Networking - Transceiver

Transceiver types

Building a fiber-optic network calls for a lot of planning and consideration of many factors. Transceivers are part of the many devices used to build optical fiber systems. A transceiver serves the combined roles of a transmitter and a receiver in that it transmits and receives signals. They are most common in communication equipment such as cellular phones, cordless telephone sets, and radio. Small form factors are required as networks become dense and space is limited, which sees transceivers included in chipsets.

In local area networks (LAN), a transceiver is used to connect a computer to printers and other devices on the network. Usually, the transceiver is integrated into the Network Interface Card (NIC)

Typical Roles of a Transceiver

  • Used to convert frequencies from IF to RF.
  • Widespread use in wireless communication to transmit data – voice, data, and video.
  • RF transceivers are used in communication devices to support radio and TV signal transmission, digital signals transmission, and satellite communication.
  • Collision detection – detection of simultaneous signals on the network.
  • Transceivers can be deployed to provide a jabber function to interrupt transmission of long data stream outputs.

Look no further for all types of transceivers including fiber optic transceivers, wireless transceivers, Ethernet transceivers, and RF transceivers. All these transceivers have different characteristics and support full-duplex communication, but the principle behind their work remains the same. Different types of transceivers will have varying numbers of ports used in transceiver networking connections.

RF Transceivers: these devices are used to transmit video or voice data over a wireless medium. Commonly used for satellite communication, radio transmission, and ITE/WiMax/WLAN networks. The radio transceiver works by silencing the receiver when it is transmitting. There is an electronic switch that facilitates the connection of both the receiver and transmitter on the same antenna. The switch protects the receiver from damage that may be caused by the transmitter output.

Fiber Optic Transceivers: Also referred to as optical modules or fiber optical transceivers. Used to transmit data in fiber optic technology. The network must also have electronic components to encode or decode data into light signals.

Ethernet Transceivers: Basically used to connect electronic devices in a network so that they are able to transmit and receive data. It is also referred to as a media access unit (MAU). The best application of these transceivers is in the specification of IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet. Ethernet transceivers will detect a collision, provide Ethernet interface processing, convert digital data, and provide access to the network.

Wireless Transceivers: Wireless transceivers are a fundamental component necessary for data delivery in wireless networks. These transceivers have two layers. The physical layer has a baseband processor and RF front end. The processor converts a bitstream to a collection symbol flow for data transmission. The second layer is a MAC layer for link traffic control in contacting wireless links, improving data throughput, and preventing collisions.

We guarantee our customers high quality and reliability for all our transceiver networking solutions, irrespective of the type and size of your network.

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Networking Transceiver 100 Gigabit
$180.00

QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBPS 100GBase-SR4 Multi-mode Fiber 100M 850NM MPO Connector QSFP28 Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | Refurbished

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco FET-40G Networking Transceiver 40 Gigabit
$80.00

FET-40G 40Gbps 40GBase-SR Multi-mode Fiber 100m 850nm MTP/MPO Connector QSFP+ Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | Refurbished

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco GLC-FE-100EX 100BASE-FX SFP Networking Transceiver GBIC-SFP
$255.00

GLC-FE-100EX 100Megabits per second (MBPS) 100Base-EX Single-Mode Fiber 40km 1310nm Duplex LC Connector Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Module...read more

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000 Base Transceiver Module
$340.00

GLC-ZX-SMD 1 GBPS 1000 Base ZX Single Mode Fiber 70km 1550nm Duplex LC Connector SFP Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | New Factory Sealed

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Dell FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 10 Gigabit Networking Transceiver
$36.00

FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 Dell SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX, 10GBase-SR Plug-In Module. Refurbished.

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Networking Transceiver 40 Gigabit
$362.00

QSFP-40GE-LR4 40Gbps 40GBase-LR4 Single-mode Fiber 10km 1310nm Duplex LC Connector QSFP+ Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco | Refurbished

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HPE 793444-001 Networking Transceiver 16 Gigabit
$73.00

793444-001 16GBPS Fibre Channel Short Wave Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Transceiver Module | Made by HPE | New Bulk Pack

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Cisco SFP-GE-S 1000BASE-SX SFP Networking Transceiver GBIC-SFP
$33.00

SFP-GE-S Cisco 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fiber Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) 550m 850nm LC Connector SFP Transceiver Module | Made by Cisco |...read more

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
HP AP823A Transceiver Module
$48.00

AP823A 10 Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) Short Wave Multi-Mode Fiber 300m 850nm Duplex LC Connector Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Transceiver Module |...read more

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout
Intel AFBR-709DMZ-IN2 10 Gigabit Networking Transceiver
$50.00

AFBR-709DMZ-IN2 10Gigabits Per Second (GBPS) 10GBase-SR/SW Multi-Mode Fiber 300m 850nm Duplex LC Connector Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+)...read more

Claim Up to 2.5 % Discount on Checkout