Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S SFP Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of SFP-10/25G-CSR-S product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S SFP28 Transceiver Module Factory New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: SFP-10/25G-CSR-S
List Price was: $2419.23
Your Price:
$629.00
You Save: $1790.23 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
SFP-10/25G-CSR-S 25 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 25GBase-CSR Multi-Mode Fiber 400M Duplex Low Current (LC) Connector Small Form-Factor Pluggable Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28 (SFP) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview of the Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S

The Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S is a high-performance Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module designed to meet the demands of modern networking environments. Offering a blazing-fast data transfer rate of 25 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS), this module is a key player in enabling high-speed connectivity in data centers and enterprise networks. In this detailed explanation, we will explore the various features, specifications, and applications of the Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S. The Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S is part of the 25GBase-CSR series, and it operates at an impressive data transfer rate of 25 GBPS. It utilizes multi-mode fiber technology, specifically designed for short-range connections. The module employs a duplex Low Current (LC) connector, ensuring a reliable and efficient connection in various networking scenarios.

Technical Specifications

Data Transfer Speed: 25 GBPS

One of the standout features of the SFP-10/25G-CSR-S module is its impressive data transfer speed of 25 GBPS. This high-speed capability is crucial for handling large volumes of data with low latency, making it ideal for data-intensive applications in modern networking environments.

Connector Type: LC (Low Current) Duplex

The module features a duplex LC connector, which is a standard in fiber optic connections. The LC connector is known for its compact design and efficient performance, making it suitable for high-density installations. The duplex configuration enables simultaneous bidirectional communication, enhancing the overall efficiency of the module.

Fiber Type: Multi-Mode

The SFP-10/25G-CSR-S utilizes multi-mode fiber technology. Multi-mode fibers are designed to transmit multiple light modes simultaneously, allowing for high bandwidth and enabling efficient data transmission over short to medium distances. This makes the module suitable for connections within the same data center or enterprise network.

Form-Factor: Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28 (SFP28)

The module conforms to the SFP28 form factor, which is an enhanced version of the traditional SFP design. The SFP28 form factor supports higher data rates, making it well-suited for 25 GBPS applications. The small form factor allows for high port density on networking equipment, contributing to efficient use of space in data centers and network racks.

Features of Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S

High Data Transfer Speed

The primary feature of the SFP-10/25G-CSR-S is its high data transfer speed of 25 GBPS. This feature is especially beneficial in scenarios where rapid data transfer is essential, such as in data centers, cloud computing environments, and high-performance computing networks.

Multi-Mode Fiber Technology

The use of multi-mode fiber technology enhances the module's versatility. Multi-mode fibers can transmit data over short to medium distances, making the SFP-10/25G-CSR-S suitable for connections within the same building or data center. This flexibility makes it a valuable solution for various networking applications.

LC Duplex Connector

The duplex LC connector ensures a reliable and efficient connection. Its low insertion loss and compact design make it a preferred choice for high-density installations. The duplex configuration allows for simultaneous bidirectional communication, optimizing the use of the fiber optic cable.

SFP28 Form-Factor

The adoption of the SFP28 form factor is a key feature that enhances the module's compatibility with modern networking equipment. The SFP28 design supports higher data rates and maintains backward compatibility with traditional SFP modules, providing a seamless transition to higher speeds in existing network setups.

Applications of Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S

Data Center Connectivity

The SFP-10/25G-CSR-S is well-suited for data center environments where high-speed and reliable connections are crucial. Its 25 GBPS data transfer speed, multi-mode fiber technology, and SFP28 form factor make it an ideal choice for interconnecting servers, storage systems, and networking equipment within a data center.

Enterprise Networks

In enterprise networks, the demand for high-speed connectivity continues to grow. The SFP-10/25G-CSR-S addresses this demand by providing a fast and efficient solution for connecting devices within an enterprise. Its compatibility with modern networking equipment makes it a reliable choice for upgrading network infrastructure.

Cloud Computing Environments

Cloud computing relies on robust and high-speed networking to ensure the efficient delivery of services. The SFP-10/25G-CSR-S supports the connectivity requirements of cloud computing environments, where rapid data transfer between servers and data storage is essential for delivering seamless and responsive cloud services.

High-Performance Computing (HPC) Networks

High-Performance Computing (HPC) networks require fast and reliable connections to process large volumes of data. The SFP-10/25G-CSR-S's 25 GBPS data transfer speed makes it a suitable choice for HPC environments, where the quick exchange of data between interconnected systems is critical for performance.

High Performance

The Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S is a SFP28 transceiver module that supports 10 and 25 Gbps Ethernet data rates. It is designed to be used in Cisco networking equipment and is generally considered to have good performance.

Some of the key features of the product that contribute to its performance include:

  • Support for 10 and 25 Gbps data rates, providing high-bandwidth connectivity for data-intensive applications.
  • Support for both single-mode and multimode fiber, allowing for flexibility in deployment options.
  • SFP28 form factor, providing a compact and low-power solution for high-speed connectivity.
  • Support for digital optical monitoring (DOM) for real-time monitoring of optical signals.
  • Compliance with industry standards such as IEEE 802.3bj and SFF-8472, ensuring compatibility with other networking equipment.

