Cisco SFP-10G-LR= 10Gbps Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of SFP-10G-LR= product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping.

SFP-10G-LR= Cisco GBIC-SFP Transceiver Module Factory New

Check Availability
Part Number#: SFP-10G-LR=
Your Price:
Contact us for a price
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck


Short Description:
SFP-10G-LR= 10 Gigabytes Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-LR Single-mode Fiber 10km 1310nm Duplex Lucent Connector LC Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed
Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
More Information on the SFP Module

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR= is an SFP (Small Form-Factor plugable) transceiver module designed for use with Cisco networking equipment. It is an optical transceiver that supports a data rate of 10 GBPS over single-mode fiber optic cable, with a maximum reach of 10 km (6.2 miles). The module uses a 1310 nm wavelength laser and is compliant with the SFP+ specification. It is hot-swappable, which means it can be installed or removed without powering down the device. The part is commonly used in Cisco switches, routers, and other networking equipment to provide high-speed connectivity over long distances.

Understanding the Basics Cisco SFP-10G-LR=

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR= is a Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) transceiver module designed for high-speed data transmission in networking applications. It is an essential component for connecting network devices, such as switches and routers, using fiber-optic cables. Let's break down the key features and components of this vital piece of technology.

Key Features of Cisco SFP-10G-LR=
  • High Data Rate (10 Gigabytes Per Second - 10Gbps): One of the most significant features of this transceiver module is its ability to transmit data at an astonishing speed of 10 gigabytes per second. This high data rate is essential for modern networks that demand rapid data transfer.
  • Single-mode Fiber Compatible: The Cisco SFP-10G-LR= is designed to work with single-mode fiber, which is known for its ability to transmit data over longer distances with low signal loss. This makes it ideal for applications that require data transmission over extended ranges.
  • 10km Transmission Distance: The "10km" specification indicates that this transceiver module can transmit data over a distance of up to 10 kilometers. This is particularly useful for building large-scale networks that span significant geographical areas.
  • 1310nm Wavelength: The 1310nm wavelength specification is important because it determines the type of light used for data transmission. In this case, it is a 1310nm wavelength, which is suitable for long-distance data transmission.
  • Duplex Lucent Connector (LC): The LC connector is a type of optical connector commonly used in fiber-optic networks. It ensures a secure and efficient connection between the transceiver module and the optical cable.

Now that we have a basic understanding of the Cisco SFP-10G-LR='s features, let's explore its role in modern networking and the significance of these specifications.

The Significance of Cisco SFP-10G-LR= in Networking

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR= transceiver module is a critical component in modern networking environments. Its key features and specifications offer several advantages, making it an indispensable part of many network setups.

  • High-speed Data Transmission: With a data rate of 10Gbps, the Cisco SFP-10G-LR= ensures that data can be transmitted swiftly and efficiently. This high speed is essential for applications where real-time data transfer and minimal latency are required.
  • Single-mode Fiber Compatibility: The ability to work with single-mode fiber is a game-changer in networking. Single-mode fiber allows for data transmission over long distances with minimal signal loss. This is particularly important for telecommunications networks and data centers where data needs to travel over extended distances.
  • Extended Reach: The 10km transmission distance of the Cisco SFP-10G-LR= is ideal for creating networks that cover vast areas. Whether it's connecting different buildings on campus, establishing network links between cities, or supporting long-distance data transmission, this transceiver module excels in extending network reach.
  • Wavelength for Long-distance Communication: The 1310nm wavelength specification is optimized for long-distance communication. It allows data to be transmitted efficiently over single-mode fiber, ensuring that the signal quality remains high even over extended distances.
  • Secure and Efficient Connectivity: The Duplex Lucent Connector (LC) ensures that the connection between the transceiver module and the optical cable is reliable and secure. This is vital to prevent signal loss and maintain network integrity.
High Performance
  • The SFP-10G-LR= Cisco GBIC-SFP Transceiver Module is a high-performance module that is designed to provide reliable and high-speed data transfer for enterprise networks.
  • One of the key features of This product is its support for 10 Gigabit Ethernet speeds, which allows for fast and efficient data transfer. This makes it ideal for high-bandwidth applications such as video streaming, virtualization, and large file transfers.
  • Another key feature of This product is its support for long-reach distances. This module is capable of transmitting data over distances of up to 10 kilometers, making it ideal for use in networks that span large distances, such as campus networks and data centers.
  • This product is also designed to be highly compatible with a wide range of networking equipment and protocols, including Cisco routers and switches, as well as industry-standard SFP+ interfaces. This allows for easy integration and compatibility with existing network infrastructure.
Reliability of Transceiver
  • 10 Gigabit transceiver modules, such as the Cisco SFP-10G-LR=, are generally reliable and are designed to operate consistently over long periods. However, as with any electronic device, they can fail due to a variety of factors such as manufacturing defects, physical damage, or exposure to extreme environmental conditions.
  • To ensure the reliability of a 10 Gigabit transceiver module, it is important to follow the manufacturer's guidelines for installation and use and to maintain and care for the module properly. This may include regularly inspecting and cleaning the module, using protective cases or covers to prevent physical damage, and avoiding exposing the module to extreme temperatures or other harsh conditions.
General Information about this Cisco SFP-10G-LR=
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model Number or SKU# SFP-10G-LR=
  • Product Type: GBIC-SFP
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
Key Features of 10GBPS Transceiver Module
  • Connectivity Media: Single-mode Optical Fiber 10GBase-LR
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
  • Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 Miles
Interfaces/Ports for Transceiver Module
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-LR
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-LR
  • Enclosure Type Plug-in module
  • Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ae
Compatibility
  • Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches
  • Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches

In Summary, the Cisco SFP-10G-LR= transceiver model ule, a vital component in modern networking. Its high data rate, single-mode fiber compatibility, long transmission distance, specific wavelength, and secure connectivity make it an essential tool for various applications.

Whether you're building a data center, expanding your enterprise network, or working in the telecommunications industry, the Cisco SFP-10G-LR= ensures that your data travels swiftly and efficiently over long distances. Its role in enabling high-speed communication is undeniable, and it continues to be a cornerstone of modern networking technology.

Brand:
Cisco
Product Condition:
New Retail Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product SFP-10G-LR= at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.