Cisco DS-SFP-FC32G-LW 32GB Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of DS-SFP-FC32G-LW product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.

Cisco DS-SFP-FC32G-LW 32GBPS Fibre Channel Transceiver TLW New

Check Availability
Part Number#: DS-SFP-FC32G-LW
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck


Short Description:
DS-SFP-FC32G-LW 1 Ports 32GBPS Fibre Channel Single-mode Optical Fiber 10km 1310nm Gigabit Ethernet LC Connector Hot-swappable SFP+ Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Product Outline of the Cisco DS-SFP-FC32G-LW SFP+ Transceiver Module

In the realm of networking and telecommunications, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW stands as a crucial component facilitating high-speed data transmission over fiber optic cables. This transceiver module operates on the Fibre Channel (FC) protocol, offering a blazing-fast data rate of 32 gigabits per second (Gbps). In this comprehensive guide, we delve into the intricacies of this module, dissecting its features, functionality, and applications. From its port configuration to its compatibility with various networking infrastructures, we aim to provide a detailed understanding of the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module.

Understanding the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW 32GBPS Transceiver

The DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module is designed to operate with a single port, making it suitable for specific networking setups requiring streamlined connectivity. Its primary function revolves around facilitating high-speed data transmission over optical fiber cables, particularly those operating on single-mode architecture. The module boasts a data rate of 32Gbps, enabling swift and efficient data transfer across networks.

These specifications provide a foundational understanding of the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW module's capabilities, allowing network administrators to assess its suitability for their specific networking requirements.

Exploring Fiber Channel Technology

The DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module operates on the Fibre Channel protocol, a high-speed networking standard widely utilized in storage area networks (SANs) and other data-intensive applications. Fibre Channel technology offers several advantages, including:

  • High-Speed Data Transfer: With data rates ranging from 1Gbps to 128Gbps, Fibre Channel ensures rapid data transfer, making it ideal for demanding applications such as data center networking and storage.
  • Reliability: Fibre Channel networks are known for their reliability and resilience, capable of maintaining consistent performance even in high-traffic environments.
  • Scalability: Fibre Channel architectures support scalability, allowing organizations to expand their networks seamlessly to accommodate growing data demands.
  • Low Latency: Fibre Channel technology minimizes latency, ensuring minimal delays in data transmission, critical for real-time applications and high-performance computing.

By leveraging Fibre Channel technology, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module delivers exceptional performance and reliability in data-intensive networking environments.

Single-mode Optical Fiber: Unraveling the Transmission Medium

The DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module operates on single-mode optical fiber, a type of fiber optic cable optimized for long-distance data transmission. Unlike multimode fiber, which supports multiple light modes, single-mode fiber allows only one mode of light to propagate through the core. This characteristic enables single-mode fiber to achieve greater transmission distances and higher bandwidth capabilities, making it the preferred choice for long-haul networking applications.

Key Attributes of Single-mode Optical Fiber:
  • Low Dispersion: Single-mode fiber exhibits low dispersion, ensuring that light signals propagate with minimal distortion, even over extended distances.
  • High Bandwidth: By supporting a single light mode, single-mode fiber offers higher bandwidth capabilities compared to multimode fiber, enabling the transmission of large volumes of data at high speeds.
  • Long Reach: Single-mode fiber can transmit data over considerable distances, making it suitable for telecommunications infrastructure, metropolitan area networks (MANs), and long-haul connections between data centers.
  • Narrow Core Diameter: Single-mode fiber features a narrow core diameter, typically around 9 microns, allowing for precise light propagation and minimizing signal attenuation.

By harnessing the advantages of single-mode optical fiber, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module ensures robust and reliable data transmission over extended distances.