General Information about this Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S

  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Part Number or SKU# SFP-10/25G-CSR-S
  • Type: Networking
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module

Technical Information of Transceiver Module

  • Data Transfer Rate: 25 Gbps
  • Ethernet Technology: 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Media Type: Supported Optical Fiber
  • Connector: Dual-LC
  • Rate Category: 10/25GBASE-CSR SFP28 Module for MMF
  • Cable Type: MMF
  • Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
  • Network Technology 25GBase-CSR

Networking for 25Gbps Transceiver

  • Application/Usage Optical Network
  • Application/Usage Data Networking
  • Interfaces/Ports
  • Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC/PC Duplex 25GBase-CSR Network

Standards

  • SFF-8402: SFP+ 28 Gb/s 1x Pluggable Transceiver Solution (SFP28) - Rev 1.0
  • March 30, 2014
  • SFF-8472: Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
  • IEEE 802.3™- 2015 IEEE Standard for Ethernet
  • IEEE P802.3by™- 2016 Amendment 2: Media Access Control Parameters,
  • Physical Layers, and Management Parameters for 25 Gb/s Operation
  • IEEE P802.3cc™ - 2017 Amendment 11: Physical Layer and Management
  • Parameters for Serial 25 Gb/s Ethernet Operation Over Single-Mode Fiber
  • RoHS 6

Compatibility Information

  • P/N: A9903-8HG-PEC=, A9K-4HG-FLEX-FC=, ASR-9006-MIG-KIT, ASR-9010-MIG-KIT, ASR-9902, ASR-9903, ASR-9904-MIG-KIT, ASR-9906-MIG-KIT,
  • ASR-9910-LS-BUN, ASR-9910-MIG-KIT, ASR-9912-LS-BUN, ASR-9912-MIG-KIT, ASR-9922-LS-BUN, ASR-9922-MIG-KIT, C9200L-24PXG-2Y-1E,
  • C9200L-24PXG-2YA++, C9200L-24PXG-2Y-A=, C9200L-24PXG-2Y-CE, C9200L-24PXG-2YE++, C9200L-24PXG-2Y-E=, C9200L-48PXG-2Y-1E,
  • C9200L-48PXG-2YA++, C9200L-48PXG-2Y-A=, C9200L-48PXG-2YE++, C9200L-48PXG-2Y-E=, C9200-NM-2Y, C9200-NM-2Y=, C9300-24H-10A,
  • C9300-24H-10E, C9300-24H-1A, C9300-24H-1E, C9300-24H-A, C9300-24H-E, C9300-24H-EDU, C9300-24P-P, C9300-24T-P, C9300-24U-10E,
  • C9300-24U-A-UL, C9300-24UB-A, C9300-24UB-E, C9300-24U-E-UL, C9300-24U-P, C9300-24UXB-A, C9300-24UXB-E, C9300-24UX-P, C9300-48H-1A,
  • C9300-48H-A, C9300-48H-E, C9300-48H-EDU, C9300-48T-10A, C9300-48U-10A, C9300-48U-A-UL, C9300-48UB-A, C9300-48UB-E, C9300-48U-E-UL,
  • C9300-48UN-10A, C9300-48UN-10E, C9300-NM-2Y-RF, C9300-NM-2Y-WS, C9300X-12Y-A, C9300X-12Y-E, C9300X-24Y-A, C9300X-24Y-E,
  • C9500-24Y4C-10E, C9500-24Y4C-A-CS33, C9500-24Y4C-A-RF, C9500-24Y4C-E-RF, C9500-48Y4C-1A-DUP, C9500-48Y4C-1E, C9500-48Y4C-A-CAP,
  • C9500-48Y4C-A-RF, C9500-48Y4C-E-RF, C9500-48Y4C-P, C9606R-10A, C9606R-1A, C9606R-48S-BN-A, HX-FI-64108, N3K-C34180YC-RF, N3K-
  • C34180YC-WS, N3K-C34200YC-SM, N3K-C34200YC-SM=, N9K-C93180YC-EX24=, N9K-C93180YC-EX-BCMN, N9K-C93180YC-FX24=,
  • N9K-C93180YC-FX3S, N9K-C93180YC-FX3S=, N9K-C93180YC-FX-H, N9K-C93180YC-FX-WS, N9K-C93216TC-FX2, N9K-C93216TC-FX2=,
  • N9K-C93360YC-FX2=, N9K-C9336C-FX2-WS, N9K-C9348GC-FXP-H, N9K-C9348GC-FXP-WS, N9K-X97160YC-EX++=, NC55-32T16Q4H-AT=,
  • NCS-5504-MBH, NCS-5508-MBH, NCS-5516, NCS-5516-MBH, NCS-5516-SYS, NCS-5516-SYS-BUN1, NCS-55A1-48Q6H, NCS-55A1-48Q6H=,
  • NCS-55A1-48Q6H-RF, NCS-55A2-MOD-HD-S, NCS-55A2-MOD-HD-S=, NCS-55A2-MODH-SYS, NCS-55A2-MOD-HX-S, NCS-55A2MODSH-SYS,
  • NCS-55A2-MOD-S-RF, NCS-55A2-MOD-S-WS, NCS-55A2-MODX-SYS, UCS-FI-64108, UCS-FI-64108-U, UCS-R2F-FI-64108

In summary, the Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S 25 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) module is a powerful and versatile solution for high-speed networking applications. Its impressive data transfer speed, multi-mode fiber technology, and compatibility with SFP28 form-factor make it a valuable asset in data centers, enterprise networks, cloud computing environments, and High-Performance Computing (HPC) networks. The module's ease of installation and compatibility with modern networking equipment position it as a key component in building and maintaining efficient and responsive networks. As technology advances, the SFP-10/25G-CSR-S continues to play a crucial role in meeting the increasing demands of high-performance networking environments.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product SFP-10/25G-CSR-S at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.