J8436A HPE Smart Carrier Transceiver
If you need a large quantity of J8436A product - call us through our toll-free number at (800) 675 5044 or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
Looking for assistance? Connect with one of our experts
+1 (800) 675 5044 (Toll-Free)
FREE Shipping. We are accepting NET 30 Days Purchase Orders. Get a decision in seconds, without affecting your credit.

HPE J8436A 10 GBPS Transceiver Module 10GBASE-SR X2 850NM New

Availability: In Stock
Part Number#: J8436A
List Price was: $938.46
Your Price:
$244.00
You Save: $694.46 (74% off)
payment-amex-visa-mc-paypal-echeck

Quantity:

Short Description:
J8436A ProCurve 10 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-SR Multi-Mode Fiber 300m 850nm Duplex Smart Carrier (SC) Connector X2 Transceiver Module | Made by HPE | Brand New 3 Years Warranty
Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days
Overview of HPE J8436A of the HPE ProCurve Module

The HPE J8436A ProCurve 10 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-SR Multi-Mode Fiber X2 Transceiver Module is a crucial component in network communication systems. This module, with its Smart Carrier (SC) Connector, plays a vital role in ensuring high-speed data transfer over short distances. In this detailed explanation, we will delve into the key features, specifications, and applications of the J8436A module.

The HPE J8436A ProCurve is a 10GBase-SR transceiver module designed for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) connections. It utilizes multi-mode fiber technology, specifically tailored for short-range communication within data centers or enterprise networks. The 300m reach and 850nm wavelength make it suitable for high-speed, short-distance data transmission.

Key Features of the HPE ProCurve ModuleHigh Data Transfer Rate

The J8436A module supports a data transfer rate of 10 Gigabits per second, ensuring rapid and efficient communication within the network.

Multi-Mode Fiber Compatibility

Designed for use with multi-mode fiber optics, this module is optimized for short-distance transmissions.

Smart Carrier Connector

The SC connector is a type of fiber optic connector that ensures a secure and reliable connection. Its design minimizes insertion loss and provides ease of use.

Duplex Configuration

The module operates in a duplex configuration, allowing for simultaneous two-way communication.
Wavelength and Range: With an 850nm wavelength, the J8436A is tailored for short-distance transmissions, covering a range of 300 meters.

Specifications of the Trnaciver

Understanding the detailed specifications of the HPE J8436A module is crucial for ensuring compatibility and optimal performance in network setups.

Form Factor

The J8436A module follows the X2 form factor, a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into 10-gigabit ports of network switches.

Connector Type

Featuring the Smart Carrier (SC) connector, the module ensures a secure and efficient connection. The SC connector is known for its push-pull design, making it easy to insert and remove without requiring special tools.

Compatibility

The J8436A is compatible with HPE ProCurve networking equipment and other devices that support the X2 form factor.

Data Rate

Operating at 10 Gigabits per second, this module provides high-speed data transfer suitable for bandwidth-intensive applications.

Wavelength and Range

The module operates at an 850nm wavelength, catering to short-range communication needs with an effective range of 300 meters.

Fiber Type

Designed for multi-mode fiber optics, the J8436A module is optimized for short-distance transmissions commonly found in data center environments.

Duplex Configuration

The duplex configuration allows for simultaneous communication in both directions, enhancing the efficiency of data transfer.

Operating Temperature Range

The module is engineered to operate within specific temperature ranges, ensuring stability and reliability in various environmental conditions.

Diagnostic Features

Some transceiver modules come equipped with diagnostic features, allowing network administrators to monitor and troubleshoot issues. Understanding these capabilities is crucial for effective network management.

Applications and Use Cases

The HPE J8436A ProCurve module finds its application in various scenarios where high-speed, short-distance communication is essential.

Data Centers

In the dynamic environment of data centers, where rapid data transfer is critical, the J8436A module serves as a reliable solution for connecting switches and servers within close proximity.

Enterprise Networks

Large enterprises with complex networking setups benefit from the high data transfer rates of the J8436A module. It facilitates seamless communication between devices, ensuring smooth business operations.

High-Performance Computing

In high-performance computing environments, such as those used in scientific research or simulations, the module's high data transfer rate is essential for processing and exchanging large volumes of data.

Cloud Infrastructure

Cloud service providers leverage the J8436A module to ensure efficient communication between servers and networking equipment in their infrastructure, supporting the high demand for cloud services.

General Information about the HPE J8436A Transceiver
  • Manufacturer: HPE
  • Part Number or SKU# J8436A
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Product Line: ProCurve
Technical Information of the HPE J8436A 10 GBPS Transceiver
  • Standards-based 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-SR).
  • 10 Gbit/sec line speed.
  • Operating distance up to 300m on OM4 fiber.
  • Transmitter wavelength: 850nm.
  • Industry-standard SC duplex connector.
  • Multimode Fibre: MMF
  • Digital Optical Monitoring: DOM
  • Transceiver Type: 10 Gigabit Transceiver
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
  • Interfaces/Ports 1 x 10GBase-SR
  • Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-SR

Media & Performance for 10 Gigabit Transceiver

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5 µm, 50 µm
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode

Outline, the HPE J8436A ProCurve 10GBase-SR Multi-Mode Fiber X2 Transceiver Module with Smart Carrier (SC) Connector is a versatile component that plays a crucial role in high-speed, short-distance data transfer within network environments. Its compatibility, key features, and applications make it a valuable asset in data centers, enterprise networks, high-performance computing, and cloud infrastructure.

