250X-24, SG250X-24P, SG250X-48, SG250X-48P, SG300-10, SG300-10MP, SG300-10MPP, SG300-10P, SG300-10PP, SG300-10SFP, SG300-20, SG300-24PP, SG300-28, SG300-28MP, SG300-28P, SG300-28PP, SG300-28SFP, SG300-52, SG300-52MP, SG300-52P, SG350-10, SG350-10MP, SG350-10P, SG350-10SFP, SG350-20, SG350-28, SG350-28MP, SG350-28P, SG350-28SFP, SG350-52, SG350-52MP, SG350-52P, SG350-8PD, SG350X-12PMV, SG350X-24, SG350X-24MP, SG350X-24P, SG350X-24PD, SG350X-24PV, SG350X-48, SG350X-48MP, SG350X-48P, SG350X-48PV, SG350X-8PMD, SG350XG-24F, SG350XG-24T, SG350XG-2F10, SG350XG-48, SG350XG-48T, SG355-10P, SG500-28, SG500-28MPP, SG500-28P, SG500-52, SG500-52MP, SG500-52P, SG500X-24, SG500X-24MPP, SG500X-24P, SG500X-48, SG500X-48MP, SG500X-48P, SG500XG-8F8T.

In summary, the MGBLX1 1 Gigabit Per Second Gigabit Ethernet Single-mode Optical Fiber Transceiver Module stands as a testament to the advancements in networking technology. Its robust specifications, including 1 GBPS speed, LC Duplex connectivity, and adherence to the 1000Base-LX standard, position it as a reliable solution for diverse networking applications.

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) design adds a layer of flexibility, enabling organizations to adapt to changing network requirements seamlessly. Whether in enterprise settings, data centers, telecommunication networks, or metropolitan area networks, the MGBLX1 excels in delivering high-performance connectivity.

Understanding the technology behind the MGBLX1 reveals the critical role of single-mode optical fiber in ensuring signal integrity and reliability. The use of LC Duplex connectors further enhances the efficiency of data transmission, contributing to the overall effectiveness of the module.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.