HP AP823A SFP+ Transceiver Module
If you need a large quantity of AP823A product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HP AP823A 10Gbps Multi-Mode Fiber SFP+ Short Wave Bulk

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: AP823A
List Price was: $346.15
Your Price:
$90.00
You Save: $256.15 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Additional 5% Discount on Checkout
Quantity:

Short Description:
AP823A 10 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) Short Wave Multi-Mode Fiber 300m 850nm Duplex LC Connector Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Transceiver Module | Made by HP | New Bulk Pack
Brand:
HP
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

Product Overview of the HP AP823A Transceiver Module

In the realm of networking technology, the HP AP823A Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Transceiver Module stands out as a crucial component, facilitating high-speed data transmission over short distances. This comprehensive guide aims to shed light on the key aspects of this module, exploring its specifications, functionalities, and the broader context of its application. Before delving into the specifics of the HP AP823A, let's establish a foundational understanding of what an SFP+ transceiver module is. SFP+ stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus, and it represents a compact, hot-pluggable optical transceiver used for high-speed data communication.

Key Features of the HP AP823A

The HP AP823A Transceiver Module is designed to operate at 10 Gigabits per second (Gbps), making it well-suited for demanding networking environments where rapid data transfer is crucial. This module utilizes short-wave multi-mode fiber technology, enabling efficient communication over relatively short distances.

  • Data Rate and Compatibility: The 10 Gbps data rate of the HP AP823A positions it as a high-performance solution for modern networking needs. Additionally, its compatibility with various network devices enhances its versatility, making it compatible with a range of HP networking equipment.
  • Fiber Type and Wavelength: Understanding the intricacies of the underlying technology is essential. The HP AP823A employs multi-mode fiber with a wavelength of 850nm. This combination ensures optimal performance over short distances, making it an ideal choice for scenarios where high bandwidth is required within a confined space.
  • Duplex LC Connector: The HP AP823A features a duplex LC connector, a standard in fiber optic connectivity. The duplex configuration facilitates bidirectional communication, allowing for simultaneous data transmission and reception. This connector type is widely adopted, ensuring ease of integration into existing network infrastructures.
  • Transmission Distance: With a transmission distance of 300 meters, the HP AP823A is tailored for applications where the networking equipment is in close proximity. This makes it suitable for environments like data centers or enterprise settings where high-speed communication over short distances is paramount.

Benefits of using high-speed environments

  • Increased bandwidth: The AP823A supports 10Gbps data transfer speeds, providing a significant increase in bandwidth compared to slower transceiver modules.
  • Improved network performance: With faster data transfer speeds, the AP823A can improve overall network performance, reducing latency and delay in high-traffic environments.
  • Reduced congestion: The AP823A's high-speed capabilities can help to reduce network congestion, allowing for smoother and more efficient data transfer.
  • Better scalability: As network demands grow, the AP823A allows for easy scalability to accommodate increased traffic and bandwidth requirements.
  • Increased reliability: The AP823A is designed to operate in high-speed environments, providing a reliable and stable connection for critical network applications.
  • Cost-effectiveness: The AP823A can provide a cost-effective solution for upgrading existing networks to support high-speed data transfer, reducing the need for expensive network infrastructure upgrades.
  • Energy efficiency: The AP823A is designed to be energy-efficient, reducing power consumption and helping to lower operating costs.
  • Quality of Service (QoS) capabilities: The AP823A supports Quality of Service (QoS) features, allowing for prioritization of certain types of network traffic for critical applications.
  • Security features: The AP823A offers advanced security features to protect against network breaches and unauthorized access.
  • Compatibility: The AP823A is compatible with a wide range of HP networking equipment, making it easy to integrate into existing networks.

Security Features of Transceiver Module

The AP823A HP 10Gbps Short Wave Multi-Mode Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module is a high-performance, short wave, multi-mode fiber transceiver that provides secure and reliable data transmission for a variety of networking applications. Some of the key security features of this module include:

  • Encryption: The module supports encryption of data in transit, ensuring that sensitive information is protected from unauthorized access or tampering.
  • Authentication: The module uses authentication mechanisms such as digital certificates and secure key exchange protocols to verify the identity of the device or user attempting to access the network.
  • Access Control: The module can be configured to control access to the network based on user roles and permissions, ensuring that only authorized users and devices can access the network.
  • Firewall: The module includes a built-in firewall that can be configured to block unauthorized access and protect the network from external threats.
  • Monitoring and Logging: The module includes monitoring and logging capabilities to track and record network activity, making it easier to identify and respond to security incidents.

General Information about this HP AP823A

  • Manufacturer: HP
  • Part Number or SKU# AP823A
  • Product Type: 10 Gigabits
  • Product Name: Transceiver Module

Technical Information for SFP+ Transceiver

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 10gbase-sr
  • Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Enclosure Type: Plug-in Module
  • Form Factor: SFP+
  • Fiber Type: Multi-mode
  • 10 Gbps data rate
  • Short-wave (850 nm) multi-mode fiber (MMF) support
  • SFP+ form factor
  • Hot-pluggable
  • LC connector

Performance

  • Maximum Data Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber Distance: Up to 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF
  • Connector: LC
  • Temperature Range: 0 to 70°C
  • Power Consumption: <1.5W
  • Compliance: MSA SFP+ Specification

Expansion / Connectivity

  • Interfaces: 1 X Network - Ethernet 10gbase-sr
  • Compatible Slots: 1 X Sfp+

Outline, the HP AP823A Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) 10 Gigabits Per Second (Gbps) Transceiver Module emerges as a crucial component in modern networking infrastructure. Its high-speed capabilities, compatibility with HP equipment, and suitability for short-range communication make it a valuable asset in diverse settings, from data centers to enterprise networks and high-performance computing environments. Understanding its technical specifications, applications, and maintenance features equips network professionals with the knowledge needed to leverage the full potential of this advanced networking component.

Brand:
HP
Product Condition:
New Bulk Pack
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days

About New Bulk Pack Products

New Bulk Pack products come with clamshell boxes and do not have any manufacturer warranty. Many times manufacturers disassemble whole units to use parts or pulled from a new system. Typically, this product doesn't come with software or instructions unless indicated and no Manufacturer’s genuine warranty. You can take note these are not brand new products.


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product AP823A at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.