Understanding the specifications, installation procedures, and maintenance practices outlined in this detailed explanation empowers network administrators and users to make informed decisions, ensuring the optimal performance and longevity of their networking infrastructure. Regular monitoring, firmware updates, and adherence to best practices contribute to a robust and reliable network that meets the demands of modern communication and data transfer requirements.

Brand:
HPE
Product Condition:
New Factory Sealed
Warranty provided by ALLHDD.COM:
90 Days


Here, you can check more available conditions of your desired product J8436A at a competitive price. We are trying our best to meet your needs on the enterprise-level computer, server, data centre, and networking hardware. You are welcome to ask our live chat or get live representative support over the phone.

+

Please choose your location for calculate shipping cost.

Warranty

ALLHDD guarantees that the products will not have defects in material that will affect the product's functionality during the Standard Warranty Period. The warranty period starts when the merchandise/items from our warehouse.

What does ALLHDD.Com warranty cover?

30-days to 3 years warranty:

Replacement or refund. In the case of material defects, we will try to replace the product first. The product will be replaced before the expiration of the original warranty. For any failure of hardware, if we cannot process the replacement of the product(s)/model(s), we will refund the original selling/invoiced price. The shipping costs and sales tax, if any, are non-refundable. ALLHDD retains the right to decide whether the item(s) will process for replacement or refund.

What is not covered by our warranty?

The reason why our warranty does not cover any problem caused by the following conditions:

(a) misuse of hardware; accidental damage; carelessness product(s) damage; shock; temperature beyond the specification of any product; faulty installation; operation; modification of goods;

(b) any misuse outside the instructions in the user manual for any specific product;

(c) damaged caused by other hardware or equipment. The warranty will void if the item is returned with physical damage, damage to the retail box, removed from the box, counterfeit labels/labelled by them, or any modifications of internal and external covers. Data loss or damages to any other equipment we do not cover by our offered warranty.

What is the Manufacturer/Brand Warranty?

In general, a manufacturer's warranty service/support is a written guarantee to the buyer of a product. Its terms assure the replacement or repair of the product, if necessary, within a specified period after the purchase (2-5 years depending on the brand/manufacturer). It is typically included in the price of the product. Products are brand new and sealed and the original manufacturer box is complete with the Manufacturer's genuine warranty. For most of the brand new/retail products that come with the manual and box, exceptions may apply (i.e., Cisco, Juniper Networks).

For the server parts (i.e., Dell, HPE) to get Full coverage of the warranty server must have a full 3- 5 years warranty. However, ALLHDD.COM will cover the warranty duration if any Manufacturer doesn't support the advertised warranty and there is no refund for those.
Final Sale items are non-returnable/refundable in any situation. Any question? please ask our team before the shipment.

Important notes:

We can provide additional warranty service/support for any product you purchase from us if you need additional warranty coverage before finalizing the order from ALLHDD.Com. You need to ask in live chat/help or call us for more information.

Individual product warranty mentioned on each item product description page/detail page.

Free Technical support on purchased items, our expert consultancy over the phone, by email, by live chat, or by remote login.

Delivery

Shipping Options and Estimated Delivery Time

UPS Shipping Options:

FREE UPS® Ground (Free shipping to all orders for 48 states!)
Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS 3 Day Select®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days

UPS 2nd Day Air®
Estimated delivery time: 1-2 business days, Delivery by 10:30 AM or 2:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® Standard Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 2-5 PM, Standard Overnight Delivery.

UPS Next Day Air® - Priority Overnight
Estimated delivery time: Overnight Delivery (Next Business Day) Delivery by 10:30 AM or 12:00 PM

UPS Next Day Air® First Overnight - Early A.M
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:00 AM, Early morning, overnight delivery for your time-critical shipments.

UPS® First Overnight - Saturday
Estimated delivery time: Overnight 8:30 AM – Saturday


FedEx Shipping Options:

FedEx Ground®
Estimated delivery time: (4–7 business days in the contiguous 48 states)
*For residential delivery via FedEx Ground use FedEx Home Delivery®
Estimated delivery time: 4−7 business days, based on the distance to the destination.

FedEx Express Saver®
Estimated delivery time: 3 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (except Hawaii and Alaska)

FedEx 2Day®
Estimated delivery time: 2 business days (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses; by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx Standard Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 4:30 PM to U.S. businesses and by 8:00 PM to residences)
Available throughout all 50 states (Hawaii is outbound only)

FedEx Priority Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 10:30 PM to U.S. businesses, noon to most residences)
Available throughout all 50 states

FedEx First Overnight®
Estimated delivery time: Next-business-day (by 8:30 or 9 AM to most areas)
Available throughout all 50 states


Worldwide Shipping Options:

UPS®/FedEx® International Economy

Estimated delivery time: 4-7 business days

UPS®/FedEx® International Priority

Estimated delivery time: 2-4 business days

UPS®/FedEx® Ground Shipping Canada

Estimated delivery time: 5-8 business days


Important notes:

  • The processing of orders with Ground Shipping can take up to 24-48 hours. But we try to process all orders the same day.
  • We are not responsible for weather problems that may affect the delivery of goods by carriers. We cannot guarantee the exact delivery time, regardless of the carriers' claims.
  • If you have any specific delivery time requirements, please contact our customer support and someone from our customer service team will be able to help you.
  • You can estimate the shipping cost from the products detail page, also available on the checkout page
  • The shipping cost depends on box dimensions, weight, and zip/postal code
  • To get a FedEx® delivery service you need to mention it on the checkout page notebox.
  • For urgent shipments, please contact our customer service.
  • Shipping cut off 4:00 PM (Monday-Friday) and available blind drop shipment.