Applications of DS-SFP-FC32G-LW Transceiver Module

The DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module finds widespread application across various networking environments, owing to its high-speed data transmission capabilities and compatibility with Fibre Channel infrastructure. Some common applications include:

  • Storage Area Networks (SANs): In SAN environments, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW module facilitates the high-speed transfer of data between storage devices and servers, optimizing storage performance and accessibility.
  • Data Center Networking: Within data center architectures, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW module supports the rapid exchange of data between servers, switches, and storage arrays, ensuring seamless operation of critical applications and services.
  • Telecommunications Infrastructure: The module plays a vital role in telecommunications networks, enabling the transmission of high-bandwidth data over long distances, and supporting services such as video streaming, cloud computing, and voice-over IP (VoIP).
  • High-Performance Computing (HPC): In HPC clusters and supercomputing environments, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW module facilitates fast interconnectivity between compute nodes, enabling parallel processing and data-intensive computations.
  • Enterprise Networking: Within enterprise networks, the module supports high-speed connectivity between network switches, routers, and storage devices, enhancing overall network performance and reliability.
Security and Compliance

The security and compliance of the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW Cisco 32Gbps Fibre Channel Single-mode Fiber 10km 1310nm LC Connector SFP+ Transceiver Module would depend on the specific network in which it is used.

In general, Fibre Channel networks are considered to be secure because they use dedicated optical fibers to transmit data and can be physically secured to prevent unauthorized access. The use of encryption is also possible in Fibre Channel networks to further enhance security.

However, the specific security measures that should be taken to protect a network using the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW would depend on the requirements of the network and the regulations or industry standards it must comply with. For example, in regulated industries such as finance, healthcare, or government, there may be specific regulations or standards (e.g. PCI DSS, HIPAA, etc.) that must be followed to ensure the security and privacy of sensitive data.

In terms of compliance, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW is compliant with relevant industry standards, such as SFP+ and Fibre Channel, which help to ensure interoperability and compatibility with other networking equipment. Additionally, Cisco is known for its commitment to compliance and security, and it regularly updates its products to meet changing regulatory requirements and security threats.

In conclusion, the security and compliance of the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW would depend on the specific network in which it is used and the regulations and standards that must be followed. However, the module is designed to meet relevant industry standards and is manufactured by a company with a reputation for

security and compliance.Remote Management

The DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module can be remotely managed, which means that network administrators can monitor and control the module from a remote location, rather than having to physically access the module. This provides several advantages, including the ability to remotely diagnose and resolve issues, monitor performance, and make changes to configuration settings.

Remote management of the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW is typically achieved through the use of a network management system, such as Cisco's Network Assistant or other third-party network management tools. These systems allow network administrators to access the module through a network connection and perform various management tasks, such as monitoring module status, configuring settings, and updating firmware.

In addition to network management tools, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW also supports the Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) interface, which provides information about the module's operating conditions and performance. This information can be accessed through a network management system and used to monitor the module's health and performance.

Key Information for the Cisco DS-SFP-FC32G-LW 32GBPS Fibre Channel Transceiver
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# DS-SFP-FC32G-LW
  • Product Name: 32 GBPS Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC, Spare
  • Product Type: SFP+ Transceiver
Technical Information of SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • Cable Type: SMF
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Cable Distance: 6.2 mi (10 km)
  • Average Transmit Power (dBm)
    • Maximum: 2.0
    • Minimum: -5.0
  • Hot-swappable: Yes
  • Form Factor: SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus)
Interfaces/Ports 32 GBPS Transceiver
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Fiber Channel Network
Media & Performance of SFP Fiber Channel Module
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 9 µm
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 32 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: Fiber Channel
  • Network Technology: 32GBase-LW

Miscellaneous

  • Compatibility: Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switches

In summary, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW transceiver module stands as a cornerstone of modern networking infrastructure, facilitating high-speed data transmission over fiber optic cables with unparalleled reliability and efficiency. With its robust design, compatibility with Fibre Channel technology, and support for single-mode optical fiber, the module addresses the demands of diverse networking environments, including SANs, data centers, telecommunications networks, and enterprise deployments.

By providing a detailed exploration of its specifications, functionality, and applications, this guide offers valuable insights into the capabilities of the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW module, empowering network administrators and engineers to harness its full potential in optimizing network performance and connectivity. With its seamless installation, hot-swappable design, and compatibility with industry standards, the DS-SFP-FC32G-LW module emerges as a versatile solution for driving high-speed networking initiatives into the future.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product DS-SFP-FC32G-LW at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.