Cisco CFP-40G-FR 40 Gbps Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of CFP-40G-FR product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco CFP-40G-FR 40 GBPS Transceiver Module Single-Mode Refurbished

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: CFP-40G-FR
List Price was: $4307.69
Your Price:
$1120.00
You Save: $3187.69 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
CFP-40G-FR 40 Gigabytes Ethernet Per Second (GBPS) Local Area Network (LAN) Plug-in Module Single-mode Optical Fiber Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | Refurbished
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Overview of the Cisco CFP-40G-FR 40 GBPS Transceiver Module

The Cisco CFP-40G-FR module is a vital component designed to enhance network connectivity, specifically within Local Area Networks (LANs). This module, capable of transmitting data at 40 Gigabytes per Second (GBPS), plays a crucial role in modern network infrastructure. Within a LAN environment, Ethernet enables efficient communication among devices within a confined geographic area, such as an office building or campus. The Cisco CFP-40G-FR module leverages Ethernet technology to facilitate high-speed data transfer within LANs, ensuring optimal network performance and reliability.

Key Features of Optical Fiber Transceiver Module

40 Gigabit Ethernet Speeds

At the core of its capabilities is the ability to transmit data at a staggering 40 GBPS. This ensures rapid data transfer, making it ideal for environments where large volumes of information need to be exchanged swiftly.

Single-Mode Optical Fiber Compatibility

The use of single-mode optical fiber enhances the module's reach and reliability. Single-mode fibers allow for longer transmission distances and reduced signal loss, making it suitable for deployments where the network spans significant physical distances.

Plug-in Module Design

The plug-in module design facilitates easy integration into existing network infrastructures. It allows for seamless upgrades, enabling organizations to enhance their network capabilities without undergoing a complete overhaul.

High-Quality Transceiver Technology

The transceiver technology employed in the Cisco CFP-40G-FR ensures efficient and reliable data transmission. It employs advanced modulation techniques and error correction mechanisms to maintain signal integrity even under challenging conditions.

A Reliable Solution for Demanding Applications

The Cisco CFP-40G-FR 40 Gbps Single-Mode Transceiver is a reliable solution for demanding applications that require high bandwidth and low latency. It is a compact form-factor pluggable (CFP) transceiver that provides 40 Gbps Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber.

This transceiver supports both full-duplex and bi-directional data transmission, making it an ideal solution for data center, enterprise, and service provider network applications. It features a wide operating temperature range of 0°C to 70°C, making it suitable for deployment in harsh environments.

The CFP-40G-FR transceiver supports advanced optical technologies such as coherent detection, digital signal processing (DSP), and wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to provide high performance and reliability. It also supports the high-speed interface of 100 Gbps Ethernet, making it future-proof for evolving network requirements.

The transceiver has a hot-pluggable design that enables easy installation and maintenance, reducing network downtime and increasing network uptime. It also has a compact form factor that saves valuable real estate in data center environments.

Applications and Use Cases

Data Centers

In the dynamic landscape of modern data centers, high-speed connectivity is paramount. The Cisco CFP-40G-FR finds its application in data centers where rapid data transfer is essential for the smooth operation of applications, storage systems, and virtualized environments.

Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunication networks demand robust and high-speed connections for seamless voice and data communication. The Cisco CFP-40G-FR caters to these needs, ensuring that telecommunication providers can offer reliable and high-performance services to their customers.

Enterprise Networks

Large enterprises with extensive network infrastructures benefit from the Cisco CFP-40G-FR by enhancing the speed and efficiency of their internal communications. This is particularly crucial in organizations where data-intensive tasks are routine, such as video conferencing, large file transfers, and real-time collaboration.

Performance and Reliability

Throughput and Speed

The primary performance metric of the Cisco CFP-40G-FR is its impressive 40 GBPS throughput. This speed is instrumental in meeting the demands of bandwidth-intensive applications and services, ensuring that data flows seamlessly within the network.

Reliability in Long-Distance Transmission

The use of single-mode optical fiber enhances the reliability of data transmission over long distances. This feature is particularly valuable in scenarios where network endpoints are geographically dispersed, such as connecting different floors in a large office building or establishing connections between remote data centers.

Device Compatibility

The Cisco CFP-40G-FR is designed to be compatible with a range of Cisco networking equipment. This compatibility ensures that organizations leveraging Cisco infrastructure can seamlessly integrate the module into their existing setups.

Scalability

The modular design of the Cisco CFP-40G-FR contributes to network scalability. Organizations can start with a few modules and scale their network capacity by adding more modules as the need arises. This scalable approach aligns with the evolving requirements of growing businesses.

Maximize Your Network Speed

The Cisco CFP-40G-FR 40 Gbps Single-Mode Transceiver is a high-speed optical transceiver used for data communication over fiber optic networks. This transceiver offers maximum network speed, reliability, and compatibility with various optical networks.

To maximize the network speed of the Cisco CFP-40G-FR transceiver, it is important to consider several factors:

  • Fiber Optic Cable: The quality and length of the fiber optic cable used can greatly impact the network speed. To maximize network speed, it is recommended to use high-quality single-mode fiber optic cable and to keep the cable length under the maximum limit specified by the manufacturer.
  • Network Configuration: Proper network configuration is crucial to maximize network speed. This includes proper routing, switching, and VLAN configuration, as well as setting up the correct QoS settings to prioritize critical data.
  • Driver Updates: Regular updates to the transceiver drivers and firmware can improve network speed and resolve any performance issues. It is important to keep the transceiver drivers and firmware up-to-date to ensure optimal performance.
  • Network Load Balancing: If there are multiple transceivers connected to the same network, network load balancing can help distribute the data traffic evenly across the network, resulting in increased network speed and reliability.
  • Optical Power Budget: The optical power budget should be set correctly to avoid overloading the transceiver and to ensure optimal performance. A properly configured optical power budget helps to maximize network speed and stability.

By considering these factors, network administrators can maximize the network speed of the Cisco CFP-40G-FR 40 Gbps Single-Mode Transceiver and ensure reliable and efficient data communication over fiber optic networks.

General Information of the Cisco CFP-40G-FR Transceiver Module

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# CFP-40G-FR
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module

Technical Information of 40 GBPS Transceiver

  • Form Factor: Plug-in Module
  • Cabling Type: 40gbase-fr
  • Optical Wave Length: 1550 Nm
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 40GBase-FR

Performance for Transceiver Module

  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Lan
  • Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 Miles

In short, the Cisco CFP-40G-FR 40 Gigabytes Ethernet Per Second (GBPS) Local Area Network (LAN) Plug-in Module Single-mode Optical Fiber Transceiver Module represents a technological marvel in the field of networking. With its exceptional performance, reliability, and versatility, this module empowers organizations to build resilient and high-speed network infrastructures that meet the demands of today's digital age. By understanding its specifications, advantages, and applications, network professionals can harness the full potential of the Cisco CFP-40G-FR module to drive innovation and competitiveness in their respective industries.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About Refurbished Products

Refurbished products are typically refurbished by an Original Manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer or 3rd party facility. This product may have minor blemishes due to normal product usage and doesn't necessarily come with documentation and software unless indicated, but has been well tested and generally has never had any defects.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product CFP-40G-FR at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.